Public Assets Institute Inc
Public Assets Institute improves the wellbeing of all vermonters and advances racial, social, and economic justice through research, fiscal analysis, public engagement and empowerment, and by developing and promoting policies that state government can enact.
Key facts about Public Assets Institute Inc
- EIN
- 16-1703662
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Total assets
- $529,251
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$529K
+24.6% YoY
Revenue
$706K
+29.7% YoY
Net Investment Income
$7K
-4.5% YoY
Expenses
$674K
+10.4% YoY
About Public Assets Institute Inc
Based on IRS filings
Public Assets Institute Inc is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in Montpelier, VT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $529K in total assets. Net investment income was $7K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Public Assets Institute Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $529,251 | $424,809 | $490,161 |
| Revenue | $706,060 | $544,396 | $555,832 |
| Expenses | $674,185 | $610,905 | $582,610 |
| Net Investment Income | $6,514 | $6,821 | $3,283 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Public Assets Institute Inc is led by Stephanie Yu, Executive Director since 2025 (on filings since 2023); 1 of 11 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Stephanie Yu
Executive Director
President → Executive Director, 2025
On filings since 2023
35 hrs/week
$69K (2023) → $99K (2025)
Steven Gold
Chairman
Chair → Chairman, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cd Mattison
Director
Board Member → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scudder Parker
Director
Board Member → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Janet Ancel
Director
Vice Chair → Director, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Leslie Black-Plumeau
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sandrine Kibuey
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shabnam Nolan
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jared Duval
Secretary
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Weiwei Wang
Vice Chair
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ed Paquin
Treasurer
Treasurer Incoming → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Gaye Symington (2020–2024) — Treasurer Outgoing
- Former: Ben Doyle (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Carlen Finn (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Paul Cillo (2020–2023) — President
- Former: Sheila Reed (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Sarah Waring (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Tiffany Bluemle (2020) — Chair
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $99K, to Stephanie Yu (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Public Assets Institute Inc
How large is Public Assets Institute Inc?
Public Assets Institute Inc reported $529K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $706K.
What is Public Assets Institute Inc?
Public Assets Institute Inc is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in Montpelier, VT. It holds $529K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Public Assets Institute Inc operate?
Public Assets Institute Inc has awarded grants in Vermont.
What is Public Assets Institute Inc's EIN?
Public Assets Institute Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 16-1703662. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Public Assets Institute Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Public Assets Institute Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Vermont
The Bay and Paul Foundations Inc
Wilmington, DE
The Bay and Paul Foundations Inc’s recent reported grant supported civic engagement through the Voter Participation Center, with its 2025 grant going to a Washington, DC recipient; its earlier grantmaking varied widely, totaling $20.5 million across 122 grants in 2023. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
1
Total Given
$3K
Partnership for Americas Children
Washington, DC
The Partnership for America’s Children funds nonprofit child advocacy organizations working to advance policy change for children and families, with grants typically around $25,000 (2024 awards ranged from $5,400 to $64,000). Its reach is national through members in 38 states; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
14
Total Given
$391K
Kates Foundation Inc
Norwell, MA
Kates Foundation Inc funded a varied range of charitable organizations, with 2023 grants totaling $187,500; awards ranged from $1,000 to $10,000, with a median of $3,000. Its grants were concentrated in Vermont, Massachusetts, New York, Illinois, and New Hampshire. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests; its 2023 filing was marked as its final return.
Assets
—
Grants
46
Total Given
$188K
Carequest Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
Carequest Foundation funds oral health systems change and health equity, including policy advocacy, community engagement, equitable access to dental care, and integrated medical-dental care. Its 2024 grants had a median of $125,000 (ranging from $3,750 to $546,334) and support activities in the 50 states and Washington, DC. Organizations can submit an unsolicited project concept through its online grants portal; applications are accepted on an ongoing basis, and aligned concepts may be invited to proceed.
Assets
$21.1M
Grants
112
Total Given
$14.5M
Alliance for Early Success FKA Birth to Five Policy Alliance
Washington, DC
The Alliance funds state early-childhood policy advocacy for children from birth through age eight, along with national organizations and experts that support state-level advocacy and technical assistance. It gives in all 50 states and Washington, DC; 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $600,000, with a median of $75,000. State advocacy and responsive-support grants are by invitation only, so unsolicited requests are not accepted.
Assets
$26.4M
Grants
119
Total Given
$11.3M
Nellie Mae Education Foundation Inc
Quincy, MA
The Nellie Mae Education Foundation funds student-centered public education and related work, including capacity building, systems change, research, youth and workforce initiatives, and educator leadership, primarily across New England. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,689 to nearly $3 million, with a median of $100,000; event sponsorships starting in 2026 offer up to $5,000. The profile does not state whether unsolicited grant requests are accepted.
Assets
$543.0M
Grants
140
Total Given
$21.0M
Turrell Fund
Montclair, NJ
The Turrell Fund supports children and families, with particular emphasis on prenatal-to-age-three services, early childhood, underserved communities, and policy or advocacy work; it also funds arts, K–12 education, and social services in New Jersey and Vermont, prioritizing four New Jersey counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $7,500, though awards ranged from $200 to $452,000. Eligible organizations apply online; those without a regular-cycle grant in the past five years must first submit a brief letter of inquiry.
Assets
$120.4M
Grants
183
Total Given
$3.8M
Pritzker Family Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Pritzker Pucker Family Foundation funds work in safety, wellness, economic opportunity, and cultural vitality, with a focus on strengthening Chicago communities, especially those affected by disinvestment. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $10 million, with a median of $75,000; it primarily supports Metro Chicago organizations, with select grants elsewhere. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$281.3M
Grants
288
Total Given
$54.4M
Ben & Jerry's Foundation Inc
South Burlington, VT
The foundation supports grassroots social and environmental justice organizing nationally and community programs focused on basic needs and equity in Vermont. Its former national program offered grants averaging $20,000, up to $30,000, but that program is closed; 2024 grants had a $2,000 median and ranged widely. It is not accepting applications to the closed national program, and the profile does not state whether other programs currently accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.2M
Grants
448
Total Given
$4.2M
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
National Life Group Charitable
Montpelier, VT
National Life Group Charitable primarily funds programs addressing childhood hunger and children’s mental health, with secondary support for community development, especially in central and northern Vermont and the Dallas, Texas area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $20 to $125,000, with a median of $1,040. It accepts online grant applications from January 1 through March 31; sponsorship requests are accepted year-round beginning in January, subject to available funds.
Assets
$27.4M
Grants
757
Total Given
$2.7M
The Vermont Community Foundation
Middlebury, VT
The Vermont Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including economic equity, education, health, climate and the environment, and community leadership, primarily in Vermont. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though amounts varied widely; application routes differ by program, and RALI grants are invitation-only, while nonprofits may submit a form to introduce themselves to the Foundation.
Assets
$370.6M
Grants
728
Total Given
$46.3M
More Funders in Vermont
Public Assets Institute Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?