Racing for Recovery logo

Racing for Recovery

Public charity · Grantmaker Holland, OH EIN: 34-1965137 Website

Prevent all forms of substance abuse by promoting a lifestyle of fitness and health for all those affected by addiction.

Racing for Recovery at a glance

In short: Racing for Recovery gave $566K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $566K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$565,571
+119.2% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
1
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$565,571
+119.2% vs 2023
Median grant
$565,571
Total assets
$5,735,579
+52.7% vs 2023
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Racing for Recovery funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Housing for Recovery: $566KHousing for Recovery$566K

The largest 2024 recipient was Housing for Recovery ($566K).

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K1$250–500K1$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 3 (33%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

HollandToledo

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024

From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2022) to $566K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $566K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Housing for Recovery Holland, OHSupport of Charitable Mission$565,571
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Racing for Recovery?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$5,735,579$5,578,888$3,896,297$565,5711$-7,617
2023$3,755,216$4,886,134$3,974,970$258,0001$22,417
2022$2,742,042$3,180,630$3,947,819$10,0001$-3,101
2021$2,505,558$4,695,442$3,347,438———
2020$1,276,333$3,475,633$2,789,129———

About Racing for Recovery

Based on IRS filings

Racing for Recovery is a public charity focused on Mental Health & Crisis Intervention, based in Holland, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $5.7M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $566K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Racing for Recovery is led by Todd Crandell, Founder & President on every filing since 2020; all 4 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Todd Crandell

    Founder & President

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $195K (2020) → $250K (2024)

  • Helene Daum

    Advisory Board

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $43K (2022) → $60K (2024)

  • Adam Custer

    Advisory Board

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    $56K (2024)

  • Julie Uhrman

    Advisory Board

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    $47K (2024)

Former officers (3)
  • Former: Skylar Crandell (2021–2023) — Advisory Board
  • Former: Cheryl Domby (2020) — Advisory Board
  • Former: Dan Williams (2020) — Advisory Board

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Todd Crandell — Founder & President: $250KTodd CrandellFounder & President$250KHelene Daum — Advisory Board: $60KHelene DaumAdvisory Board$60KAdam Custer — Advisory Board: $56KAdam CusterAdvisory Board$56KJulie Uhrman — Advisory Board: $47KJulie UhrmanAdvisory Board$47K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $250K, to Todd Crandell (Founder & President). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Racing for Recovery

How much does Racing for Recovery give each year?

Racing for Recovery gave $566K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $258K across 1 grant.

How large is Racing for Recovery?

Racing for Recovery reported $5.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.6M.

What is Racing for Recovery?

Racing for Recovery is a public charity focused on Mental Health & Crisis Intervention, based in Holland, OH. It holds $5.7M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Racing for Recovery operate?

Racing for Recovery has awarded grants in Ohio.

What is Racing for Recovery's EIN?

Racing for Recovery's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1965137. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 8, 2023)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 11, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 3, 2025)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Racing for Recovery's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Ohio

Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association

Columbus, OH

OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

4

Total Given

$118K

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Racing for Recovery's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Racing for Recovery down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?