Pueblo Cooperative Care Center
The center provides, at no cost, aid and assistance to disadvantaged and indigent individuals. Aid includes food, clothing, prescription assistance, emergency transporation and personal hygiene essentials.
Pueblo Cooperative Care Center at a glance
- Total assets
- $1,284,801
- +1.8% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $2,606,317
- -21.2% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $281
- -99.7% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $2,581,251
- -24.8% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Pueblo Cooperative Care Center funds
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2020 it made 1 grant totaling $143K.
Ready to take the next step with Pueblo Cooperative Care Center?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,284,801 | $2,606,317 | $2,581,251 | — | — | $281 |
| 2024 | $1,262,183 | $3,308,577 | $3,430,278 | — | — | $89,831 |
| 2023 | $1,404,603 | $3,080,272 | $3,459,774 | — | — | $1,369 |
| 2022 | $1,790,222 | $2,630,199 | $2,860,554 | — | — | $1,701 |
| 2021 | $2,020,985 | $3,498,194 | $3,325,594 | — | — | $4,422 |
| 2020 | $1,856,988 | $2,662,392 | $2,287,045 | $143,262 | 1 | $1,188 |
About Pueblo Cooperative Care Center
Based on IRS filings
Pueblo Cooperative Care Center is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Pueblo, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.3M in total assets. Net investment income was $281.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Pueblo Cooperative Care Center is led by Stephanie Walker, Executive Director on the 2025 filing; 1 of 10 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Stephanie Walker
Executive Director
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$100K (2025)
Ernesto Montoya
President
Member → Treasurer, 2024
Treasurer → President, 2025
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Aragon
President
Member → President, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian Carter
Secretary
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Valdez
Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susie Valdez
Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Beth Thatcher
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stan Goodin
Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ted Shepard
Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tony Roberts
Member
New on the 2025 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (20)
- Former: Harry Tournay (2020–2024) — Vice President
- Former: Robert Case (2020–2024) — Member
- Former: Corry Higbee Executive (2024) — Director
- Former: Kent Becher (2024) — Member
- Former: Stephanie Walker Executive (2024) — Director
- Former: Corry Higbee (2020–2023) — Executive Director
- Former: Elizabth Perko (2020–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Kimberly Bennett (2020–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Mark Ohlsen (2020–2023) — Secretary
- Former: roger ganger (2020–2023) — President
- Former: Tarrah Lowry (2020–2023) — Member
- Former: Janella Sandoval (2021–2023) — Member
- Former: Michelle Chostner (2021–2023) — Member
- Former: Annie Ronquillo (2020–2022) — Member
- Former: David Spencer (2020–2022) — Member
- Former: Beth Buchanan (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: Cindy Pospahala (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: Bob Case (2021) — Member
- Former: Sandy Spahr (2021) — Member
- Former: Sandy Romero (2020) — Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $100K, to Stephanie Walker (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Pueblo Cooperative Care Center
How large is Pueblo Cooperative Care Center?
Pueblo Cooperative Care Center reported $1.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.6M.
What is Pueblo Cooperative Care Center?
Pueblo Cooperative Care Center is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Pueblo, CO. It holds $1.3M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Pueblo Cooperative Care Center operate?
Pueblo Cooperative Care Center has awarded grants in Colorado.
What is Pueblo Cooperative Care Center's EIN?
Pueblo Cooperative Care Center's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-0913793. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 3, 2021)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 24, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Pueblo Cooperative Care Center's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Colorado
Colorado Gives Foundation
Arvada, CO
Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$527.1M
Grants
2,211
Total Given
$91.0M
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
Daniels Fund
Denver, CO
The Daniels Fund supports nonprofits working in aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood and K–12 education, homelessness, and youth development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $14,000, primarily for organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming; select national-impact programs are also eligible, by invitation only.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
1,593
Total Given
$69.7M
The Denver Foundation
Denver, CO
The Denver Foundation supports nonprofits working in economic opportunity, environment and climate, housing, and youth well-being, with an emphasis on racial equity and historically underserved communities in the seven-county Metro Denver region. Its Community Grants typically range from $20,000 to $50,000; the 2024 median across reported grants was $26,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,184
Total Given
$131.7M
The Bold Foundation Inc
Denver, CO
The Bold Foundation supports access to higher education and academic research through scholarships, fellowships, grants, and other student funding for students around the country. Its typical giving level is not stated, and the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.9M
Grants
769
Total Given
$1.2M
The Colorado Health Foundation
Denver, CO
The Colorado Health Foundation funds nonprofit organizations and public agencies working to improve health and health equity in Colorado, including projects in areas such as primary care, housing, food access, and economic opportunity. Its 2024 median grant was $80,000, though awards varied widely; it prioritizes organizations serving Coloradans.
Assets
$2.9B
Grants
684
Total Given
$102.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Colorado
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Pueblo Cooperative Care Center's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Pueblo Cooperative Care Center down — hundreds of funders to go?