Barbour Family Foundation
The Barbour Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Boulder, Colorado. It makes grants to charitable organizations, including organizations working in areas such as hunger relief, health, human services, and education, as reflected in its recent grants.
Barbour Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Barbour Family Foundation gave $37K across 30 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), top state Illinois. 10% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $36,620
- +12.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 30
- +3.4% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,221
- +8.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $164,794
- -15.8% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 10% first-time grantees (3 of 30, 2025)
- Primary geography
- Illinois (25% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Barbour Family Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
- Contact
Mailing address: 3665 Cholla Ct, Boulder, CO 80304
Phone: (303) 909-0318
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Barbour Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was YWCA ($4K). Together the top 10 received $22K.
Grant Size Distribution
137 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 137 grants of 137 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 grant dollars were distributed among recipients in multiple states. The largest shares went to Illinois (25%), the District of Columbia (13%), Minnesota (12%), New York (11%), and Colorado (10%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 30 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Barbour Family Foundation open to new grantees?
10%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 3 of 30 grantees (10%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $667; repeat grants $1K. How we count
Medians: $500 first-time, $1K repeat.
- 87% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 46% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 106% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2023) to $37K (2025). In 2025 it made 30 grants totaling $37K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| YWCA Washington, DC | Unrestricted | $4,020 |
| Feed My Starving Children Coon Rapids, MN | Unrestricted | $3,400 |
| Washington University St. Louis, MO | Unrestricted | $2,500 |
| American Red Cross Chicago, IL | Unrestricted | $2,200 |
| Doctors Without Borders New York, NY | Unrestricted | $2,200 |
| Miseracordia Chicago, IL | Unrestricted | $2,000 |
| Erika's Lighthouse Winnetka, IL | Unrestricted | $2,000 |
| Girls Love to Fly Roseville, CA | Unrestricted | $1,500 |
| Camp Five Museum Foundation Laona, WI | Unresticted | $1,000 |
| Mayo Clinic Rocheser, MN | Unrestricted | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Barbour Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $164,794 | $7,654 | $38,626 | $36,620 | 30 | $36,620 | $5,648 | $34,633 |
| 2024 | $195,766 | $49,866 | $33,856 | $32,500 | 29 | $32,500 | $48,510 | $28,340 |
| 2023 | $179,756 | $18,700 | $21,389 | $20,000 | 23 | $20,000 | $17,311 | $23,707 |
| 2022 | $182,445 | $11,009 | $26,457 | $25,000 | 27 | $25,000 | $9,552 | $24,030 |
| 2021 | $197,892 | $22,316 | $23,168 | $22,000 | 28 | $22,000 | $21,148 | $23,795 |
| 2020 | $198,744 | $5,029 | $23,196 | $22,000 | 29 | — | $4,076 | $21,570 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Barbour Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $35K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grantees’ own descriptions show a range of work: Feed My Starving Children says it seeks to address child hunger worldwide; Mayo Clinic describes its work as providing patient care, education, and research to support health and well-being; and Lawrence Hall says it supports people who have experienced trauma through healing, stability, and community connection. The Camp Five Museum Foundation says it works to preserve Wisconsin’s logging history and educate the public.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation awarded 30 grants totaling $36,620. The median grant was $1,000; awards ranged from $400 to $4,020. Recent recipients included YWCA in Washington, DC ($4,020), Feed My Starving Children ($3,400), Washington University ($2,500), American Red Cross ($2,200), Doctors Without Borders ($2,200), Misericordia ($2,000), and Erika’s Lighthouse ($2,000). Other 2025 grants included $1,000 to the Camp Five Museum Foundation and Mayo Clinic, and $750 each to Radio Ambulante Studios and World Central Kitchen.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Krista Vanderveer as president and James J Barbour, Susi Shelton, and Ann Barbour as officers.
Barbour Family Foundation is led by Krista Vanderveer, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Krista Vanderveer
President
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Ann Barbour
Officer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
James J. Barbour
Officer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Susi Shelton
Officer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Krista Barbour (2020) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Barbour Family Foundation
How much does Barbour Family Foundation give each year?
Barbour Family Foundation gave $37K across 30 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $33K across 29 grants.
What is Barbour Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Barbour Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,221, across 30 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Barbour Family Foundation that year got $667 on average.
Where does Barbour Family Foundation give grants?
Barbour Family Foundation's top state is Illinois, with 25% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were District of Columbia (13%) and Minnesota (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (4 grants), Denver, CO (3 grants), Washington, DC (2 grants) and Winnetka, IL (2 grants).
Does Barbour Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 97% of Barbour Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (29 of 30) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Barbour Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Barbour Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include YWCA ($4,020), Feed My Starving Children ($3,400) and Washington University ($2,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 27% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Barbour Family Foundation?
Barbour Family Foundation reported $165K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $37K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $35K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Barbour Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Barbour Family Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Barbour Family Foundation's EIN?
Barbour Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-7233172. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Barbour Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 18, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 22, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 5, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 22, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 20, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 17, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Barbour Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Colorado
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Colorado Gives Foundation
Arvada, CO
Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$527.1M
Grants
2,211
Total Given
$91.0M
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
Daniels Fund
Denver, CO
The Daniels Fund supports nonprofits working in aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood and K–12 education, homelessness, and youth development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $14,000, primarily for organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming; select national-impact programs are also eligible, by invitation only.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
1,593
Total Given
$69.7M
The Denver Foundation
Denver, CO
The Denver Foundation supports nonprofits working in economic opportunity, environment and climate, housing, and youth well-being, with an emphasis on racial equity and historically underserved communities in the seven-county Metro Denver region. Its Community Grants typically range from $20,000 to $50,000; the 2024 median across reported grants was $26,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,184
Total Given
$131.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Colorado
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Barbour Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Barbour Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?