Promise for Haiti Inc logo

Promise for Haiti Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Belmont, NC EIN: 71-0552025 Website

Promise for Haiti Inc is a public charity based in Belmont, North Carolina. Founded in 1981, it works with Haitian leaders to support healthcare, education, and clean water in Pignon and the surrounding region of Central Haiti.

Promise for Haiti Inc at a glance

In short: Promise for Haiti Inc reported $489K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Grants paid (2025)
$489,064 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
+1381.0% vs 2024
Total assets
$467,449
+4.2% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$828,019
-7.3% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$6,027
-23.4% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$805,195
-19.7% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Promise for Haiti Inc

Contact

Mailing address: PO Box 664, Belmont, NC 28012
Phone: (704) 525-7300
Website: https://promiseforhaiti.org

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Promise for Haiti Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The organization is based in Belmont, North Carolina, and describes its programs as serving Pignon and the northern Central Plateau of Haiti. Its website says its programs serve 165,000 people in Central Haiti; the 2025 filing describes hospital and clinical services reaching over 145,000 people in Pignon.

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Cities

Gastonia

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5MTotal only2019 Total only2020 Total only2021 Total only2022 Total only2023 1 grant2024 Total only2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $33K (2024) to $1.2M (2022). In 2025 it reported $489K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Rotary Club of Gastonia Gastonia, NCHospital Equipment$33,023
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Promise for Haiti Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$467,449$828,019$805,195$489,064Total only$6,027
2024$448,726$892,768$1,002,199$33,0231$7,872
2023$566,825$974,662$1,010,750$790,071Total only$2,469
2022$586,317$1,167,596$1,354,680$1,161,933Total only$-3,452
2021$761,863$1,089,146$974,643$759,343Total only$2,036
2020$667,403$940,465$952,271$618,885Total only$743
2019$676,331$1,176,381$1,009,942$630,010Total only$1,241

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The organization’s stated mission is to provide healthcare, education, and clean water to the people of Pignon, Haiti. Its programs include support for Hospital Bienfaisance and clinical services, scholarships and educational assistance, and agricultural programs. Its website also describes work involving safe water and hygiene, volunteer medical teams, and training for Haitian healthcare staff.

Grantmaking

The 2024 filing reports one grant totaling $33,023. The 2023 and 2025 filings report no grants. No grantee name or grant purpose is provided in the available information, so a typical grant size and notable grantees cannot be identified.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Bill DeJong as executive director, Doug Grunder as president, R. Keith Gunter as treasurer, Che Hooks as secretary, and Joel Harris, Sue Ishee, Marie-Adele Romelus, Omer Shedd, and Dr. Guy Theodore as directors or officers. The organization’s website identifies Guy Théodore as founder and field director, and lists Bill DeJong as executive director.

Promise for Haiti Inc is led by Doug Grunder, President since 2025 (on filings since 2019); none of the 9 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Doug Grunder

    President

    Vice President → President, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    14 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Guy Theodore

    Field Director

    Field Director Emeritus → Field Director, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joel Harris

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sue Ishee

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marie-Adele Romelus

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Omer Shedd

    Vice President

    President → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • R. Keith Gunter

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Che Hooks

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bill Dejong

    Executive Di

    New on the 2025 filing

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (4)
  • Former: Ron Nomeland (2019–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: John Constantin (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Will Smith (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Rod Smallwood (2019) — Treasurer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Promise for Haiti Inc

How much does Promise for Haiti Inc give each year?

Promise for Haiti Inc reported $489K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $33K across 1 grant.

How large is Promise for Haiti Inc?

Promise for Haiti Inc reported $467K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $828K.

What does Promise for Haiti Inc fund?

The organization’s stated mission is to provide healthcare, education, and clean water to the people of Pignon, Haiti. Its programs include support for Hospital Bienfaisance and clinical services, scholarships and educational assistance, and agricultural programs. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Promise for Haiti Inc?

Promise for Haiti Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check promiseforhaiti.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

Where does Promise for Haiti Inc make grants?

The organization is based in Belmont, North Carolina, and describes its programs as serving Pignon and the northern Central Plateau of Haiti. Its website says its programs serve 165,000 people in Central Haiti; the 2025 filing describes hospital and clinical services reaching over 145,000 people in Pignon.

What is Promise for Haiti Inc's EIN?

Promise for Haiti Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 71-0552025. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 16, 2025)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS November 4, 2020)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 11, 2022)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 27, 2023)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 24, 2024)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Other open foundation grants in North Carolina

North Carolina Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Promise for Haiti Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in North Carolina

State Employees Credit Union Foundation

Raleigh, NC

The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$61.0M

Grants

1,806

Total Given

$17.4M

Foundation for the Carolinas

Charlotte, NC

Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.9B

Grants

1,605

Total Given

$609.1M

Dogwood Health Trust

Asheville, NC

Dogwood Health Trust funds work in housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness that improves wellbeing in Western North Carolina, including its 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; application requirements vary by funding opportunity.

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

835

Total Given

$148.2M

The Winston-Salem Foundation

Winston-Salem, NC

The Winston-Salem Foundation funds charitable organizations serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, economic opportunity, civic engagement, arts, health, and human services. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000; specific programs offer grants ranging from small grants of up to $2,000 to capital grants of up to $100,000. The profile describes application-based programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$630.1M

Grants

823

Total Given

$90.4M

The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina Inc

Asheville, NC

The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina funds nonprofits and public agencies serving 18 Western North Carolina counties, including the Qualla Boundary, in areas such as cultural resources, education, human services, and natural resources. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though award sizes varied widely; some local opportunities cap grants at $5,000 or $7,500. It provides an online application system, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$481.0M

Grants

793

Total Given

$59.4M

North Carolina Community Foundation Inc

Raleigh, NC

The North Carolina Community Foundation supports charitable organizations and community programs in areas such as human services, education, youth development, health, food and nutrition, and the arts. Its typical grant was $15,000 in 2025; it serves communities statewide, with an emphasis on rural North Carolina, and accepts applications through specific affiliate, giving-circle, and other grant programs.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$569.1M

Grants

732

Total Given

$30.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in North Carolina

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Promise for Haiti Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Promise for Haiti Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?