The Mary Jane and Joseph P
THE MARY JANE AND JOSEPH P is a private foundation based in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. It supports charitable organizations through grants; in 2025, its largest grants went to organizations working in education for students with learning disabilities and healthcare.
Key facts about The Mary Jane and Joseph P
In short: The Mary Jane and Joseph P gave $184K across 49 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in New Jersey. 16% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 25-1815288
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $183,900
- Grants made (2025)
- 49
- Average grant
- $3,753
- Median grant
- $500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 16% first-time grantees (8 of 49, 2025)
- Total assets
- $1,938,718
- Primary geography
- New Jersey (60% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.9M
+13.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$184K
+47.5% YoY
Grant Count
49
-2.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$4K
+50.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Mary Jane and Joseph P reported a distributable amount of $85K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Mary Jane and Joseph P open to new grantees?
16%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 8 of 49 grantees (16%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $563; repeat grants $4K. How we count
Medians: $500 first-time, $500 repeat.
- 80% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−3%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 250% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grantees describe a range of work: The Craig School says it provides a challenging school experience for students with diagnosed learning disabilities; Basic Health International says it works to eliminate cervical cancer in limited-resource settings; and Casa San Jose says it advocates for and empowers Latinos by promoting integration and self-sufficiency. Other supported organizations describe work in arts and science, hunger relief, and assistance to people in need.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 49 grants totaling $183,900. Grants ranged from $100 to $102,800, with a median of $500. The largest awards were $102,800 to The Craig School and $40,000 to Basic Health International, both designated as general operating contributions. Other notable grants included $6,000 to Casa San Jose and $5,000 to The Banyan School.
Ready to take the next step with The Mary Jane and Joseph P?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 60% of grant dollars went to recipients in New Jersey and 37% to recipients in Pennsylvania. New York, Michigan, and Florida each received 1%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 49 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $125K (2024) to $289K (2023). In 2025 it made 49 grants totaling $184K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The Craig School ($103K). Together the top 10 received $164K.
Grant Size Distribution
234 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 227 grants of 234 (97%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Craig School Mountain Lakes, NJ | General Operating Contribution | $102,800 |
| Basic Health International Pittsburgh, PA | General Operating Contribution | $40,000 |
| CASA San Jose Pittsburgh, PA | General Operating Contribution | $6,000 |
| The Banyan School Fairfield, NJ | General Operating Contribution | $5,000 |
| Carnegie Institute Pittsburgh, PA | 1895 Society | $2,000 |
| Little Sisters of the Poor Pittsburgh, PA | Honor of 150 Anniversary | $1,750 |
| Greater Pittsburgh Community Food Bank Duquesne, PA | General Operating Contribution | $1,500 |
| Light of Life Rescue Mission Pittsburgh, PA | General Operating Contribution | $1,500 |
| Sisters of St Joseph Baden, PA | General Operating Contribution | $1,500 |
| The Campus Labschool of Carlow University Pittsburgh, PA | In Honor of Stella and Fiona Platt | $1,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grant total | Number of grants |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $183,900 | 49 |
| 2024 | $124,706 | 50 |
| 2023 | $289,350 | 46 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,938,718 | $1,713,509 | $1,607,938 |
| Revenue | $225,171 | $140,249 | $2,666 |
| Expenses | $224,396 | $161,928 | $324,312 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $212,434 | $152,002 | $315,499 |
| Net Investment Income | $216,309 | $131,423 | — |
| Distributable Amount | $84,959 | $80,900 | $80,076 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Mary Jane Platt as president, Joseph P Platt Jr as secretary, and Denise M Augello as executive director.
The Mary Jane and Joseph P is led by Denise M. Augello, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 1 of 3 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Denise M. Augello
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$25K (2020) → $25K (2025)
Mary Jane Platt
President - As Needed
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Joseph P. Platt Jr.
Secretary - As Needed
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $25K, to Denise M Augello (Executive Director).
Contact
Mailing address: 1653 Mcfarland Road Suite 201, Pittsburgh, PA 15216
Phone: (412) 586-0226
Frequently asked questions about The Mary Jane and Joseph P
How much does The Mary Jane and Joseph P give each year?
The Mary Jane and Joseph P gave $184K across 49 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $125K across 50 grants.
What is The Mary Jane and Joseph P's typical grant size?
The Mary Jane and Joseph P's median grant in 2025 was $500, and its average grant was $3,753, across 49 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Mary Jane and Joseph P that year got $563 on average.
Where does The Mary Jane and Joseph P give grants?
The Mary Jane and Joseph P gives mostly in New Jersey: 60% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Pennsylvania (37%). The most frequent recipient cities were Pittsburgh, PA (23 grants), Sewickley, PA (6 grants) and Ridgewood, NJ (3 grants).
Does The Mary Jane and Joseph P give general operating support?
Yes: 88% of The Mary Jane and Joseph P's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (43 of 49) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Mary Jane and Joseph P's largest grantees?
The Mary Jane and Joseph P's largest 2025 grantees include The Craig School ($102,800), Basic Health International ($40,000) and CASA San Jose ($6,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 81% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Mary Jane and Joseph P?
The Mary Jane and Joseph P reported $1.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $212K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $85K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Mary Jane and Joseph P fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Mary Jane and Joseph P?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Mary Jane and Joseph P's EIN?
The Mary Jane and Joseph P's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-1815288. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does The Mary Jane and Joseph P accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Mary Jane and Joseph P by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Mary Jane and Joseph P's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
The DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports programs that reduce barriers to participation, with additional support for public lands and outdoor access. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, and its Sports Matter program supports eligible organizations across the U.S. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated Hillman foundations fund varied projects—including arts, health, education, workforce development, and community development—with priorities and geographic reach that differ by foundation. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median award of $20,000. The stated application process begins with a brief letter of intent through the online portal; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania’s PIDA loan program, which finances businesses’ real estate acquisitions, leasehold improvements, and capital equipment, and the state-funded Local Share Account grant program. It reported no grants in 2022–2024, so no typical grant size is stated; program eligibility areas and whether it accepts unsolicited requests are not specified.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
The Philadelphia Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and vulnerable residents in Greater Philadelphia, with funding also available through specific arts, culture, and other initiatives. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,500, though awards varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$704.6M
Grants
715
Total Given
$39.1M
Anabaptist Foundation
Lewisburg, PA
The Anabaptist Foundation funds churches and nonprofits, especially conservative Anabaptist organizations, for activities such as humanitarian aid, community assistance, and Christian ministry; most grant dollars went to Pennsylvania, with recipients also concentrated in Ohio, Missouri, Tennessee, and Indiana. In 2025, its median grant was $23,500, though awards ranged from $5,300 to over $4 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$81.8M
Grants
582
Total Given
$42.2M
The Heinz Endowments
Pittsburgh, PA
The Heinz Endowments funds 501(c)(3) public charities and eligible government entities across arts and culture, civic participation, climate and health, community and economic development, food systems, veterans, and workforce. It focuses on southwestern Pennsylvania; grants in 2024 ranged from $1,500 to $6.04 million, with a median of $70,000. It accepts letters of inquiry on a rolling basis, and first-time applicants should begin with an LOI.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
550
Total Given
$85.4M
The Annenberg Foundation
Conshohocken, PA
The Annenberg Foundation funds arts and culture, education, and environmental work, along with varied community initiatives, with grants across multiple states; in 2024, 58% of grant dollars went to California. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards ranged widely, and it does not accept unsolicited requests, giving only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
543
Total Given
$53.3M
The Presser Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Presser Foundation funds music education, performance, and presenting organizations, along with capital projects and support for music students and retired music teachers, in the Greater Philadelphia region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $150 to $185,720, with a median of $3,000. Eligible applicants may apply through its website; the Foundation says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
486
Total Given
$3.8M
The United Way of Southwestern Pennsylvania
Pittsburgh, PA
The United Way of Southwestern Pennsylvania funds work addressing basic needs, school and life success, and financial stability, including food access, housing, education, employment, and financial support. It invests mainly in Allegheny, Armstrong, Butler, Fayette, and Westmoreland counties; its 2025 grants had a median award of about $15,900, with amounts ranging from about $5,000 to $496,000.
Assets
$92.4M
Grants
437
Total Given
$14.6M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The Mary Jane and Joseph P down — hundreds of funders to go?