Promisek Incorporated
Promisek Incorporated is a private foundation, based in Bridgewater, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.1M in total assets. In 2025, it made $109K in qualifying distributions. Net investment income was $31K.
Promisek Incorporated at a glance
- Total assets
- $2,110,122
- -1.5% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $153,840
- +11.3% vs 2024
- Qualifying distributions (2025)
- $108,922
- +54.7% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $184,976
- +22.0% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Promisek Incorporated funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $500 (2020) to $500 (2022). In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $500.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Friends of the Lake Bridgewater, CT | Charitable Gift | $500 |
Ready to take the next step with Promisek Incorporated?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,110,122 | $153,840 | $184,976 | — | — | $108,922 | $31,163 |
| 2024 | $2,141,258 | $138,270 | $151,587 | — | — | $70,388 | $4,921 |
| 2023 | $2,155,079 | $146,551 | $149,233 | — | — | $75,196 | $36,072 |
| 2022 | $2,157,697 | $126,805 | $134,713 | $500 | 1 | $68,365 | $31,565 |
| 2021 | $2,165,327 | $135,329 | $125,479 | $500 | 1 | — | $11,626 |
| 2020 | $2,155,554 | $126,262 | $144,413 | $500 | 1 | — | $11,966 |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Promisek Incorporated is led by Jill Hogan, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jill Hogan
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Graham Bass
Vice President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Phyllis Beauvais
Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Promisek Incorporated
How large is Promisek Incorporated?
Promisek Incorporated reported $2.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $154K.
Where does Promisek Incorporated operate?
Promisek Incorporated has awarded grants in Connecticut.
What is Promisek Incorporated's EIN?
Promisek Incorporated's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-0964701. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Other open foundation grants in Connecticut
Connecticut Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Promisek Incorporated's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Connecticut
The Nola Foundation
New York, NY
The Nola Foundation supports varied charitable organizations, including universities, museums, and community groups, with grants ranging from $300 to $150,000 and a median of $17,950 in 2024. Its recent giving was concentrated in New York, with additional grants in Louisiana and Michigan. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
15
Total Given
$552K
The Milton and Jena Berlinski Foundation
Miami Beach, FL
Assets
$2.5M
Grants
9
Total Given
$143K
American Savings Foundation Inc
New Britain, CT
The foundation funds education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families, with a primary focus on New Britain and Waterbury and grants across 64 Connecticut towns. In 2025, its grants ranged from $238 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; it also offers Community Grants of up to $5,000.
Assets
$107.0M
Grants
613
Total Given
$3.4M
Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
Hartford, CT
The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits, agencies, and scholarships, with priorities including equity, social and economic mobility, community wellbeing, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.48 million, and it primarily serves 29 towns in Greater Hartford. It offers annual, priority-aligned grant opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
613
Total Given
$52.0M
Eversource Energy Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
The Eversource Energy Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofits working on basic needs, education, environmental stewardship, community engagement, and economic or workforce development. It gives in Eversource’s service territory in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire; its 2024 median grant was $2,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $700,000.
Assets
$12.5M
Grants
606
Total Given
$6.2M
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven
New Haven, CT
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven supports nonprofits working in civic vitality, arts and culture, health, and education across its 20-town Greater New Haven service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; it offers competitive, online application-based programs, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$627.4M
Grants
505
Total Given
$23.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Connecticut
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Promisek Incorporated's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Promisek Incorporated down — hundreds of funders to go?