Providence Trinitycare Hospice Foundation
As expressions of god's healing love, witnessed through the ministry of jesus, we are steadfast in serving all, especially those who are poor and vulnerable.
Providence Trinitycare Hospice Foundation at a glance
In short: Providence Trinitycare Hospice Foundation gave $4.8M across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $4.8M), mostly in Washington. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $4,815,048
- +44.4% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $4,815,048
- +44.4% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $4,815,048
- Total assets
- $17,692,583
- +10.9% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Washington (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Providence Trinitycare Hospice Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Providence Trinitycare Hospice ($4.8M).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Providence Trinitycare Hospice Foundation gives
- Giving grew 87% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $2.1M (2019) to $4.8M (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $4.8M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Providence Trinitycare Hospice Renton, WA | Support Operations | $4,815,048 |
Ready to take the next step with Providence Trinitycare Hospice Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $17,692,583 | $6,810,071 | $6,095,999 | $4,815,048 | 1 | $797,868 |
| 2023 | $15,952,737 | $4,818,774 | $4,441,808 | $3,334,244 | 1 | $733,395 |
| 2022 | $15,448,892 | $4,542,665 | $3,279,701 | $2,338,529 | 1 | $531,689 |
| 2021 | $15,729,740 | $2,314,489 | $3,713,418 | $2,577,700 | 1 | $692,347 |
| 2020 | $15,611,965 | $3,360,973 | $2,924,836 | $2,147,256 | 1 | $328,713 |
| 2019 | $13,979,547 | $3,154,230 | $3,028,080 | $2,096,143 | 1 | $392,417 |
About Providence Trinitycare Hospice Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Providence Trinitycare Hospice Foundation is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Torrance, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $17.7M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $4.8M. Net investment income was $798K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Providence Trinitycare Hospice Foundation is led by Brett Beck, Frmr Officer - Executive Director since 2023 (on filings since 2019); none of the 20 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Brett Beck
Frmr Officer - Executive Director
Executive Director → Executive Director -, 2022
Executive Director - → Frmr Officer - Executive Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Matthew Scelza
Executive Director
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Sharpe
Chair
Director → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jim Sala
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lynn Taylor
Director
Secretary → Chair, 2020
Chair → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert McNerney
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Terri P. Warren
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tom Sullivan
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alexis Schomer
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Garee Gasperian
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Don Shaw
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ann Powell
Director
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Neil Siegel Dr
Director
Secretary → Director, 2023
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nina Patel
Director
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Mansour
Director
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Faisal Ahmed Dr
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan Rule Sandler
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Melissa Roe
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Angela Park Sheldon
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dora De La Rosa
Secretary & Vice Chair
Director → Secretary & Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Mark Tiffany (2020–2023) — Director -
- Former: Julie Nisco-Madden Dr (2022–2023) — Director -
- Former: Lindsey Burrell (2022–2023) — Director -
- Former: Jim Zapp (2023) — Director
- Former: Murrad Abdelkarim Dr (2023) — Director -
- Former: James A. Zapp (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: John Kirk (2019–2022) — Vice Chair
- Former: Kristin Conforti (2019–2022) — Director -
- Former: Murrad Abdelkarim (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Gary Kuwahara (2019–2021) — Director -
- Former: Neil Siegel (2019–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Michael Hunn (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Ben Chandler (2019) — Former Executive Director
- Former: Susan Dolbert (2019) — Former President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Providence Trinitycare Hospice Foundation
How much does Providence Trinitycare Hospice Foundation give each year?
Providence Trinitycare Hospice Foundation gave $4.8M across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $3.3M across 1 grant.
How large is Providence Trinitycare Hospice Foundation?
Providence Trinitycare Hospice Foundation reported $17.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.8M.
What is Providence Trinitycare Hospice Foundation?
Providence Trinitycare Hospice Foundation is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Torrance, CA. It holds $17.7M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Providence Trinitycare Hospice Foundation operate?
Providence Trinitycare Hospice Foundation has awarded grants in Washington.
What is Providence Trinitycare Hospice Foundation's EIN?
Providence Trinitycare Hospice Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 33-0261016. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS November 13, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Providence Trinitycare Hospice Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in California
The Hearst Foundation
New York, NY
The Hearst Foundation supports established U.S. nonprofits in culture, education, health, and social services, with grants typically ranging from $75,000 to $500,000 and a median of $150,000. It funds organizations nationwide; its New York office reviews proposals east of the Mississippi River and its San Francisco office reviews those west of it.
Assets
$430.3M
Grants
111
Total Given
$17.0M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
California Community Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
2,174
Total Given
$326.6M
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation
Menlo Park, CA
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, democracy, gender equity, racial justice, and efforts to strengthen nonprofits and philanthropy, with work spanning the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, and locations including East and West Africa and Mexico. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $150,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but sometimes invites proposals through open processes.
Assets
$14.2B
Grants
2,001
Total Given
$625.0M
Marin Community Foundation
Novato, CA
Marin Community Foundation funds work in affordable housing and homelessness, community resilience and power, as well as social services, education, arts and conservation, with a focus on marginalized Marin County residents and some broader U.S. and international grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,573
Total Given
$186.1M
Direct Relief
Santa Barbara, CA
Direct Relief supports healthcare providers serving people affected by poverty or emergencies, including community health centers, clinics, and grassroots organizations, with medicines, supplies, and funding for health access and equity. In 2025, its grants had a median award of about $65,000, and its work spans all 50 U.S. states and countries around the world; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,367
Total Given
$337.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in California
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Providence Trinitycare Hospice Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Providence Trinitycare Hospice Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?