Public Allies Inc logo

Public Allies Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Milwaukee, WI EIN: 52-1759564 Website

Public Allies' mission is to create a just and equitable society and the diverse leadership to sustain it.

Public Allies Inc at a glance

In short: Public Allies Inc gave $3.9M across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $557K), top state California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$3,899,082
-5.6% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
7
-30.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$557,012
+34.9% vs 2024
Median grant
$506,888
Total assets
$6,827,878
-26.4% vs 2024
Primary geography
California (24% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Public Allies Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2025

Community Development Technologies: $924KCommunity DevelopmentTechnologies$924KUniversity of Delaware: $633KUniversity of Delaware$633KASU Lodestar Center for Philanthropy and Nonprofit Innovation: $530KASU Lodestar Center forPhilanthropy and Nonprofit…$530KIndianapolis Neighborhood Resource Center: $507KIndianapolis NeighborhoodResource Center$507KRise Community Solutions: $457KRise Community Solutions$457KUniversity of New Mexico: $433KUniversity of New Mexico$433KAlamo Colleges: $415KAlamo Colleges$415K

The largest 2025 recipient was Community Development Technologies ($924K). Together the top 7 received $3.9M.

Grant Size Distribution

61 grants across all recorded years

13<$50K2$50–100K11$100–250K23$250–500K10$500K–1M2$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 23 grants of 61 (38%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

17states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

Cities

AlbuquerqueIndianapolisLos AngelesPhoenixSan AntonioWilmingtonBaltimoreBridgeportDurhamAnn ArborNew OrleansBaton RogueMinneapolisPittsburghMaitlandMiamiMilpitasOrlandoPittsburgAnkeny

How Public Allies Inc gives

  • Giving grew 39% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2M$4M$6M18 grants2019 17 grants2020 22 grants2021 11 grants2022 11 grants2023 10 grants2024 7 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2.8M (2022) to $4.9M (2023). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $3.9M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Community Development Technologies Los Angeles, CAApprenticeship Program$924,417
University of Delaware Wilmington, DEApprenticeship Program$632,538
ASU Lodestar Center for Philanthropy and Nonprofit Innovation Phoenix, AZApprenticeship Program$529,955
Indianapolis Neighborhood Resource Center Indianapolis, INApprenticeship Program$506,888
Rise Community Solutions Maitland, FLApprenticeship Program$457,172
University of New Mexico Albuquerque, NMApprenticeship Program$432,740
Alamo Colleges San Antonio, TXApprenticeship Program$415,372
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Public Allies Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$6,827,878$11,071,350$13,035,634$3,899,0827$110,933
2024$9,281,915$14,899,552$12,787,064$4,129,99410$137,682
2023$7,896,345$8,449,264$13,411,009$4,909,48211$144,509
2022$14,502,768$27,548,245$19,437,317$2,805,56711$-323,818
2021$11,938,918$20,233,234$14,615,062$3,307,68422—
2020$6,575,194$15,075,926$14,204,882$3,710,38917—
2019$5,329,286$15,619,938$13,691,969$3,986,04918—

About Public Allies Inc

Based on IRS filings

Public Allies Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Milwaukee, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $3.9M. Net investment income was $111K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Public Allies Inc is led by Jenise Terrell, CEO since 2023 (on filings since 2019); 3 of 17 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jenise Terrell

    CEO

    Vice President of Programs → Interim CEO, 2022

    Interim CEO → CEO, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $129K (2019) → $253K (2025)

  • Chandra Smith-Baker

    Board Chair

    Board Chair → Board Member, 2024

    Board Member → Board Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Priya Bhatia

    Governance Chair

    Board Member → Governance Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nina Koh

    Acting Vice President of Communications

    Chief of Communications → Acting Vice President of Communications, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $128K (2022) → $168K (2025)

  • Lauren Elfant

    Chief of Operations

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $200K (2023) → $209K (2025)

  • Angela Dorn

    Vice Chair

    Board Member → Vice Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kanwar Singh

    Board Member

    Board Member → Board Chair, 2024

    Board Chair → Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Woodruff-White

    Board Member

    Board Member → Secretary, 2023

    Secretary → Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Graustein

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Aria Florant

    Secretary

    Board Member → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Adren Wilson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marc McAleavey

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Meredith Shockley-Smith

    Treasurer

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shavonda Sisson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melissa Morales Monrrez

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elisabeth Mason

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Hopkins Newell

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (28)
  • Former: Christopher Besendorfer (2019–2024) — Treasurer
  • Former: Robert Ashcraft (2019–2024) — Governance Chair
  • Former: Adriana Rodriguez (2022–2024) — Executive Director Wisconsin · Filing note: From 82922
  • Former: Ashley Lee (2022–2024) — Chief Programs Officer · Filing note: From 82222
  • Former: Mark Payne (2022–2024) — Executive Director Chicago · Filing note: From
  • Former: Beth Brown (2024) — Director of Operations
  • Former: David Tjaden (2024) — Director of National Service Policy & Systems
  • Former: Erin Guest (2024) — Director of Learning
  • Former: La-Tonia Jackson (2024) — Chief of Staff
  • Former: Sean Luedke (2024) — Director of Research & Analytics
  • Former: Sharon Smith (2024) — Director of Finance
  • Former: Laura Emir (2022–2023) — Vice President of Development
  • Former: Ashley Shelton (2019–2022) — Power Executive Director
  • Former: Dorothy Stoneman (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Jaime Ernesto Uzeta (2019–2022) — Chief Executive Officer
  • Former: Jason Scott (2019–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Leif Elsmo (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Nakeisha Neal Jones (2019–2022) — Executive Director Washing
  • Former: Stephen Bauer (2019–2022) — Chief of Staff
  • Former: Emil Hill (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Liz Hilton (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Marco Davis (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Elodie Baguerot-Lavory (2022) — Interim COO
  • Former: Melanie Debond (2022) — Vice President of Stategy, Insights & Committee
  • Former: Shefon Taylor (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Elodie Baquerot Lavery (2021) — Chief Operating Officer
  • Former: Tonya Mantilla (2021) — Vice President of Growth Strategy & Development
  • Former: Kara Mikulich (2019) — Vice President Strategy

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Jenise Terrell — CEO: $253KJenise TerrellCEO$253KLauren Elfant — Chief of Operations: $209KLauren ElfantChief of Operations$209KNina Koh — Acting VP of Communications: $168KNina KohActing VP of Communications$168K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $253K, to Jenise Terrell (CEO). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Public Allies Inc

How much does Public Allies Inc give each year?

Public Allies Inc gave $3.9M across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $4.1M across 10 grants.

What is Public Allies Inc's typical grant size?

Public Allies Inc's median grant in 2025 was $506,888, and its average grant was $557,012, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Public Allies Inc give grants?

Public Allies Inc's top state is California, with 24% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Delaware (16%) and Arizona (14%).

Does Public Allies Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Public Allies Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Apprenticeship Program" (7 grants).

Who are Public Allies Inc's largest grantees?

Public Allies Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Community Development Technologies ($924,417), University of Delaware ($632,538) and ASU Lodestar Center for Philanthropy and Nonprofit Innovation ($529,955), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 54% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Public Allies Inc?

Public Allies Inc reported $6.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $11.1M.

What is Public Allies Inc?

Public Allies Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Milwaukee, WI. It holds $6.8M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Public Allies Inc's EIN?

Public Allies Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1759564. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 15, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 1, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 29, 2026)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 19, 2020)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 17, 2023)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 16, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Public Allies Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Foundation for Louisiana

New Orleans, LA

Foundation for Louisiana supports community-led work on racial, climate, criminal and economic justice, gender justice, and arts and culture, primarily across Louisiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $28,750 (ranging from $7,000 to $175,000); general grantmaking is by invitation, though it offers applications for specific opportunities such as the Solidarity Fund.

Public Safety, Disaster Preparedness & Relief

Assets

$18.5M

Grants

40

Total Given

$1.9M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Baton Rouge Area Foundation

Baton Rouge, LA

The Baton Rouge Area Foundation supports nonprofits and community projects addressing needs such as education, health, human services, economic opportunity, and community resilience, primarily in Baton Rouge and Southern Louisiana. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,100 to $2,201,762, with a median award of $21,000. It offers competitive funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$342.7M

Grants

340

Total Given

$31.1M

Northwestern University

Evanston, IL

Northwestern University funds research and community organizations, along with selected programs in community health, transportation research, and investigative journalism. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $7.7 million, with a median of about $73,000; grants went largely to U.S. recipients, especially in Illinois, and its ANCHOR program focuses on Evanston and Chicago. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$20.8B

Grants

383

Total Given

$133.4M

The Greater New Orleans Foundation

New Orleans, LA

The Greater New Orleans Foundation funds arts and culture, education, youth development, health, social services, and other regional priorities across the 13 parishes of Southeast Louisiana. Its stated average grant is about $20,000; its IMPACT grants are invitation-only, while the Foundation encourages nonprofits to share information about their work through a form.

Assets

$513.0M

Grants

623

Total Given

$34.6M

AARP

Washington, DC

AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$13.1B

Grants

688

Total Given

$35.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in Wisconsin

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Public Allies Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Public Allies Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?