Psychotherapy Action Network

Private foundation · Grantmaker Chicago, IL EIN: 82-4724252

Psychotherapy Action Network is a private foundation focused on Mental Health & Crisis Intervention, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $563K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1K. Net investment income was $18K.

Psychotherapy Action Network at a glance

In short: Psychotherapy Action Network gave $1K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $1K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$1,000
+0.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$1,000
+0.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$1,000
Total assets
$563,259
+12.6% vs 2024
Primary geography
New York (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Psychotherapy Action Network funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Room: $1KRoom$1K

The largest 2025 recipient was Room ($1K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

New YorkChapel HillChicago

How Psychotherapy Action Network gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$250$500$750$1K0 grants2020 1 grant2021 2 grants2022 0 grants2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $500 (2021) to $1K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $1K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Room New York, NYTo provide organizational and financial support$1,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Psychotherapy Action Network?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$563,259$189,428$126,104$1,0001$70,739$17,943$2,370
2024$500,018$185,401$114,821$1,0001$1,000$20,344—
2023$429,741$164,571$105,776———$7,898$20,893
2022$369,165$151,591$14,349$1,0002$11,150$84$14,595
2021$231,664$173,274$13,746$5001$11,685$35$7,481
2020$72,136$24,572$26,897———$3$3,610

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Psychotherapy Action Network reported a distributable amount of $2K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Psychotherapy Action Network is led by Linda Michaels, President since 2022 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 4 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Linda Michaels

    President

    Secretary → President, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    35 hrs/week

    $23K (2023) → $50K (2025)

  • Felecia Powell-Williams

    Secretary

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pratshuya Tummala-Narra

    Vice President

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steven Axelrod

    Vice President

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (5)
  • Former: Janice Muhr (2020–2024) — Treasurer
  • Former: Pratyusha Tummala-Narra (2023–2024) — Vice President
  • Former: Matt Fisher (2024) — Treasurer
  • Former: Usha Tummala-Narra (2022) — Vice President
  • Former: Nancy Burke (2020–2021) — President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Linda Michaels — President: $50KLinda MichaelsPresident$50K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $50K, to Linda Michaels (President).

Frequently asked questions about Psychotherapy Action Network

How much does Psychotherapy Action Network give each year?

Psychotherapy Action Network gave $1K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $1K across 1 grant.

How large is Psychotherapy Action Network?

Psychotherapy Action Network reported $563K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $71K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Psychotherapy Action Network?

Psychotherapy Action Network is a private foundation focused on Mental Health & Crisis Intervention, based in Chicago, IL. It holds $563K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Psychotherapy Action Network operate?

Psychotherapy Action Network has awarded grants in Illinois, North Carolina, New York.

What is Psychotherapy Action Network's EIN?

Psychotherapy Action Network's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-4724252. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 4, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 3, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 31, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 27, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 11, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 20, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Psychotherapy Action Network's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois

Triangle Community Foundation Inc

Durham, NC

The foundation supports nonprofits in cultural arts, education and youth, nonprofit capacity building, and sustainable communities, with grants also benefiting fields such as health, conservation, and human services. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000 and ranged from about $5,000 to $1.39 million; it primarily serves Durham, Orange, Wake, and Chatham Counties in North Carolina. It accepts applications for competitive discretionary programs during open grant cycles; donor-advised fund grants are also made.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$335.8M

Grants

599

Total Given

$26.7M

Lucy Daniels Foundation

Raleigh, NC

Mental Health & Crisis Intervention

Assets

$1.0M

Grants

1

Total Given

$550K

Thomas J Pearsall Jr Charitable

Raleigh, NC

Assets

$2.5M

Grants

1

Total Given

$80K

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Psychotherapy Action Network's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Psychotherapy Action Network down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?