Providence Medical Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Renton, WA EIN: 33-0185031

As expressions of god's healing love, witnessed through the ministry of jesus, we are steadfast in serving all, especially those who are poor and vulnerable.

Providence Medical Foundation at a glance

In short: Providence Medical Foundation gave $75K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $75K), mostly in California. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$75,000
+149.4% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
1
Average grant
$75,000
Median grant
$75,000
Total assets
$406,223,302
-22.6% vs 2023
Primary geography
California (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Providence Medical Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Lauras House: $75KLauras House$75K

The largest 2024 recipient was Lauras House ($75K).

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Aliso Viejo

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80KTotal only2020 Total only2021 Total only2022 Total only2023 1 grant2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2020) to $75K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $75K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Lauras House Aliso Viejo, CASponsorship$75,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Providence Medical Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$406,223,302$1,521,578,669$1,522,154,798$75,0001$29,206,787
2023$524,844,982$1,350,626,790$1,354,425,956$30,077Total only$271,889
2022$472,732,137$1,240,305,430$1,239,857,449$38,280Total only$467,801
2021$413,267,545$1,090,870,981$1,158,898,561$14,500Total only$441,054
2020$482,105,771$1,055,302,764$1,120,103,382$2,620Total only$695,838

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Providence Medical Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Providence Medical Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Renton, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $406.2M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $75K. Net investment income was $29.2M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Providence Medical Foundation is led by Prasanna Mohanty, President & Director - since 2024 (on filings since 2023); 7 of 32 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Prasanna Mohanty

    President & Director -

    President → President & Director -, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Huang

    President

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Benoit Dr

    Director & Chair

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jill Duplechan

    Director

    Assistant Secretary - → Chief Executive - Heritage Oc Hd, 2022

    Chief Executive - Heritage Oc Hd → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    $559K (2020) → $1M (2024)

  • Robert Just III

    Director

    Chief Executive - N Ca Medical Group → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    $542K (2020) → $872K (2024)

  • Anne Ford MD

    Director

    Board Trustee → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Connie Bartlett DO

    Director -

    Board Trustee → Director, 2021

    Director → Director -, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Erik Wexler

    Director

    Board Trustee → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeannette Currie MD

    Director

    Board Trustee → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Keith Marton MD

    Director

    Board Trustee → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Needham MD

    Director

    Board Trustee → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Sugarman MD

    Director

    Board Trustee → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Rosenberg MD

    Director

    Director → Director -, 2022

    Director - → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Roscoe Marter MD

    Director

    Board Trustee → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ali Santore

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Raul Rudy Marquez MD

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Barcelona

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Antonio Ferrey

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Mast

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kimberley Chan MD

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sara Vaezy

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Pardoe

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eugene Kim

    Chief Medical Officer - California

    Chief Medical Officer → Chief Medical Officer - California, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $488K (2020) → $895K (2024)

  • Nathan Husmann

    Frmr Officer CFO Managed Care

    Frmr Officer Div CFO South → Frmr Officer - Div CFO South, 2023

    Frmr Officer - Div CFO South → Frmr Officer CFO Managed Care, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    $559K (2020) → $0 (2024)

  • Charles Foster

    Chief Physician Services

    On filings since 2021

    50 hrs/week

    $409K (2021) → $426K (2024)

  • Beth Nunn

    Regional COO Southern Ca - Heritage

    On filings since 2023

    50 hrs/week

    $535K (2023) → $696K (2024)

  • Brandi Lazorek

    Assistant Vice President Operations & Med. Group Nursing

    Assistant Vice President Ops. & Medical Group Nursing → Assistant Vice President Operations & Med. Group Nursing, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    50 hrs/week

    $380K (2023) → $363K (2024)

  • Brendan Lloyd

    Chief Medical Officer Clinical Network

    Gvp CAO Physician Enterprise Ca → Chief Medical Officer Clinical Network, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    50 hrs/week

    $827K (2023) → $818K (2024)

  • Donald Anderson Jr.

    Assistant Secretary for Enrollment

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jim Watson Esq.

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melayne Yocum

    CFO -

    CFO → CFO -, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    13.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sheri Feeney

    CFO

    New on the 2024 filing

    11 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (21)
  • Former: Bj Moore (2020–2023) — Director -
  • Former: David Kim MD (2020–2023) — President -
  • Former: Elizabeth Sander MD (2020–2023) — Director -
  • Former: Kevin Manemann (2020–2023) — Director -
  • Former: Mark Jablonski (2020–2023) — Frmr Ke - Psjh CMO
  • Former: Robert Del Junco MD (2020–2023) — Director -
  • Former: Abhijit Adhye (2022–2023) — Director -
  • Former: Mary Anne Sladich-Lantz (2023) — Director -
  • Former: Christine Mokrohisky (2020–2022) — Vice President Population Hlth Mmgt -
  • Former: Mike Waters (2020–2022) — Director -
  • Former: Amy Compton-Phillips MD (2021–2022) — Director -
  • Former: Judy Danforth (2022) — Chief Physician Svcs - Thur
  • Former: Bethlyn Nunn (2020–2021) — Reg. Coo-S. Ca-Heritage
  • Former: David Cheng (2020–2021) — Director -
  • Former: Donald Pratt MD (2020–2021) — Director -
  • Former: Doug Koekkoek (2020–2021) — Director -
  • Former: Mike Butler (2020–2021) — Director -
  • Former: Sister Jo-Ann Eannareno (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: David Zembik (2020) — Chief Administrator - Heritage
  • Former: Gregory Jones (2020) — Executive Director, Facilities & It -
  • Former: John Aryanpur MD (2020) — Board Trustee -

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Jill Duplechan — Director: $1.0MJill DuplechanDirector$1.0MEugene Kim — Chief Medical Officer - California: $895KEugene KimChief Medical Officer…$895KRobert Just III — Director: $872KRobert Just IIIDirector$872KBrendan Lloyd — Chief Medical Off. Clinical Network: $818KBrendan LloydChief Medical Off. Clinical…$818KBeth Nunn — Regional COO Southern CA - Heritage: $696KBeth NunnRegional COO Southern CA…$696KCharles Foster — Chief Physician Services: $426KCharles FosterChief Physician Services$426KBrandi Lazorek — AVP Operations & Med. Group Nursing: $363KBrandi LazorekAVP Operations & Med. Group…$363K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $1.0M, to Jill Duplechan (Director). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Providence Medical Foundation

How much does Providence Medical Foundation give each year?

Providence Medical Foundation gave $75K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it reported $30K in grants paid.

How large is Providence Medical Foundation?

Providence Medical Foundation reported $406.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.5B.

What is Providence Medical Foundation?

Providence Medical Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Renton, WA. It holds $406.2M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Providence Medical Foundation operate?

Providence Medical Foundation has awarded grants in California.

What is Providence Medical Foundation's EIN?

Providence Medical Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 33-0185031. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 14, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 10, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 11, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work Providence Medical Foundation funds

Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Providence Medical Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Kalos Agathos Foundation

Montgomery, TX

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6K

Grants

3

Total Given

$7K

Ima Foundation

Wichita, KS

Assets

$11.4M

Grants

602

Total Given

$831K

Sisters of St Joseph Healthcare Foundation

Orange, CA

The Sisters of St Joseph funds organizations addressing the needs of working and indigent people, including work on housing, family violence, community services, and at-risk youth. Its focus is Southern California, the San Francisco Bay Area, and Humboldt County; 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $100,000, with a median of $40,000. The filing does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$52.2M

Grants

63

Total Given

$2.6M

Orange County's United Way

Irvine, CA

Orange County’s United Way funds nonprofit work in education, financial security, health, housing, and human services, with a focus on Orange County, California. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $711,500, with a median of $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$38.7M

Grants

35

Total Given

$1.7M

The Joe MacPherson Foundation Inc

Tustin, CA

The foundation primarily supports efforts to end child abuse and neglect by strengthening families and training child-serving professionals, with grants also reaching other community nonprofits. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $800,000, with a median of $50,000; most funding went to California, especially Orange County. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$29.6M

Grants

33

Total Given

$3.1M

The Fritz and Mary Lee Duda Family Foundation

Dallas, TX

The foundation supports health care, education, social services, youth programs, Catholic community initiatives, and environmental work, with most 2024 funding going to Texas organizations. Its 62 grants ranged from $500 to $60,000, with a median of $3,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$14.5M

Grants

62

Total Given

$477K

More similar funders

More Funders in Washington

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Providence Medical Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Providence Medical Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?