Pure Hands Inc
Pure Hands Inc is a Plano, Texas-based public charity that provides humanitarian assistance. The organization says it was established in the United States in 2012 and delivers aid through field offices in Sana’a and Aden, Yemen.
Key facts about Pure Hands Inc
In short: Pure Hands Inc gave $232K across 12 grants in 2025 (avg $19K), top state Michigan. 17% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 45-4810098
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $231,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 12
- Average grant
- $19,292
- Median grant
- $10,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 17% first-time grantees (2 of 12, 2025; small sample)
- Total assets
- $10,317,967
- Primary geography
- Michigan (38% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$10.3M
+16.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$232K
+8.9% YoY
Grant Count
12
-7.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$19K
+18.0% YoY
Is Pure Hands Inc open to new grantees?
17%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 2 of 12 grantees (17%) were first-time recipients. With only 12 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 8 points. First grants averaged $8K; repeat grants $22K. How we count
Medians: $8K first-time, $12K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
In its 2025 filing, Pure Hands describes its mission as preserving human lives by eliminating hunger, addressing the underlying causes of malnutrition and poverty during and after emergencies, and connecting short-term intervention with longer-term solutions.
The organization describes programs in food security and agriculture, health, WASH, shelter, education, protection, and climate action and agriculture. Its website also describes support for conflict-affected and displaced people, vulnerable host communities, children, women and girls, youth, persons with disabilities, older people, and other marginalized groups.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, Pure Hands reported 12 grants totaling $231,500. Grants ranged from $7,000 to $60,000, with a median of $10,000. The largest listed grants were $60,000 to MAS NY in Brooklyn, New York; $40,000 to American Moslem Society in Dearborn, Michigan; $35,000 to Muslim American Society Minn in St. Paul, Minnesota; and $25,000 to Islamic Cultural Assoc in Franklin, Michigan. Other listed recipients included Islamic centers and associations, a prayer center, and a sports club.
Ready to take the next step with Pure Hands Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Pure Hands describes its humanitarian and development programs as focused on Yemen, and its 2025 filing details assistance across several program sectors there. The 2025 filing also describes food security and humanitarian assistance programs across Africa, the Middle East, and Asia. Its 2025 grants were distributed among recipients in Michigan (38% of grant dollars), New York (26%), Minnesota (15%), Illinois (8%), and California (7%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $95K (2020) to $454K (2021). In 2025 it made 12 grants totaling $232K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Mas NY ($60K). Together the top 10 received $218K.
Grant Size Distribution
66 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 63 grants of 66 (95%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Mas NY Brooklyn, NY | — | $60,000 |
| American Moslem Society Dearborn, MI | — | $40,000 |
| Muslim American Society Minn St. Paul, MN | — | $35,000 |
| Islamic Cultural Assoc Franklin, MI | — | $25,000 |
| Al-Huda Islamic Assoc Detroit, MI | — | $13,000 |
| Islamic Center of Detroit Detroit, MI | — | $10,000 |
| The Prayer Ctr of Orland Park Orland Park, IL | — | $10,000 |
| Dearborn Sports Club La Mesa, CA | — | $9,000 |
| Dar Al Hijrah Islamic Center Falls Church, VA | — | $8,000 |
| Islamic Center of Des Plaines Des Plaines, IL | — | $7,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
Amounts are reported by filing year.
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,317,967 | $54,190,237 | $52,509,042 | $231,500 (12 grants) |
| 2024 | $8,869,581 | $213,809,704 | $211,406,033 | $212,500 (13 grants) |
| 2023 | $6,343,211 | $184,894,296 | $184,993,295 | $182,200 (10 grants) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $10,317,967 | $8,869,581 | $6,343,211 |
| Revenue | $54,190,237 | $213,809,704 | $184,894,296 |
| Expenses | $52,509,042 | $211,406,033 | $184,993,295 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 23, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 6, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 26, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 18, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 9, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 11, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Mohamed Alhajaji as CEO, Saleh Almathil as Secretary, Moussa Niang as Treasurer, and Hameed Saleh and Abdulwahab Abashaar as directors.
Pure Hands Inc is led by Mohamed Alhajaji, CEO since 2021 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 5 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Mohamed Alhajaji
CEO
President & CEO → CEO, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$67K (2021) → $143K (2025)
Hameed Saleh
Director
Director → Treasurer, 2022
Treasurer → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Abdulwahab Abashaar
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Saleh Almathil
Secretary
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Moussa Niang
Treasurer
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Nasser Gobah (2020–2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $143K, to Mohamed Alhajaji (CEO).
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 941112, Plano, TX 75094
Phone: (313) 525-6070
Website: https://purehands.org
Frequently asked questions about Pure Hands Inc
How much does Pure Hands Inc give each year?
Pure Hands Inc gave $232K across 12 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $213K across 13 grants.
What is Pure Hands Inc's typical grant size?
Pure Hands Inc's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $19,292, across 12 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Pure Hands Inc that year got $8K on average.
Where does Pure Hands Inc give grants?
Pure Hands Inc's top state is Michigan, with 38% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were New York (26%) and Minnesota (15%). The most frequent recipient cities were Detroit, MI (2 grants).
Who are Pure Hands Inc's largest grantees?
Pure Hands Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Mas NY ($60,000), American Moslem Society ($40,000) and Muslim American Society Minn ($35,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 58% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Pure Hands Inc?
Pure Hands Inc reported $10.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $54.2M.
What does Pure Hands Inc fund?
In its 2025 filing, Pure Hands describes its mission as preserving human lives by eliminating hunger, addressing the underlying causes of malnutrition and poverty during and after emergencies, and connecting short-term intervention with longer-term solutions. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Pure Hands Inc?
Pure Hands Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check purehands.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Pure Hands Inc's EIN?
Pure Hands Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-4810098. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Pure Hands Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Pure Hands Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Premier Medical Foundation
Dearborn, MI
The Premier Medical Foundation supports charitable organizations and individuals, including work advancing charitable missions and assistance to families in need. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $15,000, with a median of $1,000; nearly all funding went to Michigan, with a small share going to New Jersey. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$11K
Grants
11
Total Given
$45K
Stockbridge Foundation
Orchard Lake, MI
The Stockbridge Foundation funds interfaith religious activities, support for orphans and families, homelessness, and community improvement, with most giving in Michigan. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $200,000, with a median of $1,800. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$439K
Grants
13
Total Given
$243K
Dearborn Community Center
Dearborn, MI
Dearborn Community Center funds religious, educational, cultural, humanitarian, and other charitable activities, with recent grants supporting relief, education, and community organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $55,682, with a median of $11,882, and went mainly to Michigan and Texas recipients, with smaller amounts in Kansas, Arkansas, and Virginia. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
19
Total Given
$312K
Sattar Family Foundation
Southfield, MI
The foundation supports education, humanitarian aid, legal services, health-related causes, and community organizations, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Michigan recipients and additional funding in several other states. Its grants ranged from $1,000 to $22,000, with a median of $3,000. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.4M
Grants
28
Total Given
$141K
The Tabbaa Foundation
Southfield, MI
Assets
$3.2M
Grants
30
Total Given
$101K
The Dana-Z Foundation
Bloomfield Hills, MI
Assets
$75K
Grants
7
Total Given
$44K
City Forward Collective Inc
Milwaukee, WI
City Forward Collective supports Milwaukee’s educational ecosystem, funding school growth, family and community engagement, and education policy work. Its 2025 grants were typically $50,000 (ranging from $30,000 to $50,000), primarily for Milwaukee organizations; the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8.1M
Grants
10
Total Given
$480K
Catholic Financial Life Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
Catholic Financial Life Foundation supports Catholic education, religious organizations, help for people in need, and people with special needs, with recent grants also covering humanitarian relief and community development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $8,619 to $109,333, with a median of $37,500, and went mainly to Wisconsin organizations, with some funding in Iowa and Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.5M
Grants
11
Total Given
$465K
1895 Bancorp of Wisconsin
Greenfield, WI
The foundation supports Wisconsin community programs, including youth, disability services, veterans, financial literacy, emergency food, and shelter, with grants typically around $1,000–$5,000 (median $3,000 in 2024). It accepts written requests year-round; awards are generally limited to communities served by the bank.
Assets
$382K
Grants
12
Total Given
$35K
Hesta Stuart Christian Charitable
Chicago, IL
The foundation supports Methodist-aligned charitable organizations, including churches, educational and religious institutions, hospitals, and services for children, mothers, and older adults. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $30,000, with a median of $10,000, and all went to Texas recipients. It accepts applications from eligible organizations; the stated deadline is September 30.
Assets
$9.6M
Grants
12
Total Given
$160K
The Kashlan Foundation
Dearborn Heights, MI
The Kashlan Foundation supports charitable organizations, with recent grants going to schools, community organizations, and humanitarian groups. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $12,000, typically around $5,000, and most funding went to Michigan, with some grants to organizations in other states. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$470K
Grants
13
Total Given
$64K
Vali Foundation
Pinellas Park, FL
Assets
$1.0M
Grants
19
Total Given
$73K
More Funders in Texas
Pure Hands Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?