Ralph Boone Charitable Foundation
Ralph Boone Charitable Foundation is a private foundation, based in Grand Forks, ND. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $136K. Net investment income was $513K.
Key facts about Ralph Boone Charitable Foundation
In short: Ralph Boone Charitable Foundation gave $136K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $15K), mostly in North Dakota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 91-1789781
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $136,400
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- Average grant
- $15,156
- Median grant
- $16,400
- Total assets
- $2,235,872
- Primary geography
- North Dakota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.2M
+17.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$136K
+16.6% YoY
Grant Count
9
-10.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$15K
+29.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Ralph Boone Charitable Foundation reported a distributable amount of $150K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Ralph Boone Charitable Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+11%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 91% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Ralph Boone Charitable Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $97K (2020) to $136K (2025). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $136K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Walsh County Food Pantry ($30K). Together the top 9 received $136K.
Grant Size Distribution
43 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 43 grants of 43 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Walsh County Food Pantry Grafton, ND | Charitable Operations | $30,000 |
| Valley Ambulance Rescue Grafton, ND | Charitable Operations | $20,000 |
| Federated Church Grafton, ND | Charitable Operations | $20,000 |
| North Valley Career and Tech Center Grafton, ND | Charitable Operations | $20,000 |
| Grafton Fire Department Grafton, ND | Charitable - Ada Ramps | $16,400 |
| Grafton Parks and Rec Foundation Grafton, ND | Charitable Operations | $10,000 |
| Lutheran Sunset Home Grafton, ND | Charitable Operations | $10,000 |
| Heritage Village Grafton, ND | Charitable Operations | $5,000 |
| Northlands Rescue Mission Grand Forks, ND | Charitable Operations | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,235,872 | $1,910,505 | $1,783,997 |
| Revenue | $512,968 | $196,060 | $111,029 |
| Expenses | $136,760 | $117,562 | $108,100 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $136,580 | $117,281 | $107,925 |
| Net Investment Income | $512,788 | $195,779 | $110,854 |
| Distributable Amount | $150,184 | $131,742 | $117,044 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Ralph Boone Charitable Foundation is led by Stephen Boone, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Stephen Boone
President
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Beverly Boone Thompson
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Suda
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Douglas Christensen (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Ralph Boone Charitable Foundation
How much does Ralph Boone Charitable Foundation give each year?
Ralph Boone Charitable Foundation gave $136K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $117K across 10 grants.
What is Ralph Boone Charitable Foundation's typical grant size?
Ralph Boone Charitable Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $16,400, and its average grant was $15,156, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Ralph Boone Charitable Foundation give grants?
Ralph Boone Charitable Foundation gives mostly in North Dakota: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Grafton, ND (8 grants).
Does Ralph Boone Charitable Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on Ralph Boone Charitable Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable Operations" (8 grants).
Who are Ralph Boone Charitable Foundation's largest grantees?
Ralph Boone Charitable Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Walsh County Food Pantry ($30,000), Valley Ambulance Rescue ($20,000) and Federated Church ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 51% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Ralph Boone Charitable Foundation?
Ralph Boone Charitable Foundation reported $2.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $137K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $150K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Ralph Boone Charitable Foundation's EIN?
Ralph Boone Charitable Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-1789781. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Ralph Boone Charitable Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ralph Boone Charitable Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in North Dakota
Mini Monarchs Child Care Facility LLC
Inkster, ND
Provide child care services to the community surrounding Inkster, ND
Assets
$481K
Grants
3
Total Given
$98K
Frank L Wedge Memorial Fund
Eagan, MN
The fund supports healthcare and senior-care organizations, with reported 2025 grants going to North Dakota recipients. Its 16 grants ranged from $10,000 to $30,000, with a median of $10,000; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.9M
Grants
16
Total Given
$190K
The Barry Foundation
Fargo, ND
The Barry Foundation funds education, housing and human services, health, spirituality, the environment, and arts, with much of its giving in North Dakota and Minnesota. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $335,000, with a median of $1,325; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$54.9M
Grants
322
Total Given
$1.8M
Blue Cross Blue Shield of North Dakota Caring Foundation
Fargo, ND
The foundation funds health and well-being initiatives in North Dakota, especially health promotion and disease prevention, behavioral health, social drivers of health, rural health, and maternal health. In 2025, grants ranged from $40 to $60,000, with a median award of $1,500; its programs include awards from $5,000 to $50,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
284
Total Given
$1.0M
Alva J Field Memorial Trust
Williston, ND
Alva J Field Memorial Trust funds college scholarships and low-interest student loans, primarily for full-time students who graduated from a Williams County, North Dakota, high school. Scholarships vary; student loans are up to $3,000 per semester, and the median grant was $4,500 in 2025. Scholarship applications are accepted through Williston State College or the trust’s law office, depending on the student’s college; loan applicants can apply directly to the trust.
Assets
$25.0M
Grants
224
Total Given
$1.4M
Fargo-Moorhead Area Foundation Corporation
Fargo, ND
The Fargo-Moorhead Area Foundation supports nonprofits working in arts and culture, basic needs, community building, education, and women and children, primarily in Cass County, North Dakota, and Clay County, Minnesota. Its annual Community Grant program awards $500–$15,000; 2024 grants had a median of $13,506. Eligible nonprofits and government entities may apply once per year to the Community Grant program; donor-advised and designated fund grants do not accept applications.
Assets
$126.6M
Grants
178
Total Given
$5.6M
North Dakota Long Term Care Foundation
Bismarck, ND
Assets
$51K
Grants
138
Total Given
$79K
Offutt Family Foundation
Fargo, ND
The Offutt Family Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including higher education, hunger relief, disability inclusion, and community services, with most 2024 funding going to Minnesota and North Dakota. Its 114 grants ranged from $1,000 to $6 million, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$380.7M
Grants
114
Total Given
$9.6M
The Doris Marcoux Educational Foundation
Williston, ND
Assets
$715K
Grants
169
Total Given
$97K
Myra Foundation
Grand Forks, ND
The Myra Foundation supports charitable, character-building, and educational work, including arts, social services, education, and community projects, in Grand Forks County, North Dakota. Its awards are typically $1,000–$10,000; 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $54,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations through its online or mail process.
Assets
$15.6M
Grants
85
Total Given
$761K
The Tom and Frances Leach
Bismarck, ND
The foundation funds nonprofit programs and operations in education, health and science, human services, and arts and humanities, with priorities in the Bismarck-Mandan area and western North Dakota and a preference for the Upper Midwest. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $250,000, with a median award of $10,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3M
Grants
71
Total Given
$2.0M
Alex Stern Family Foundation
Fargo, ND
The foundation supports arts, human services, education, youth recreation, civic projects, and health in the greater Fargo-Moorhead area. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $112,500, with a median of $5,000. It holds two grant rounds each year; prospective applicants are directed to contact Dan Carey about eligibility, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$9.0M
Grants
69
Total Given
$554K
More Funders in North Dakota
Ralph Boone Charitable Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?