Prospera Credit Union

Public charity · Grantmaker Appleton, WI EIN: 39-0744917

Prospera Credit Union at a glance

Total assets
$364,845,312
-3.1% vs 2023
Revenue (2024)
$23,802,447
+9.6% vs 2023
Net investment income (2024)
$3,764,167
+1.8% vs 2023
Expenses (2024)
$23,250,312
+7.4% vs 2023
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Prospera Credit Union

Next open deadline
March 31, 2027 (Greater Fox Cities Chapter of Credit Unions Scholarship)

Who Prospera Credit Union funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Appleton

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30KTotal only2020 1 grant2021 0 grants2022 1 grant2023 0 grants2024

From 2020 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2020) to $25K (2023). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $25K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Community Foundation for the Fox Valley Region Appleton, WIGeneral Support$25,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Prospera Credit Union?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$364,845,312$23,802,447$23,250,312——$3,764,167
2023$376,683,794$21,710,032$21,653,764$25,0001$3,697,187
2022$364,585,520$16,930,595$15,633,775——$1,369,717
2021$346,117,362$15,365,371$12,809,023$25,0001$664,975
2020$318,761,533$14,692,525$12,576,282$14,600Total only$610,398

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Prospera Credit Union

Based on IRS filings

Prospera Credit Union is a public charity, based in Appleton, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $364.8M in total assets. Net investment income was $3.8M.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Prospera Credit Union is led by Sheila M. Schinke, CEO on every filing since 2020; 10 of 19 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Sheila M. Schinke

    CEO

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $293K (2020) → $502K (2024)

  • Tom Clifford

    Chair

    Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2022

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Dorsett

    Director of It

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $107K (2023) → $107K (2024)

  • Matt Cooper

    Director of Member Solutions

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $112K (2023) → $112K (2024)

  • Kari Christoph

    Chro

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $140K (2020) → $209K (2024)

  • Kristina Flores

    Cxo

    Vice President of Marketing → Cxo, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $122K (2020) → $172K (2024)

  • Michelle McClelland

    CFO

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $181K (2020) → $258K (2024)

  • Shonna Prickette

    Vice President Digital Services

    Assistant Vice President Business Operations → Vice President Business Operations, 2022

    Vice President Business Operations → Vice President Digital Services, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $104K (2020) → $118K (2024)

  • Todd Thiel

    Cdto

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $106K (2022) → $242K (2024)

  • Jerome Ramus

    Vice President Commercial Lending

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $131K (2023) → $131K (2024)

  • Kyle Courtney

    Financial Advisor

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $118K (2023) → $118K (2024)

  • Jill Ronk

    Treasurer

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jill Uitenbroek

    Vice Chair

    Secretary → Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melissa Bublitz

    Board Member

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2022

    Chair → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Barr

    Board Member

    Chairperson → Board Member, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Beau Ashton

    Secretary

    Board Member → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lindsey Fenlon

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tim McAdow

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Rhodes

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (9)
  • Former: John Schemm (2020–2023) — Clo
  • Former: Louis Licari (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Barb Berken (2020–2022) — COO
  • Former: Jeff Garrett (2020–2022) — Vice President Investment Services
  • Former: Jerry Ramus (2020–2022) — Vice President Business Lending
  • Former: C. Scott Copeland (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Heather Boyer (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Tim Macdow (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Sue Reichelt (2020) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Sheila Schinke — CEO: $502KSheila SchinkeCEO$502KMichelle McClelland — CFO: $258KMichelle McClellandCFO$258KTodd Thiel — CDTO: $242KTodd ThielCDTO$242KKari Christoph — Chro: $209KKari ChristophChro$209KKristina Flores — CXO: $172KKristina FloresCXO$172KJerome Ramus — VP Commercial Lending: $131KJerome RamusVP Commercial Lending$131KKyle Courtney — Financial Advisor: $118KKyle CourtneyFinancial Advisor$118KShonna Prickette — VP Digital Services: $118KShonna PricketteVP Digital Services$118KMatt Cooper — Director of Member Solutions: $112KMatt CooperDirector of Member Solutions$112KMark Dorsett — Director of It: $107KMark DorsettDirector of It$107K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $502K, to Sheila Schinke (CEO). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Prospera Credit Union

How large is Prospera Credit Union?

Prospera Credit Union reported $364.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $23.8M.

Where does Prospera Credit Union operate?

Prospera Credit Union has awarded grants in Wisconsin.

What is Prospera Credit Union's EIN?

Prospera Credit Union's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 39-0744917. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 6, 2024)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Prospera Credit Union's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Wisconsin

Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing

Appleton, WI

Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$939.7M

Grants

2,565

Total Given

$84.6M

Dane Buy Local Foundation Inc

Madison, WI

Dane Buy Local Foundation supports buy-local education, collaboration, and programs that strengthen locally owned businesses and communities in Dane County and South Central Wisconsin; it also offers scholarships to area high school seniors pursuing post-secondary business or entrepreneurship studies. No typical award amount is stated, and the information does not say whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited funding requests.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$16K

Grants

1

Total Given

$136K

Alliant Energy Foundation Inc

Madison, WI

Assets

$28.5M

Grants

929

Total Given

$2.4M

Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc

Milwaukee, WI

The Greater Milwaukee Foundation funds nonprofit programs, projects, general operations and capital needs, with priorities including early childhood education, housing, basic needs, health, arts and culture, and scientific research. Its competitive grants primarily serve Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Washington and Waukesha counties; in 2024, the median grant was about $27,800, though awards varied widely. It runs competitive grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

838

Total Given

$66.8M

Herb Kohl Educational Foundation Inc

Milwaukee, WI

The foundation funds educational excellence in Wisconsin, including student scholarships and awards for teachers, principals, schools, and classrooms; its 2025 grants ranged from $290 to $15,000, with a median of $6,000. It directs applicants to its program applications for application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Education

Assets

$14K

Grants

425

Total Given

$2.1M

Green Bay Packers Foundation

Green Bay, WI

The Green Bay Packers Foundation funds Wisconsin charities working in areas such as families, athletics, children’s safety and education, animal welfare, and other focus areas that vary by year. Its 2026 announcement describes typical awards of $3,000–$8,000, though some grants are larger; it accepts online applications during its stated cycle, February 2–April 1, 2026.

Assets

$57.2M

Grants

530

Total Given

$3.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Wisconsin

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Prospera Credit Union's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Prospera Credit Union down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?