Ryals Family Foundation
Ryals Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Pueblo, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $482K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 7 grants totaling $25K. Net investment income was $8K.
Ryals Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Ryals Family Foundation gave $25K across 7 grants in 2026 (avg $4K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $24,750
- +2.1% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 7
- +16.7% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $3,536
- -12.5% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $4,250
- Total assets
- $481,915
- +1.3% vs 2025
- Primary geography
- Colorado (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who Ryals Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Pueblo Zoo ($7K across 2 grants). Together the top 6 received $25K.
Grant Size Distribution
43 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 43 grants of 43 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Ryals Family Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (−9%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 98% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $21K (2020) to $27K (2023). In 2026 it made 7 grants totaling $25K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Sangre De Cristo Arts Center Pueblo, CO | Educ. Prog. for Children and Adults | $6,000 |
| Nature and Wildlife Discovery Cente Beulah, CO | Education and Programs | $5,000 |
| Pueblo Zoo Pueblo, CO | Education Programs | $5,000 |
| Pueblo Community College Foundation Pueblo, CO | Education and Scholarships | $4,250 |
| CASA of Pueblo Inc Pueblo, CO | Assists Courts with Children Involve | $1,500 |
| Pueblo Zoo Pueblo, CO | Education Programs | $1,500 |
| YMCA of Pueblo Pueblo, CO | Community Support Campaign | $1,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Ryals Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $481,915 | $38,569 | $32,284 | $24,750 | 7 | $24,750 | $7,806 | — |
| 2025 | $475,630 | $52,233 | $31,948 | $24,250 | 6 | $24,250 | $8,405 | $24,749 |
| 2024 | $455,345 | $20,288 | $31,964 | $26,250 | 8 | $26,250 | $12,262 | $24,241 |
| 2023 | $467,021 | $-9,061 | $34,903 | $27,250 | 11 | $27,250 | $10,036 | $26,266 |
| 2022 | $510,985 | $59,782 | $34,684 | $26,200 | 11 | $26,200 | $4,151 | $27,280 |
| 2021 | $485,465 | $7,706 | $30,676 | $24,250 | 11 | — | $4,871 | $26,162 |
| 2020 | $509,622 | $33,616 | $27,050 | $21,000 | 13 | — | $27,552 | $24,264 |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Ryals Family Foundation is led by Jarvis D. Ryals, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Jarvis D. Ryals
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Jennifer A. Kuchta
Vice President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Mary Jo C. Ryals
Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Ryals Family Foundation
How much does Ryals Family Foundation give each year?
Ryals Family Foundation gave $25K across 7 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $24K across 6 grants.
What is Ryals Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Ryals Family Foundation's median grant in 2026 was $4,250, and its average grant was $3,536, across 7 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Ryals Family Foundation give grants?
Ryals Family Foundation gives mostly in Colorado: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Pueblo, CO (6 grants).
Does Ryals Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2026: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Ryals Family Foundation's 2026 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Ryals Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Ryals Family Foundation's largest 2026 grantees include Pueblo Zoo ($6,500 across 2 grants), Sangre De Cristo Arts Center ($6,000) and Nature and Wildlife Discovery Cente ($5,000), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 71% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.
How large is Ryals Family Foundation?
Ryals Family Foundation reported $482K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $39K.
What is Ryals Family Foundation's EIN?
Ryals Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-1389165. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS July 9, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ryals Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Southern Colorado Community Foundation
Pueblo, CO
Southern Colorado Community Foundation supports charitable organizations and projects, including education, arts, human services, health, and community initiatives. Its application-based funds typically award $2,000–$5,000, while its 2025 grants had a median of $15,325; it serves 18 southeastern Colorado counties, with some funds limited to Pueblo, Rio Grande, and Saguache counties. It accepts applications through an online portal.
Assets
$45.9M
Grants
58
Total Given
$2.4M
Robert Hoag Rawlings Foundation
Pueblo, CO
The Robert Hoag Rawlings Foundation funds Colorado 501(c)(3) nonprofits serving the 18-county Pueblo Chieftain circulation area, especially projects focused on community improvement, literacy and poverty, youth education, and capital needs. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $544,000, with a median of $8,575. It accepts requests: applicants must first submit an email of intent, and the same organization may generally apply only every other year.
Assets
$28.3M
Grants
70
Total Given
$1.7M
Pueblo Day Nursery
Pueblo, CO
Pueblo Day Nursery funds project-specific programs benefiting children in Pueblo City and County, Colorado, generally giving about $1,000–$12,500 (median $6,500 in 2026). Its guidelines invite qualified 501(c)(3) organizations to apply, with one request allowed per organization in each 12-month period.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
13
Total Given
$94K
ENT Credit Union
Colorado Springs, CO
Ent Credit Union supports youth, education, health and human services, housing, food security, and community enrichment, primarily in the Colorado communities it serves. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,500 to $265,250, with a median of $10,500. It accepts applications through its online grant portal; its YES program has a stated application deadline, but no general open-application terms are specified.
Assets
$9.8B
Grants
54
Total Given
$1.9M
El Pomar Foundation
Colorado Springs, CO
El Pomar Foundation funds Colorado nonprofits and government agencies working in arts and culture, civic and community initiatives, education, health, and human services, including operating, program, and capital needs. Typical awards are $2,500–$10,000 for operating or program support and $15,000–$25,000 for capital support. It accepts online applications on a rolling basis through its competitive process and designated funds.
Assets
$468.2M
Grants
1
Total Given
$20.4M
Caring for Colorado Foundation
Denver, CO
Caring for Colorado Foundation funds programs and systems that advance the health, well-being, and opportunities of Colorado young people and families, with a focus on youth ages 9–25 affected by health inequities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $60,000, with awards ranging from $7,999 to $1,312,834, and primarily support work benefiting Colorado communities.
Assets
$253.5M
Grants
126
Total Given
$13.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Colorado
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Ryals Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Ryals Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?