Project Right logo

Project Right

Public charity · Grantmaker Grove Hall, MA EIN: 04-3265420 Website

Project r.I.g.h.t., inc.'s mission is to strengthen and coordinate existing services and programs in the grove hall area of roxbury. Public safety, crime prevention, electoral advocacy, zoning and housing, and economic development issues through grass root models of sustainable resident organizing are the main goals of the organization.

Key facts about Project Right

In short: Project Right gave $361K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $120K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
04-3265420
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$361,320
Grants made (2025)
3
Average grant
$120,440
Median grant
$117,254
Total assets
$394,095
Primary geography
Massachusetts (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$394K

-25.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$361K

-32.2% YoY

Grant Count

3

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$120K

-32.2% YoY

How Project Right gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+11%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Project Right

Based on IRS filings

Project Right is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Grove Hall, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $394K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $361K. Net investment income was $55.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Project Right?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

Cities

BostonDorchester

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K0 grants2020 3 grants2021 3 grants2022 3 grants2023 3 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $185K (2023) to $533K (2024). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $361K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Ecumenical Social Action Committee: $154KEcumenical Social ActionCommittee$154KBoston Asian Youth Essential Services: $117KBoston Asian Youth EssentialServices$117KHarvard St Neighborhood Health Center: $90KHarvard St Neighborhood HealthCenter$90K

The largest 2025 recipient was Ecumenical Social Action Committee ($154K). Together the top 3 received $361K.

Grant Size Distribution

15 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K6$50–100K7$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 7 grants of 15 (47%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Ecumenical Social Action Committee Boston, MAGrove Hall Gun Violence Partnership$154,066
Boston Asian Youth Essential Services Boston, MAGrove Hall Gun Violence Partnership$117,254
Harvard St Neighborhood Health Center Dorchester, MAGun Violence Prevention$90,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$1M$2M$3M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$394,095$530,101$558,745
Revenue$1,773,527$1,771,761$1,522,086
Expenses$1,879,587$2,044,992$1,511,486
Net Investment Income$55$34$-9,499

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 25, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 17, 2025)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Project Right is led by Richard Salmon, President on every filing since 2020; 2 of 14 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Richard Salmon

    President

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Emmanuel Tikili

    Co-Director

    Interim Co-Dir → Co-Director, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    43 hrs/week

    $74K (2020) → $82K (2025)

  • Michael Kozu

    Co-Director

    Interim Co-Dir → Co-Director, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    43 hrs/week

    $64K (2020) → $79K (2025)

  • Ernestina Mendez

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Bailey-Laguerre

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Moses Taylor

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Francis

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shirley Rhodes-Robinson

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Doreen Ward

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lavette Coney

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Donald Osgood

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gayle Crump-Swaby

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Saundra Owens-Skerrett

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Vernard Coulter

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (5)
  • Former: Gregory Dias (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Matthew Lee (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Wesley Williams (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Habib Evans (2023) — Director
  • Former: Sergio Goncalves (2022) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Emmanuel Tikili — Co-Director: $82KEmmanuel TikiliCo-Director$82KMichael Kozu — Co-Director: $79KMichael KozuCo-Director$79K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $82K, to Emmanuel Tikili (Co-Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Project Right

How much does Project Right give each year?

Project Right gave $361K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $533K across 3 grants.

What is Project Right's typical grant size?

Project Right's median grant in 2025 was $117,254, and its average grant was $120,440, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Project Right give grants?

Project Right gives mostly in Massachusetts: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Boston, MA (2 grants).

Does Project Right give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Project Right's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

How large is Project Right?

Project Right reported $394K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.8M.

What is Project Right?

Project Right is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Grove Hall, MA. It holds $394K in total assets as of 2025.

What is Project Right's EIN?

Project Right's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-3265420. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Project Right by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Project Right's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Boston Foundation Inc

Boston, MA

The Boston Foundation funds equity-focused work in child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer awards from up to $15,000 to $50,000; it accepts applications through some competitive initiatives, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.

Assets

$2.1B

Grants

2,375

Total Given

$228.4M

Eastern Bank Foundation

Wakefield, MA

Eastern Bank Foundation funds systemic efforts to advance economic inclusion and mobility, including small-business equity, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its programs range from $1,000–$10,000 for Community Donations, up to $15,000 for CITC Grants, and $50,000–$150,000 for Impact Grants; it supports organizations primarily in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Rhode Island. The foundation accepts online applications, with no specific submission deadlines stated.

Assets

$266.7M

Grants

1,786

Total Given

$19.0M

Barr Foundation

Boston, MA

Barr Foundation funds arts and creativity, climate, education, and related initiatives, primarily supporting organizations and leaders in New England. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $3.275 million, with a median of $80,000. It welcomes inquiries through program pages and occasionally issues open requests for proposals; most grants go to returning partners.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

903

Total Given

$123.2M

Liberty Mutual Foundation Inc

Boston, MA

Liberty Mutual Foundation funds nonprofits working on basic needs such as food and shelter, education and workforce development, and climate and community infrastructure, primarily in the Boston area, with grants also made in other states. Its 2024 grants had a median of $35,000 and ranged from $2,500 to $11 million; it accepts online applications on a rolling basis, with no stated deadlines.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$46.1M

Grants

706

Total Given

$50.6M

Cummings Foundation Grants Inc (FKA Oneworld Boston Inc)

Woburn, MA

The foundation supports nonprofits focused on human services, education, healthcare, fairness and justice, and environmental causes, primarily in greater Boston and eastern Massachusetts, with limited support for Rwanda’s recovery. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $3.5 million, with a median of $35,000; it accepts letters of inquiry through an online portal for its local grant program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$258.2M

Grants

658

Total Given

$38.2M

American Tower Corporation Foundation

Boston, MA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$15.4M

Grants

632

Total Given

$1.7M

Good Sports Inc

Braintree, MA

Good Sports provides free sports equipment, footwear, and apparel to established schools and community organizations running ongoing youth sports and physical-activity programs in high-need communities; it serves all 50 states and Puerto Rico. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,004 to $229,133, with a median of $12,781. Youth programs and schools can apply through its community-organization application process.

Assets

$13.8M

Grants

619

Total Given

$11.2M

The Stephen Phillips Memorial

Boston, MA

The Stephen Phillips Memorial funds need- and merit-based scholarships for bachelor’s students, generally awarding $3,000–$17,000 (with typical annual awards of $6,000–$10,000). Applicants must be permanent residents of Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, or Vermont, but may attend college anywhere in the United States. Students apply through the online portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Education

Assets

$41.6M

Grants

520

Total Given

$5.1M

Berkshire Bank Foundation Inc

Pittsfield, MA

Berkshire Bank Foundation supports nonprofits working on small-business growth, financial inclusion, affordable housing, and additional needs including health, food access, youth, and the arts. Recent grants ranged from $50 to $33,333, with a median of $2,500; it serves communities in Connecticut, Massachusetts, New York, Rhode Island, and Vermont, though all 2024 grant dollars went to Massachusetts. It accepts written applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities, with quarterly deadlines on December 15, March 15, June 15, and September 15.

Assets

$17.1M

Grants

478

Total Given

$2.0M

Highland Street Connection

Newton, MA

Highland Street Foundation funds programs supporting children and families, including education, youth mentoring, housing, health care, the environment, and the arts, primarily in Massachusetts, with some support in California and elsewhere. Its 2024 grants ranged from $400 to $100,000, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a letter of inquiry after completing its online eligibility quiz.

Assets

$60.4M

Grants

410

Total Given

$4.4M

Givinga Foundation Inc

Wellesley, MA

GIVINGA Foundation supports donor-directed giving through donor-advised funds, charitable campaigns, and approved fiscal-sponsorship projects, with past recipients spanning causes such as children’s health, global development, racial equity, animal welfare, and food access. Reported 2020 awards ranged from about $37,000 to $179,000, but filings list no grants for 2022–2024; it has no stated geographic focus. The profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.9M

Grants

424

Total Given

$8.5M

More Funders in Massachusetts

Project Right down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?