Public Allies Inc
Public Allies' mission is to create a just and equitable society and the diverse leadership to sustain it.
Public Allies Inc at a glance
In short: Public Allies Inc gave $3.9M across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $557K), top state California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $3,899,082
- -5.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- -30.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $557,012
- +34.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $506,888
- Total assets
- $6,827,878
- -26.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- California (24% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Public Allies Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Community Development Technologies ($924K). Together the top 7 received $3.9M.
Grant Size Distribution
61 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 23 grants of 61 (38%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Public Allies Inc gives
- Giving grew 39% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2.8M (2022) to $4.9M (2023). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $3.9M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Community Development Technologies Los Angeles, CA | Apprenticeship Program | $924,417 |
| University of Delaware Wilmington, DE | Apprenticeship Program | $632,538 |
| ASU Lodestar Center for Philanthropy and Nonprofit Innovation Phoenix, AZ | Apprenticeship Program | $529,955 |
| Indianapolis Neighborhood Resource Center Indianapolis, IN | Apprenticeship Program | $506,888 |
| Rise Community Solutions Maitland, FL | Apprenticeship Program | $457,172 |
| University of New Mexico Albuquerque, NM | Apprenticeship Program | $432,740 |
| Alamo Colleges San Antonio, TX | Apprenticeship Program | $415,372 |
Ready to take the next step with Public Allies Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,827,878 | $11,071,350 | $13,035,634 | $3,899,082 | 7 | $110,933 |
| 2024 | $9,281,915 | $14,899,552 | $12,787,064 | $4,129,994 | 10 | $137,682 |
| 2023 | $7,896,345 | $8,449,264 | $13,411,009 | $4,909,482 | 11 | $144,509 |
| 2022 | $14,502,768 | $27,548,245 | $19,437,317 | $2,805,567 | 11 | $-323,818 |
| 2021 | $11,938,918 | $20,233,234 | $14,615,062 | $3,307,684 | 22 | — |
| 2020 | $6,575,194 | $15,075,926 | $14,204,882 | $3,710,389 | 17 | — |
| 2019 | $5,329,286 | $15,619,938 | $13,691,969 | $3,986,049 | 18 | — |
About Public Allies Inc
Based on IRS filings
Public Allies Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Milwaukee, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $3.9M. Net investment income was $111K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Public Allies Inc is led by Jenise Terrell, CEO since 2023 (on filings since 2019); 3 of 17 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jenise Terrell
CEO
Vice President of Programs → Interim CEO, 2022
Interim CEO → CEO, 2023
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$129K (2019) → $253K (2025)
Chandra Smith-Baker
Board Chair
Board Chair → Board Member, 2024
Board Member → Board Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Priya Bhatia
Governance Chair
Board Member → Governance Chair, 2025
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nina Koh
Acting Vice President of Communications
Chief of Communications → Acting Vice President of Communications, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$128K (2022) → $168K (2025)
Lauren Elfant
Chief of Operations
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$200K (2023) → $209K (2025)
Angela Dorn
Vice Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kanwar Singh
Board Member
Board Member → Board Chair, 2024
Board Chair → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Woodruff-White
Board Member
Board Member → Secretary, 2023
Secretary → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Graustein
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Aria Florant
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2022
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Adren Wilson
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marc McAleavey
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Meredith Shockley-Smith
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shavonda Sisson
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Melissa Morales Monrrez
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elisabeth Mason
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Hopkins Newell
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (28)
- Former: Christopher Besendorfer (2019–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Robert Ashcraft (2019–2024) — Governance Chair
- Former: Adriana Rodriguez (2022–2024) — Executive Director Wisconsin · Filing note: From 82922
- Former: Ashley Lee (2022–2024) — Chief Programs Officer · Filing note: From 82222
- Former: Mark Payne (2022–2024) — Executive Director Chicago · Filing note: From
- Former: Beth Brown (2024) — Director of Operations
- Former: David Tjaden (2024) — Director of National Service Policy & Systems
- Former: Erin Guest (2024) — Director of Learning
- Former: La-Tonia Jackson (2024) — Chief of Staff
- Former: Sean Luedke (2024) — Director of Research & Analytics
- Former: Sharon Smith (2024) — Director of Finance
- Former: Laura Emir (2022–2023) — Vice President of Development
- Former: Ashley Shelton (2019–2022) — Power Executive Director
- Former: Dorothy Stoneman (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Jaime Ernesto Uzeta (2019–2022) — Chief Executive Officer
- Former: Jason Scott (2019–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Leif Elsmo (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Nakeisha Neal Jones (2019–2022) — Executive Director Washing
- Former: Stephen Bauer (2019–2022) — Chief of Staff
- Former: Emil Hill (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Liz Hilton (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Marco Davis (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Elodie Baguerot-Lavory (2022) — Interim COO
- Former: Melanie Debond (2022) — Vice President of Stategy, Insights & Committee
- Former: Shefon Taylor (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Elodie Baquerot Lavery (2021) — Chief Operating Officer
- Former: Tonya Mantilla (2021) — Vice President of Growth Strategy & Development
- Former: Kara Mikulich (2019) — Vice President Strategy
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $253K, to Jenise Terrell (CEO). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Public Allies Inc
How much does Public Allies Inc give each year?
Public Allies Inc gave $3.9M across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $4.1M across 10 grants.
What is Public Allies Inc's typical grant size?
Public Allies Inc's median grant in 2025 was $506,888, and its average grant was $557,012, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Public Allies Inc give grants?
Public Allies Inc's top state is California, with 24% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Delaware (16%) and Arizona (14%).
Does Public Allies Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Public Allies Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Apprenticeship Program" (7 grants).
Who are Public Allies Inc's largest grantees?
Public Allies Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Community Development Technologies ($924,417), University of Delaware ($632,538) and ASU Lodestar Center for Philanthropy and Nonprofit Innovation ($529,955), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 54% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Public Allies Inc?
Public Allies Inc reported $6.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $11.1M.
What is Public Allies Inc?
Public Allies Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Milwaukee, WI. It holds $6.8M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Public Allies Inc's EIN?
Public Allies Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1759564. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 1, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 29, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 19, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 17, 2023)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 16, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Public Allies Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Wisconsin
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
Baton Rouge Area Foundation
Baton Rouge, LA
The Baton Rouge Area Foundation supports nonprofits and community projects addressing needs such as education, health, human services, economic opportunity, and community resilience, primarily in Baton Rouge and Southern Louisiana. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,100 to $2,201,762, with a median award of $21,000. It offers competitive funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$342.7M
Grants
340
Total Given
$31.1M
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational and population research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular and brain health, along with research training and education programs. In 2025 it awarded 833 grants totaling about $198 million; amounts ranged from $5,000 to nearly $9.93 million, with a median of $20,000. Research awards are for eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions, and the profile describes a formal proposal process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
The David and Lucile Packard Foundation
Los Altos, CA
The David and Lucile Packard Foundation funds charitable organizations working on just societies, healthy families and communities, and a healthy natural world, including climate solutions, ocean conservation, and science. Its 2024 grants had a median of $150,000, and half of grant dollars went to California recipients. It accepts unsolicited requests, but less than 1% of its grants come from them.
Assets
$8.5B
Grants
1,029
Total Given
$350.0M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing
Appleton, WI
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.7M
Grants
2,565
Total Given
$84.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Wisconsin
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Public Allies Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Public Allies Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?