Public Lands Alliance logo

Public Lands Alliance

Public charity · Grantmaker Washington, DC EIN: 54-1123356 Website

The Public Lands Alliance (PLA) connects, strengthens, and represents the nonprofit partners of America's public lands. Founded in 1977, PLA is the national organization serving the community of nonprofits that support public lands, including cooperating associations, friends groups, trail and watershed conservancies, historical associations, and community stewardship and advocacy organizations. PLA represents a network of nearly 150 member organizations supporting more than 750 public land sites across the united states. PLA builds the capacity and effectiveness of these nonprofit partners to leverage private philanthropy, engage volunteers and local communities, expand educational opportunities, and inspire stewardship of our nation's treasured landscapes and historic places. Strong nonprofit partners are essential to ensuring that one day America's public lands are understood and appreciated, preserved and conserved, and enjoyed by all.

Public Lands Alliance at a glance

In short: Public Lands Alliance gave $33K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $8K), top state Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$33,194
+472.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
4
+300.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$8,299
+43.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$6,964
Total assets
$1,216,357
+11.1% vs 2024
Primary geography
Tennessee (41% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Public Lands Alliance funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

Friends of Tennessee: $14KFriends of Tennessee$14KFriends of Hakalua Forest National: $7KFriends of Hakalua ForestNational$7KFriends of Balcones Canyonlands: $7KFriends of BalconesCanyonlands$7KFriends of Steward B McKinney: $6KFriends of Steward B McKinney$6K

The largest 2025 recipient was Friends of Tennessee ($14K). Together the top 4 received $33K.

Grant Size Distribution

6 grants across all recorded years

6<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 6 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

Cities

HiloBandonLargo VistaSpringvilleWestbrook

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40KTotal only2019 Total only2020 Total only2021 Total only2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 4 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2021) to $33K (2025). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $33K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Friends of Tennessee Springville, TNNature Education$13,532
Friends of Hakalua Forest National Hilo, HINative Wildlife$7,007
Friends of Balcones Canyonlands Largo Vista, TXNative & Trail Grant$6,920
Friends of Steward B McKinney Westbrook, CTTrail Grant$5,735
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Public Lands Alliance?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$1,216,357$1,655,416$1,554,977$33,1944$35,146
2024$1,094,626$1,412,673$1,341,169$5,8031$25,915
2023$1,000,634$1,324,296$1,204,782$7,3111$10,194
2022$881,263$857,712$832,794$4,450Total only$3,058
2021$1,047,743$663,904$539,858$4,100Total only$880
2020$680,816$937,657$788,613$12,475Total only$988
2019$670,203$757,226$789,412$7,850Total only$1,265

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Public Lands Alliance

Based on IRS filings

Public Lands Alliance is a public charity focused on Recreation & Sports, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $33K. Net investment income was $35K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Public Lands Alliance is led by Theresa McMullan - Interim, CEO & Director on the 2025 filing; 3 of 17 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Theresa McMullan - Interim

    CEO & Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $21K (2025)

  • Daniel Puskar - Outgoing

    President An

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $156K (2025)

  • Caroline Ward

    Chair

    Director → Treasurer, 2023

    Treasurer → Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rebecca Wang

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Arvind Manocha

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Heidi Doyle

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joann Van Aken

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Aileen Utterdyke

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ian Stafford

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ray Foote

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sarah Meyer

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin Kissling - Outgoing

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sevag Kazanci - Outgoing

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amy Matthews

    Vice President

    Director of → Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $78K (2019) → $91K (2025)

  • Richard Page

    Secretary

    Director → Vice Chair, 2023

    Vice Chair → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeff Gabriel

    Vice Chair

    Director → Secretary, 2024

    Secretary → Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Cohen

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (28)
  • Former: Daniel Puskar (2019–2024) — President An
  • Former: Kevin Kissling (2019–2024) — Chair
  • Former: Mark Preiss - Outgoing (2019–2024) — Past - Chair
  • Former: Carlton Murrey - Outgoing (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Katie Nyberg - Outgoing (2023–2024) — Secretary
  • Former: Sevag Kazanci (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Theresa McMullan (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Carolyn Ward - Outgoing (2024) — Director
  • Former: Christine Muldoon - Outgoing (2024) — Director
  • Former: Jim Salsbury - Outgoing (2024) — Director
  • Former: Carolyn Ward (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Christine Muldoon (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Jim Salsbury (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Andy Hart (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Carlton Murrey (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Katie Nyberg (2019–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Mark Preiss (2019–2022) — Chair
  • Former: David Poteet - Outgoing (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Peppino Persio - Outgoing (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Phil Francis - Outgoing (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Laurel Rematore - Outgoing (2021) — Director
  • Former: David Poteet (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Laurel Rematore (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Peppino Persio (2020) — Director
  • Former: Phil Francis (2020) — Director
  • Former: Barbara Muhlbeier - Outgoing (2019) — Treasurer
  • Former: Jerryne Cole - Outgoing (2019) — Director
  • Former: Takeisha Walker - Outgoing (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Daniel Puskar - Outgoing — President an: $156KDaniel Puskar - OutgoingPresident an$156KAmy Matthews — Vice Preside: $91KAmy MatthewsVice Preside$91KTheresa McMullan - Interim — CEO & Direct: $21KTheresa McMullan…CEO & Direct$21K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $156K, to Daniel Puskar - Outgoing (President an). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Public Lands Alliance

How much does Public Lands Alliance give each year?

Public Lands Alliance gave $33K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $6K across 1 grant.

What is Public Lands Alliance's typical grant size?

Public Lands Alliance's median grant in 2025 was $6,964, and its average grant was $8,299, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Public Lands Alliance give grants?

Public Lands Alliance's top state is Tennessee, with 41% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Hawaii (21%) and Texas (21%).

Does Public Lands Alliance give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Public Lands Alliance's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

How large is Public Lands Alliance?

Public Lands Alliance reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.7M.

What is Public Lands Alliance?

Public Lands Alliance is a public charity focused on Recreation & Sports, based in Washington, DC. It holds $1.2M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Public Lands Alliance's EIN?

Public Lands Alliance's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1123356. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 11, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 5, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 19, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 14, 2023)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 27, 2026)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Public Lands Alliance's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in District of Columbia

NCRC Community Development Fund Inc

Washington, DC

NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$55.6M

Grants

2,666

Total Given

$149.3M

National Fish and Wildlife Foundation

Washington, DC

The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

1,286

Total Given

$464.4M

Greater Washington Community Foundation

Washington, DC

The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.3M

Grants

1,417

Total Given

$116.9M

Corporation for Public Broadcasting

Washington, DC

The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

—

Grants

555

Total Given

$175.8M

AARP

Washington, DC

AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$13.1B

Grants

688

Total Given

$35.8M

City First Enterprises Inc

Washington, DC

City First Enterprises supports affordable housing, small businesses, nonprofits, commercial real estate, clean energy, and homeownership through lending and some grant programs, primarily in the Washington, DC, Maryland, and Virginia region. Its typical grant size is not specified; one DC-administered program offers eligible businesses up to $500,000 in down-payment assistance. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$86.3M

Grants

2

Total Given

$769K

More similar funders

More Funders in District of Columbia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Public Lands Alliance's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Public Lands Alliance down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?