R & D Schmidt Foundation
R & D Schmidt Foundation is a private foundation, based in Salt Lake City, UT. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $12K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 13 grants totaling $920.
Key facts about R & D Schmidt Foundation
In short: R & D Schmidt Foundation gave $920 across 13 grants in 2025 (avg $70.769), mostly in Utah. 23% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 20-2071449
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $920
- Grants made (2025)
- 13
- Average grant
- $71
- Median grant
- $50
- New grantees (estimate)
- 23% first-time grantees (3 of 13, 2025)
- Total assets
- $12,067
- Primary geography
- Utah (95% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$12K
-4.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$920
+8.2% YoY
Grant Count
13
+18.2% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$70.769
-8.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, R & D Schmidt Foundation reported a distributable amount of $608 for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is R & D Schmidt Foundation open to new grantees?
23%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 3 of 13 grantees (23%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $40; repeat grants $80. How we count
Medians: $50 first-time, $100 repeat.
- 69% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−1%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 151% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with R & D Schmidt Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 13 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $850 (2024) to $3K (2019). In 2025 it made 13 grants totaling $920.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Salvation Army ($100). Together the top 10 received $800.
Grant Size Distribution
53 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 53 grants of 53 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Salvation Army Salt Lake City, UT | General Fund | $100 |
| Utah Food Bank West Valley City, UT | General Fund | $100 |
| Salt Lake City Mission Salt Lake City, UT | General Fund | $100 |
| American Red Cross West Valley City, UT | General Fund | $100 |
| American Cancer Society Salt Lake City, UT | General Fund | $100 |
| Rescue Mission Salt Lake City, UT | General Fund | $100 |
| Amercan Heart Association Salt Lake City, UT | General Fund | $50 |
| Oak Tree Academy Chesapeake, VA | Education | $50 |
| Toys for Tots Farmington, UT | General Fund | $50 |
| Huntsman Cancer Salt Lake City, UT | General Fund | $50 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $12,067 | $12,634 | $12,637 |
| Revenue | $1,503 | $2,000 | $1,000 |
| Expenses | $2,070 | $2,003 | $2,860 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $920 | $850 | $935 |
| Net Investment Income | — | — | — |
| Distributable Amount | $608 | $622 | $668 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 17, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 8, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 18, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 1, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 8, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
R & D Schmidt Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Debra M. Schmidt
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ron K. Schmidt
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about R & D Schmidt Foundation
How much does R & D Schmidt Foundation give each year?
R & D Schmidt Foundation gave $920 across 13 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $850 across 11 grants.
What is R & D Schmidt Foundation's typical grant size?
R & D Schmidt Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $50, and its average grant was $71, across 13 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from R & D Schmidt Foundation that year got $40 on average.
Where does R & D Schmidt Foundation give grants?
R & D Schmidt Foundation gives mostly in Utah: 95% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Virginia (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Salt Lake City, UT (9 grants) and West Valley City, UT (2 grants).
Does R & D Schmidt Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 92% of R & D Schmidt Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (12 of 13) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are R & D Schmidt Foundation's largest grantees?
R & D Schmidt Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Salvation Army ($100), Utah Food Bank ($100) and Salt Lake City Mission ($100), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 33% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is R & D Schmidt Foundation?
R & D Schmidt Foundation reported $12K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $920 in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $608 (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is R & D Schmidt Foundation's EIN?
R & D Schmidt Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-2071449. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching R & D Schmidt Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in R & D Schmidt Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Ima Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$11.4M
Grants
602
Total Given
$831K
Davis Love III Foundation
St Simons Island, GA
The Davis Love III Foundation supports children and families through community and national programs, including education and community assistance, with most funding going to Georgia. In 2024, it made 61 grants, typically around $4,145 (median), with awards ranging from $55 to $110,583. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
32
Total Given
$810K
McKinstry Charitable Foundation
Seattle, WA
Assets
$17K
Grants
322
Total Given
$1.5M
Lewan Family Foundation
Denver, CO
The Lewan Family Foundation supports Christian ministries, youth programs, and human services, with most 2023 grant dollars going to organizations in Colorado and Florida. Its grants ranged from $250 to $105,000, with a median award of $2,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$720K
Grants
41
Total Given
$434K
Wade Family Foundation
St George, UT
The Wade Family Foundation supports education, health care, homelessness services, the arts, patriotism, and programs protecting children and other vulnerable people, with a focus on direct program needs in Southern Utah. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $45,150, with a median of $4,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$46K
Grants
20
Total Given
$201K
American Fidelity Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
The American Fidelity Foundation funds education, health and welfare, arts and culture, and civic and economic development, primarily in Oklahoma communities where its affiliated companies operate. Its website says grants to an organization typically range from $500 to $5,000, though reported grants have been larger; it does not accept unsolicited requests but invites organizations to submit a letter of interest.
Assets
$48.1M
Grants
205
Total Given
$2.4M
Kimley-Horn Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The Kimley-Horn Foundation funds employee-supported charitable organizations working in areas such as education, disaster relief, environmental conservation, housing, health care, food, and children’s services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $140 to $48,750, with a median of $4,000, and went to organizations in multiple states. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.5M
Grants
253
Total Given
$1.9M
LPL Financial Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
Assets
$7.8M
Grants
55
Total Given
$2.3M
Community Foundation
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, as well as other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.795 million; most funding went to Virginia, especially the Richmond area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
Onerefugee
Salt Lake City, UT
Onerefugee supports students with refugee backgrounds pursuing postsecondary education and careers, providing coaching, education-related financial assistance, and career and community opportunities in Utah, Idaho, and Arizona. In 2024, its 431 awards ranged from $11 to $8,758, with a median of $1,019; it accepts applications from eligible individual scholars, not outside organizations, and applications are currently closed.
Assets
$36K
Grants
495
Total Given
$1.3M
Best Friends Animal Society
Kanab, UT
Best Friends Animal Society funds U.S. animal welfare organizations and lifesaving programs for cats and dogs, including adoption, spay/neuter, return-to-home, and no-kill efforts; its Rachael Ray grants are limited to Best Friends Network Partners. Its 2024 grants had a median of $17,405, while the No-Kill Excellence Grants offer up to $60,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$194.7M
Grants
418
Total Given
$14.3M
More Funders in Utah
R & D Schmidt Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?