Public Health Fund of Ohio
Public Health Fund of Ohio is a public charity based in Cincinnati, Ohio, formed in 2019. It supports public health projects and programming, including public-private partnerships and initiatives addressing health needs in Ohio.
Public Health Fund of Ohio at a glance
In short: Public Health Fund of Ohio gave $255K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $51K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $255,000
- -15.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 5
- -16.7% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $51,000
- +2.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $45,000
- Total assets
- $7,796,079
- +4.9% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Public Health Fund of Ohio
- Contact
Mailing address: 720 E Pete Rose Way 120, Cincinnati, OH 45202
Phone: (513) 241-2880
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Public Health Fund of Ohio
Who Public Health Fund of Ohio funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Paint Valley Alcohol Drug Addiction and Mental Health Board ($95K). Together the top 5 received $255K.
Grant Size Distribution
30 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 22 grants of 30 (73%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The funder is based in Cincinnati, Ohio. Its 2024 filing describes programming focused on Ohio’s public health needs. The healthy eating and active living grant opportunity identifies rural and Appalachian counties in Ohio as its target geography. The listed 2021 grantees served communities in Columbus, Greenville, Sandusky, Painesville, Lancaster, and Portsmouth, Ohio.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
How Public Health Fund of Ohio gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+6%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $240K (2021) to $300K (2023). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $255K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Paint Valley Alcohol Drug Addiction and Mental Health Board Chillicothe, OH | Operational Support | $95,000 |
| Alcohol Drug Addiction and Mental Health Services Board of Cuyahoga County Cleveland, OH | Operational Support | $45,000 |
| Darke County Educational Service Center Greenville, OH | Operational Support | $45,000 |
| Fitz Center for Leadership University of Dayton Dayton, OH | Operational Support | $40,000 |
| Talbert House Cincinnati, OH | Operational Support | $30,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Public Health Fund of Ohio?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $7,796,079 | $219,629 | $428,763 | $255,000 | 5 | $219,629 |
| 2023 | $7,432,620 | $219,012 | $406,010 | $300,000 | 6 | $219,012 |
| 2022 | $6,859,509 | $2,177,771 | $112,056 | — | — | $177,771 |
| 2021 | $5,787,813 | $148,544 | $341,429 | $240,000 | 19 | $108,544 |
| 2020 | $5,996,290 | $6,006,197 | $9,907 | — | — | $6,197 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s stated mission is to facilitate public-private partnerships and conduct critical, enduring, sustainable, and cost-effective public health projects and programming. Its stated program aims include promoting public health awareness and education, offering innovative public-private approaches to pressing needs in Ohio, incubating programs that can be scaled, and fostering evidence-informed local programming.
The funder’s 2024 filing reports a $40,000 award to the Fitz Center for Leadership in Community at the University of Dayton. The grant supported a student health equity fellows program intended to develop a pathway for a sustainable, equity-minded health workforce representative of historically and systemically underserved communities in the region.
Past grantees include community health organizations. For example, Lower Lights Christian Health Center describes its mission as providing a full-service medical home focused on whole-person wellness in Central Ohio, regardless of ability to pay. Family Health Services of Darke County describes its mission as providing primary care to low-income individuals in Darke County, while Columbus Neighborhood Health Center describes its mission as providing affordable, accessible health care to the Central Ohio community.
Grantmaking
The 2024 filing reports a $40,000 non-RFP award to the Fitz Center for Leadership in Community at the University of Dayton. IRS filing data lists zero grants for each of 2022, 2023, and 2024; it does not provide a typical grant size for those years.
In 2021, the funder gave $10,000 each to Lower Lights Christian Health Center, Family Health Services of Darke County, Family Health Services of Erie County, Heart of Ohio Family Health Centers, Lake County Free Clinic, Columbus Neighborhood Health Center, and Fairfield Community Health Center. Compass Community Health received $9,700.
A grant opportunity for addressing chronic disease through healthy eating and active living is described as offering up to $25,000 per year for two years, with up to $250,000 in total funding anticipated. The opportunity is listed as active and was last updated August 28, 2025; no deadline is provided.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Alexandria Jones, Tom Johnson, Gregory Lam, Marian Schuda, and Doni Miller as directors; Miranda Williams as chair; and Melissa Krabbe as treasurer. Eric Dewald is listed as president/secretary for a term ending in April 2024, and Kiana Trabue as president/secretary starting in July 2024.
Public Health Fund of Ohio is led by Eric Dewald, President & Secretary since 2023 (on filings since 2020); none of the 9 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Eric Dewald
President & Secretary
Executive Director → President & Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kiana Trabue
President & Secretary
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Miranda Williams
Chair
Director → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alexandria Jones
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Doni Miller
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marian Schuda
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tom Johnson
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gregory Lam
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Melissa Krabbe
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Will Woodward (2020–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Ellen Katz (2020–2022) — Chair
- Former: Phillip Lanham (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Greg Lam (2022) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Public Health Fund of Ohio
How much does Public Health Fund of Ohio give each year?
Public Health Fund of Ohio gave $255K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $300K across 6 grants.
What is Public Health Fund of Ohio's typical grant size?
Public Health Fund of Ohio's median grant in 2024 was $45,000, and its average grant was $51,000, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Public Health Fund of Ohio give grants?
Public Health Fund of Ohio gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.
Does Public Health Fund of Ohio give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Public Health Fund of Ohio's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Who are Public Health Fund of Ohio's largest grantees?
Public Health Fund of Ohio's largest 2024 grantees include Paint Valley Alcohol Drug Addiction and Mental Health Board ($95,000), Alcohol Drug Addiction and Mental Health Services Board of Cuyahoga County ($45,000) and Darke County Educational Service Center ($45,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 73% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Public Health Fund of Ohio?
Public Health Fund of Ohio reported $7.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $220K.
What does Public Health Fund of Ohio fund?
The organization’s stated mission is to facilitate public-private partnerships and conduct critical, enduring, sustainable, and cost-effective public health projects and programming. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Public Health Fund of Ohio?
Public Health Fund of Ohio has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Public Health Fund of Ohio's EIN?
Public Health Fund of Ohio's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-2994648. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 3, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Public Health Fund of Ohio funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Public Health Fund of Ohio's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Delta Dental Fund
Lansing, MI
The fund supports oral health access for underserved and high-risk populations, oral health education, dental research, and dental workforce development, mainly in Michigan, Ohio, Indiana, and North Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,820 to $444,500, with a median of $10,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$139.2M
Grants
83
Total Given
$4.6M
Mount Carmel Health System
Columbus, OH
Mount Carmel supports health and community programs, including hospice care, nursing education, maternity care, and community well-being, as well as local nonprofit organizations and charitable events. In 2025, its 14 grants ranged from $6,000 to $40,000, with a median of $15,000, and went to Ohio recipients, primarily in the Greater Columbus area. It considers sponsorship requests from local 501(c)(3) nonprofits that meet its criteria, though event sponsorships are accepted by invitation only.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
14
Total Given
$278K
Deaconess Health Associations Fund Inc
Cincinnati, OH
Deaconess Health Associations Fund supports tax-exempt organizations addressing community healthcare needs, especially healthcare access and education for at-risk populations in underserved communities; it also funds healthcare scholarships and education. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $200,000, with a median of $25,000, and went to organizations in several states, including Ohio and Kentucky. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.5M
Grants
28
Total Given
$1.1M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
National Association of Free and Charitable Clinics Inc
Alexandria, VA
The National Association of Free and Charitable Clinics funds member clinics, charitable pharmacies, and state associations serving uninsured and underinsured people across the United States, supporting healthcare access and clinic capacity. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $45,000, with a median of $30,000; it offers grant programs for eligible members, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.6M
Grants
44
Total Given
$1.1M
E S Prentiss Foundation-Ir
Pittsburgh, PA
The Elisabeth Severance Prentiss Foundation supports medical research, public health, hospitals, and direct-care healthcare projects, especially those serving low-income or underserved people in the greater Cleveland area and Cuyahoga County, Ohio. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $1 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$72.2M
Grants
47
Total Given
$4.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Public Health Fund of Ohio's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Public Health Fund of Ohio down — hundreds of funders to go?