Pueblo City-County Library District
To provide public library service to the citizens of the city & county of pueblo, Colorado.
Pueblo City-County Library District at a glance
In short: Pueblo City-County Library District gave $9K across 1 grant in 2021 (avg $9K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2021 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2021)
- $9,000
- +12.5% vs 2020
- Grants made (2021)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2020
- Average grant
- $9,000
- +12.5% vs 2020
- Median grant
- $9,000
- Total assets
- $61,940,771
- +6.2% vs 2020
- Primary geography
- Colorado (100% of itemized 2021 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2021 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2021; updated September 2026.
Who Pueblo City-County Library District funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2021
The largest 2021 recipient was Pueblo Library Foundation ($9K).
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2021 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2020) to $9K (2021). In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $9K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Pueblo Library Foundation Pueblo, CO | Operation of the Foundation. | $9,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Pueblo City-County Library District?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $61,940,771 | $14,174,700 | $12,515,900 | $9,000 | 1 | $6,052 |
| 2020 | $58,304,444 | $13,277,016 | $11,214,573 | $8,000 | 1 | $46,961 |
About Pueblo City-County Library District
Based on IRS filings
Pueblo City-County Library District is a public charity focused on Education, based in Pueblo, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2021. As of 2021, the organization holds $61.9M in total assets. In 2021, it awarded 1 grant totaling $9K. Net investment income was $6K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Pueblo City-County Library District is led by Jon Walker, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 2 of 9 officers listed in 2021 are compensated.
Officers on the 2021 filing
Jon Walker
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$150K (2020) → $162K (2021)
Fredrick Quintana
President
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sherri Baca
CFO
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$96K (2020) → $101K (2021)
Doreen Martinez
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dustin Hodge
Vice President
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lyndell Gairaud
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marlene Bregar
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Philip Mancha
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Garcia
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2021. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2021 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2021 filing was $162K, to Jon Walker (Executive Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Pueblo City-County Library District
How much does Pueblo City-County Library District give each year?
Pueblo City-County Library District gave $9K across 1 grant in 2021, according to its 2021 IRS Form 990. In 2020 it gave $8K across 1 grant.
How large is Pueblo City-County Library District?
Pueblo City-County Library District reported $61.9M in total assets on its 2021 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $14.2M.
What is Pueblo City-County Library District?
Pueblo City-County Library District is a public charity focused on Education, based in Pueblo, CO. It holds $61.9M in total assets as of 2021.
Where does Pueblo City-County Library District operate?
Pueblo City-County Library District has awarded grants in Colorado.
What is Pueblo City-County Library District's EIN?
Pueblo City-County Library District's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-0616785. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2021.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 4, 2022)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2021
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Pueblo City-County Library District's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Colorado
Jacob Press Foundation
Rye, CO
Assets
$631K
Grants
34
Total Given
$25K
Ken & Gala White Family Foundation
Pueblo, CO
Assets
$213K
Grants
20
Total Given
$39K
Ryals Family Foundation
Pueblo, CO
Assets
$482K
Grants
7
Total Given
$25K
Colorado Gives Foundation
Arvada, CO
Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$527.1M
Grants
2,211
Total Given
$91.0M
Daniels Fund
Denver, CO
The Daniels Fund supports nonprofits working in aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood and K–12 education, homelessness, and youth development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $14,000, primarily for organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming; select national-impact programs are also eligible, by invitation only.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
1,593
Total Given
$69.7M
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Colorado
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Pueblo City-County Library District's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Pueblo City-County Library District down — hundreds of funders to go?