Providence Medical Foundation
As expressions of god's healing love, witnessed through the ministry of jesus, we are steadfast in serving all, especially those who are poor and vulnerable.
Providence Medical Foundation at a glance
In short: Providence Medical Foundation gave $75K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $75K), mostly in California. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $75,000
- +149.4% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $75,000
- Median grant
- $75,000
- Total assets
- $406,223,302
- -22.6% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- California (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Providence Medical Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Lauras House ($75K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2020) to $75K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $75K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Lauras House Aliso Viejo, CA | Sponsorship | $75,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Providence Medical Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $406,223,302 | $1,521,578,669 | $1,522,154,798 | $75,000 | 1 | $29,206,787 |
| 2023 | $524,844,982 | $1,350,626,790 | $1,354,425,956 | $30,077 | Total only | $271,889 |
| 2022 | $472,732,137 | $1,240,305,430 | $1,239,857,449 | $38,280 | Total only | $467,801 |
| 2021 | $413,267,545 | $1,090,870,981 | $1,158,898,561 | $14,500 | Total only | $441,054 |
| 2020 | $482,105,771 | $1,055,302,764 | $1,120,103,382 | $2,620 | Total only | $695,838 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Providence Medical Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Providence Medical Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Renton, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $406.2M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $75K. Net investment income was $29.2M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Providence Medical Foundation is led by Prasanna Mohanty, President & Director - since 2024 (on filings since 2023); 7 of 32 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Prasanna Mohanty
President & Director -
President → President & Director -, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Huang
President
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Benoit Dr
Director & Chair
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jill Duplechan
Director
Assistant Secretary - → Chief Executive - Heritage Oc Hd, 2022
Chief Executive - Heritage Oc Hd → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
$559K (2020) → $1M (2024)
Robert Just III
Director
Chief Executive - N Ca Medical Group → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
$542K (2020) → $872K (2024)
Anne Ford MD
Director
Board Trustee → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Connie Bartlett DO
Director -
Board Trustee → Director, 2021
Director → Director -, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Erik Wexler
Director
Board Trustee → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeannette Currie MD
Director
Board Trustee → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Keith Marton MD
Director
Board Trustee → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Needham MD
Director
Board Trustee → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Sugarman MD
Director
Board Trustee → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Rosenberg MD
Director
Director → Director -, 2022
Director - → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Roscoe Marter MD
Director
Board Trustee → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ali Santore
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Raul Rudy Marquez MD
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Barcelona
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Antonio Ferrey
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Mast
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kimberley Chan MD
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sara Vaezy
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Pardoe
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eugene Kim
Chief Medical Officer - California
Chief Medical Officer → Chief Medical Officer - California, 2021
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$488K (2020) → $895K (2024)
Nathan Husmann
Frmr Officer CFO Managed Care
Frmr Officer Div CFO South → Frmr Officer - Div CFO South, 2023
Frmr Officer - Div CFO South → Frmr Officer CFO Managed Care, 2024
On filings since 2020
$559K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Charles Foster
Chief Physician Services
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$409K (2021) → $426K (2024)
Beth Nunn
Regional COO Southern Ca - Heritage
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$535K (2023) → $696K (2024)
Brandi Lazorek
Assistant Vice President Operations & Med. Group Nursing
Assistant Vice President Ops. & Medical Group Nursing → Assistant Vice President Operations & Med. Group Nursing, 2024
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$380K (2023) → $363K (2024)
Brendan Lloyd
Chief Medical Officer Clinical Network
Gvp CAO Physician Enterprise Ca → Chief Medical Officer Clinical Network, 2024
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$827K (2023) → $818K (2024)
Donald Anderson Jr.
Assistant Secretary for Enrollment
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim Watson Esq.
Secretary
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Melayne Yocum
CFO -
CFO → CFO -, 2024
On filings since 2021
13.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sheri Feeney
CFO
New on the 2024 filing
11 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (21)
- Former: Bj Moore (2020–2023) — Director -
- Former: David Kim MD (2020–2023) — President -
- Former: Elizabeth Sander MD (2020–2023) — Director -
- Former: Kevin Manemann (2020–2023) — Director -
- Former: Mark Jablonski (2020–2023) — Frmr Ke - Psjh CMO
- Former: Robert Del Junco MD (2020–2023) — Director -
- Former: Abhijit Adhye (2022–2023) — Director -
- Former: Mary Anne Sladich-Lantz (2023) — Director -
- Former: Christine Mokrohisky (2020–2022) — Vice President Population Hlth Mmgt -
- Former: Mike Waters (2020–2022) — Director -
- Former: Amy Compton-Phillips MD (2021–2022) — Director -
- Former: Judy Danforth (2022) — Chief Physician Svcs - Thur
- Former: Bethlyn Nunn (2020–2021) — Reg. Coo-S. Ca-Heritage
- Former: David Cheng (2020–2021) — Director -
- Former: Donald Pratt MD (2020–2021) — Director -
- Former: Doug Koekkoek (2020–2021) — Director -
- Former: Mike Butler (2020–2021) — Director -
- Former: Sister Jo-Ann Eannareno (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: David Zembik (2020) — Chief Administrator - Heritage
- Former: Gregory Jones (2020) — Executive Director, Facilities & It -
- Former: John Aryanpur MD (2020) — Board Trustee -
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $1.0M, to Jill Duplechan (Director). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Providence Medical Foundation
How much does Providence Medical Foundation give each year?
Providence Medical Foundation gave $75K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it reported $30K in grants paid.
How large is Providence Medical Foundation?
Providence Medical Foundation reported $406.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.5B.
What is Providence Medical Foundation?
Providence Medical Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Renton, WA. It holds $406.2M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Providence Medical Foundation operate?
Providence Medical Foundation has awarded grants in California.
What is Providence Medical Foundation's EIN?
Providence Medical Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 33-0185031. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Providence Medical Foundation funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Providence Medical Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Kalos Agathos Foundation
Montgomery, TX
Assets
$6K
Grants
3
Total Given
$7K
Ima Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$11.4M
Grants
602
Total Given
$831K
Sisters of St Joseph Healthcare Foundation
Orange, CA
The Sisters of St Joseph funds organizations addressing the needs of working and indigent people, including work on housing, family violence, community services, and at-risk youth. Its focus is Southern California, the San Francisco Bay Area, and Humboldt County; 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $100,000, with a median of $40,000. The filing does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$52.2M
Grants
63
Total Given
$2.6M
Orange County's United Way
Irvine, CA
Orange County’s United Way funds nonprofit work in education, financial security, health, housing, and human services, with a focus on Orange County, California. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $711,500, with a median of $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$38.7M
Grants
35
Total Given
$1.7M
The Joe MacPherson Foundation Inc
Tustin, CA
The foundation primarily supports efforts to end child abuse and neglect by strengthening families and training child-serving professionals, with grants also reaching other community nonprofits. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $800,000, with a median of $50,000; most funding went to California, especially Orange County. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$29.6M
Grants
33
Total Given
$3.1M
The Fritz and Mary Lee Duda Family Foundation
Dallas, TX
The foundation supports health care, education, social services, youth programs, Catholic community initiatives, and environmental work, with most 2024 funding going to Texas organizations. Its 62 grants ranged from $500 to $60,000, with a median of $3,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$14.5M
Grants
62
Total Given
$477K
More similar funders
More Funders in Washington
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Providence Medical Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Providence Medical Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?