Promise for Haiti Inc
Promise for Haiti Inc is a public charity based in Belmont, North Carolina. Founded in 1981, it works with Haitian leaders to support healthcare, education, and clean water in Pignon and the surrounding region of Central Haiti.
Key facts about Promise for Haiti Inc
In short: Promise for Haiti Inc reported $489K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 71-0552025
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Grants paid (2025)
- $489,064 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- Total assets
- $467,449
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$467K
+4.2% YoY
Grants Paid (reported total)
$489K
+1381.0% YoY
Revenue
$828K
-7.3% YoY
Net Investment Income
$6K
-23.4% YoY
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s stated mission is to provide healthcare, education, and clean water to the people of Pignon, Haiti. Its programs include support for Hospital Bienfaisance and clinical services, scholarships and educational assistance, and agricultural programs. Its website also describes work involving safe water and hygiene, volunteer medical teams, and training for Haitian healthcare staff.
Grantmaking
The 2024 filing reports one grant totaling $33,023. The 2023 and 2025 filings report no grants. No grantee name or grant purpose is provided in the available information, so a typical grant size and notable grantees cannot be identified.
Ready to take the next step with Promise for Haiti Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The organization is based in Belmont, North Carolina, and describes its programs as serving Pignon and the northern Central Plateau of Haiti. Its website says its programs serve 165,000 people in Central Haiti; the 2025 filing describes hospital and clinical services reaching over 145,000 people in Pignon.
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $33K (2024) to $1.2M (2022). In 2025 it reported $489K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $467,449 | $828,019 | $805,195 | 0 |
| 2024 | $448,726 | $892,768 | $1,002,199 | 1 grant; $33,023 total |
| 2023 | $566,825 | $974,662 | $1,010,750 | 0 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $467,449 | $448,726 | $566,825 |
| Revenue | $828,019 | $892,768 | $974,662 |
| Expenses | $805,195 | $1,002,199 | $1,010,750 |
| Net Investment Income | $6,027 | $7,872 | $2,469 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 16, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS November 4, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 27, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 24, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Bill DeJong as executive director, Doug Grunder as president, R. Keith Gunter as treasurer, Che Hooks as secretary, and Joel Harris, Sue Ishee, Marie-Adele Romelus, Omer Shedd, and Dr. Guy Theodore as directors or officers. The organization’s website identifies Guy Théodore as founder and field director, and lists Bill DeJong as executive director.
Promise for Haiti Inc is led by Doug Grunder, President since 2025 (on filings since 2019); none of the 9 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Doug Grunder
President
Vice President → President, 2025
On filings since 2019
14 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Guy Theodore
Field Director
Field Director Emeritus → Field Director, 2020
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joel Harris
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sue Ishee
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marie-Adele Romelus
Director
On filings since 2022
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Omer Shedd
Vice President
President → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
R. Keith Gunter
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Che Hooks
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bill Dejong
Executive Di
New on the 2025 filing
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Ron Nomeland (2019–2022) — Secretary
- Former: John Constantin (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Will Smith (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Rod Smallwood (2019) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 664, Belmont, NC 28012
Phone: (704) 525-7300
Website: https://promiseforhaiti.org
Frequently asked questions about Promise for Haiti Inc
How much does Promise for Haiti Inc give each year?
Promise for Haiti Inc reported $489K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $33K across 1 grant.
How large is Promise for Haiti Inc?
Promise for Haiti Inc reported $467K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $828K.
What does Promise for Haiti Inc fund?
The organization’s stated mission is to provide healthcare, education, and clean water to the people of Pignon, Haiti. Its programs include support for Hospital Bienfaisance and clinical services, scholarships and educational assistance, and agricultural programs. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Promise for Haiti Inc?
Promise for Haiti Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check promiseforhaiti.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
Where does Promise for Haiti Inc make grants?
The organization is based in Belmont, North Carolina, and describes its programs as serving Pignon and the northern Central Plateau of Haiti. Its website says its programs serve 165,000 people in Central Haiti; the 2025 filing describes hospital and clinical services reaching over 145,000 people in Pignon.
What is Promise for Haiti Inc's EIN?
Promise for Haiti Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 71-0552025. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Promise for Haiti Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Promise for Haiti Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in North Carolina
State Employees Credit Union Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.
Assets
$61.0M
Grants
1,806
Total Given
$17.4M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Dogwood Health Trust
Asheville, NC
Dogwood Health Trust funds work in housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness that improves wellbeing in Western North Carolina, including its 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; application requirements vary by funding opportunity.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
835
Total Given
$148.2M
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds charitable organizations serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, economic opportunity, civic engagement, arts, health, and human services. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000; specific programs offer grants ranging from small grants of up to $2,000 to capital grants of up to $100,000. The profile describes application-based programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$90.4M
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina Inc
Asheville, NC
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina funds nonprofits and public agencies serving 18 Western North Carolina counties, including the Qualla Boundary, in areas such as cultural resources, education, human services, and natural resources. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though award sizes varied widely; some local opportunities cap grants at $5,000 or $7,500. It provides an online application system, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
793
Total Given
$59.4M
North Carolina Community Foundation Inc
Raleigh, NC
The North Carolina Community Foundation supports charitable organizations and community programs in areas such as human services, education, youth development, health, food and nutrition, and the arts. Its typical grant was $15,000 in 2025; it serves communities statewide, with an emphasis on rural North Carolina, and accepts applications through specific affiliate, giving-circle, and other grant programs.
Assets
$569.1M
Grants
732
Total Given
$30.6M
Triangle Community Foundation Inc
Durham, NC
The foundation supports nonprofits in cultural arts, education and youth, nonprofit capacity building, and sustainable communities, with grants also benefiting fields such as health, conservation, and human services. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000 and ranged from about $5,000 to $1.39 million; it primarily serves Durham, Orange, Wake, and Chatham Counties in North Carolina. It accepts applications for competitive discretionary programs during open grant cycles; donor-advised fund grants are also made.
Assets
$335.8M
Grants
599
Total Given
$26.7M
The Leon Levine Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Leon Levine Foundation funds healthcare, human services, education, and Jewish community work, primarily benefiting people in North and South Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.1 million, with a median of $60,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an eligibility quiz and portal, starting with a letter of inquiry.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
522
Total Given
$57.9M
NCHSAA Foundation Inc
Chapel Hill, NC
The NCHSAA Foundation supports NCHSAA member schools, mainly in North Carolina, with programs and resources for student-athletes’ wellness, safety, life skills, equipment, and scholarships. In 2025, grants ranged from $750 to $5,000, with a median of $1,845. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.9M
Grants
498
Total Given
$967K
The Duke Endowment
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Endowment funds child and family well-being, health care, higher education at four named colleges and universities, and rural churches, primarily in North Carolina and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,000 to $6.8 million, with a median of $200,000. The application process varies by program; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
480
Total Given
$251.2M
The Morehead-Cain Foundation
Chapel Hill, NC
The Morehead-Cain Foundation primarily funds scholarships and leadership-development experiences for UNC–Chapel Hill students, with additional support for North Carolina educators and selected organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $23 to $4.75 million, with a median of $27,004; reported giving was concentrated in North Carolina. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$225.0M
Grants
422
Total Given
$14.9M
Anonymous Trust
Raleigh, NC
Anonymous Trust supports education, health and human services, arts and culture, community and economic development, historic preservation, the environment, and disaster relief, with a focus on rural and under-resourced communities in eastern North Carolina. Its 2025 grants had a median of $3,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$110.5M
Grants
344
Total Given
$20.3M
More Funders in North Carolina
Promise for Haiti Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?