Rakesh & Dhatri Alla Charitable Foundation
Rakesh & Dhatri Alla Charitable Foundation is a private foundation, based in Rock Island, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $76K. Net investment income was $286K.
Rakesh & Dhatri Alla Charitable Foundation at a glance
In short: Rakesh & Dhatri Alla Charitable Foundation gave $76K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $25K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $76,413
- +81.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- +50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $25,471
- +21.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $25,000
- Total assets
- $1,453,009
- +16.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Illinois (67% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Rakesh & Dhatri Alla Charitable Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Quad City Hindu Temple ($41K). Together the top 3 received $76K.
Grant Size Distribution
25 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 24 grants of 25 (96%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
How Rakesh & Dhatri Alla Charitable Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+9%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 112% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $42K (2024) to $76K (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $76K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Quad City Hindu Temple Rock Island, IL | Religious Organization | $41,413 |
| Washington University St. Louis, MO | Sustain Caliber of Education | $25,000 |
| YWCA Quad Cities Rock Island, IL | Support YWCA Mission | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Rakesh & Dhatri Alla Charitable Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,453,009 | $292,415 | $82,446 | $76,413 | 3 | $76,413 | $286,382 | $68,017 |
| 2024 | $1,243,040 | $37,683 | $49,622 | $42,003 | 2 | $42,003 | $30,064 | $65,774 |
| 2023 | $1,254,979 | $70,758 | $75,561 | $65,001 | 7 | $66,239 | $61,436 | $61,200 |
| 2022 | $1,259,782 | $-11,512 | $82,612 | $70,221 | 9 | $71,446 | $44,677 | $66,312 |
| 2021 | $1,346,897 | $113,010 | $85,515 | $69,300 | 4 | $70,492 | $99,587 | $74,571 |
| 2020 | $1,337,129 | $90,838 | $87,826 | $72,525 | 5 | — | $78,100 | $63,603 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Rakesh & Dhatri Alla Charitable Foundation reported a distributable amount of $68K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Rakesh & Dhatri Alla Charitable Foundation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Dhatri Alla
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rakesh Alla
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tim Perkins
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Rakesh & Dhatri Alla Charitable Foundation
How much does Rakesh & Dhatri Alla Charitable Foundation give each year?
Rakesh & Dhatri Alla Charitable Foundation gave $76K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $42K across 2 grants.
What is Rakesh & Dhatri Alla Charitable Foundation's typical grant size?
Rakesh & Dhatri Alla Charitable Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $25,000, and its average grant was $25,471, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Rakesh & Dhatri Alla Charitable Foundation give grants?
Rakesh & Dhatri Alla Charitable Foundation gives mostly in Illinois: 67% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Missouri (33%). The most frequent recipient cities were Rock Island, IL (2 grants).
Does Rakesh & Dhatri Alla Charitable Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Rakesh & Dhatri Alla Charitable Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
How large is Rakesh & Dhatri Alla Charitable Foundation?
Rakesh & Dhatri Alla Charitable Foundation reported $1.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $76K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $68K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Rakesh & Dhatri Alla Charitable Foundation's EIN?
Rakesh & Dhatri Alla Charitable Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-3031451. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 18, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Rakesh & Dhatri Alla Charitable Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Quad Cities Community Foundation
Bettendorf, IA
Quad Cities Community Foundation funds nonprofit operations and programs across areas including education, health, arts and culture, community development, youth, and the environment, primarily in Rock Island County, Illinois, and Scott County, Iowa, with some service to surrounding counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000; its Operations and Programs Grants program lists requests of $5,000–$20,000.
Assets
$209.7M
Grants
263
Total Given
$7.5M
Hubbell-Waterman Fndn
Davenport, IA
The Hubbell-Waterman Foundation funds arts and culture, education, and social welfare, including capital projects, programs, and operating costs for eligible nonprofits serving Scott County, Iowa, and Rock Island County, Illinois. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $852,000, with a median of $20,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds only preselected organizations.
Assets
$38.6M
Grants
40
Total Given
$1.9M
United Way Quad Cities
Bettendorf, IA
United Way Quad Cities funds nonprofit programs focused on education, financial security and health for residents of Scott County, Iowa, and Rock Island County, Illinois. In 2025, its 62 grants ranged from $5,011 to $263,476, with a median of $25,773. The current Community Impact Grants listing gives a January 13, 2027 deadline, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$13.1M
Grants
62
Total Given
$3.3M
The Klingenstein Third Generation Foundation
New York, NY
The Klingenstein Third Generation Foundation funds research and fellowships focused on ADHD and depression in children and adolescents, with particular attention to underserved populations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $100,000, with a median of $50,000, and went to organizations in multiple U.S. states. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests; fellowship applications must be initiated by an academic researcher.
Assets
$24.4M
Grants
16
Total Given
$788K
The University of British Columbia
UBC primarily supports post-secondary education, research, teaching and learning, Indigenous initiatives, and community-university partnerships, with many programs restricted to UBC teams or eligible partners. Its 2025 filing reported 18 grants totaling about $1.55 million, ranging from $19,947 to $364,334; funding programs include awards of up to $200,000. Its mission spans British Columbia, Canada and the world, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.2B
Grants
18
Total Given
$1.5M
Brady Education Foundation Inc
Carrboro, NC
The Brady Education Foundation funds research and evaluations of programs that improve educational outcomes for children from birth through age 18, with an emphasis on strength-based approaches and real-world impact. Its 2025 grants ranged from $20,000 to $248,007, with a median of $55,147; recent funding went to organizations in North Carolina, Massachusetts, Georgia, California, and Missouri. It accepts requests through a letter-of-inquiry process, inviting selected applicants to submit full proposals.
Assets
$17.6M
Grants
9
Total Given
$737K
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Rakesh & Dhatri Alla Charitable Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Rakesh & Dhatri Alla Charitable Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?