Professional Association of Georgia logo

Professional Association of Georgia

Foundation · Grantmaker Atlanta, GA EIN: 58-1242566 Website

As georgia's largest educator association, page exists to inform, protect, and empower our members to teach, lead, and inspire georgia's children. Page serves teachers, administrators, paraprofessionals, and other school personnel in georgia, and page members serve in schools in every city and county school system throughout georgia. Page was founded in 1975 by a small group of educators who believed that a professional educator focuses on the best interests of children and works in a professional manner for positive results. Page was established as an independent, non-partisan association that values the right of every educator to freely choose his or her professional affiliations. In addition to unmatched legislative advocacy and legal protection, page provides professional learning to enhance competence and confidence, build leadership, and increase student achievement.

Key facts about Professional Association of Georgia

In short: Professional Association of Georgia gave $1.3M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $1.3M), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
58-1242566
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$1,287,500
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$1,287,500
Median grant
$1,287,500
Total assets
$34,046,337
Primary geography
Georgia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$34.0M

+10.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$1.3M

-13.6% YoY

Grant Count

1

-50.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$1.3M

+72.9% YoY

How Professional Association of Georgia gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−12%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Professional Association of Georgia

Based on IRS filings

Professional Association of Georgia is a nonprofit organization, based in Atlanta, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $34.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1.3M. Net investment income was $1.2M.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Professional Association of Georgia?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

States

Cities

Atlanta

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M2 grants20192 grants20202 grants20212 grants20222 grants20232 grants20241 grants2025

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 1 recipients in 2025

Page Legal: $1.3MPage Legal$1.3M

Grant Size Distribution

9 grants across all recorded years

<$50K3$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M5$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
PAGE LEGAL Atlanta, GAMEMBER LEGAL SERVICE$1,287,500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$5M$10M$15M$20M2019202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$34,046,337$30,759,514$26,890,391
Revenue$14,417,935$14,237,317$13,237,375
Expenses$11,069,447$10,694,535$10,647,922
Qualifying Distributions———
Net Investment Income$1,201,494$1,025,748$242,836
Distributable Amount———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 10, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 9, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 6, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Professional Association of Georgia is led by Brecca Pope, President-El since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 6 of 22 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Brecca Pope

    President-El

    Director → President-El, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daerzio Harris

    President

    Director → President-El, 2024

    President-El → President, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Corwin

    Director Inf

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $117K (2020) → $138K (2025)

  • Jennie Persinger

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rochelle Lofstrand

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shannon Watkins

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Takera Harris

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Vickie Hammond

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amy Carter

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Case

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sheryl Holmes

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrea Bridges

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ashley Bell

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shiona Drummer

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Craig A. Harper

    Executive Di

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $192K (2019) → $257K (2025)

  • Hayward Cordy

    Employee

    President → Past-Preside, 2021

    Past-Preside → Employee, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $133K (2024) → $142K (2025)

  • Jill Hay

    General Counsel

    Director of Legal → Employee, 2021

    Employee → General Counsel, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $137K (2019) → $184K (2025)

  • Steve Lusk

    Financial Di

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $140K (2019) → $147K (2025)

  • Margaret Ciccarelli

    Employee

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $157K (2024) → $161K (2025)

  • Khrista Henry

    Past - President

    President-El → President, 2024

    President → Past - President, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lamar Scott

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Mullins

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (19)
  • Former: Otanisha Dawson (2019–2024) — Past-Preside
  • Former: Bivins Miller (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: David Reynolds (2023–2024) — Employee
  • Former: Lance James (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Margaret Price (2019–2023) — Employee
  • Former: Leonard Williams (2021–2023) — Employee
  • Former: James Jordan (2019–2022) — Employee
  • Former: Lindsey Raulerson Martin (2019–2022) — Past-Preside
  • Former: Margaret Elliott (2019–2022) — Employee
  • Former: Beverly Wooten (2019–2021) — Hr Director
  • Former: Megan King (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Nick Zomer (2019–2021) — President
  • Former: Joy Robinson (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Melanie Lockett (2021) — Director
  • Former: Ann Stucke (2020) — Employee
  • Former: Jamilya Mayo (2019) — Director
  • Former: Kelli De Guire (2019) — Past President
  • Former: Sandra Owens (2019) — Director
  • Former: Stephanie Howard (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Craig a Harper — Executive Di: $257KCraig a HarperExecutive Di$257KJill Hay — General Coun: $184KJill HayGeneral Coun$184KMargaret Ciccarelli — Employee: $161KMargaret CiccarelliEmployee$161KSteve Lusk — Financial Di: $147KSteve LuskFinancial Di$147KHayward Cordy — Employee: $142KHayward CordyEmployee$142KJohn Corwin — Director Inf: $138KJohn CorwinDirector Inf$138K

Frequently asked questions about Professional Association of Georgia

How much does Professional Association of Georgia give each year?

Professional Association of Georgia gave $1.3M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.5M across 2 grants.

How large is Professional Association of Georgia?

Professional Association of Georgia reported $34.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $14.4M.

Where does Professional Association of Georgia operate?

Professional Association of Georgia has awarded grants in Georgia.

What is Professional Association of Georgia's EIN?

Professional Association of Georgia's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-1242566. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Professional Association of Georgia by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Professional Association of Georgia's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Albright Foundation

Edina, MN

The Albright Foundation supports education, youth, family services, civic engagement, and faith-based organizations, with most of its 2025 grant dollars going to Minnesota recipients. Grants ranged from $80 to $25,000, with a median of $500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

75

Total Given

$280K

Dan and Merrie Boone Foundation Inc

Wilmington, DE

The foundation supports charitable organizations in human services, education, health, and the arts, with 2024 grants concentrated in Georgia, North Carolina, and South Carolina. Its 97 grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $2,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.2M

Grants

108

Total Given

$836K

Frances Wood Wilson Foundation Inc

Lilburn, GA

The Frances Wood Wilson Foundation supports tax-exempt organizations working in child welfare, religious, civic, health, and education activities, primarily in Georgia; a specific exception covers programs run by Chestnut Hill Benevolent Association in Boston. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $100,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts written proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; requests are due March 1 or September 1.

Assets

$45.2M

Grants

131

Total Given

$1.9M

Assurant Foundation

Atlanta, GA

The Assurant Foundation funds housing security and disaster resilience, access to resources and opportunities, and future leadership, including affordable housing, food security, education, and environmental sustainability. It supports organizations across the United States and globally where Assurant operates; in 2024, grants ranged from $1 to $416,914, with a median of $104. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$11.6M

Grants

1,710

Total Given

$4.0M

The Community Foundation for Greater

Atlanta, GA

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds equity and shared-prosperity work across areas including education, housing, income and wealth, arts and culture, health, and neighborhood development, primarily in the Atlanta region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, though amounts varied widely; specific arts programs offer $5,000–$7,500. The profile describes application opportunities through its Grants Portal but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,414

Total Given

$152.3M

Boys & Girls Clubs of America

Atlanta, GA

Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Clubs and youth-development work, including general support, staff training, mentoring, and programs focused on academics, health, leadership, and readiness for life and work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2.7 million, with a median of about $81,000, supporting Clubs across the United States, Native lands, and military communities. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Youth Development

Assets

$95.2M

Grants

797

Total Given

$120.5M

Habitat for Humanity International Inc

Americus, GA

Habitat for Humanity International funds affordable housing through grants to Habitat for Humanity organizations, including local affiliates, across the United States and internationally. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6,365,641, with a median of $48,658. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$760.0M

Grants

719

Total Given

$101.6M

The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation

Atlanta, GA

The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

586

Total Given

$212.1M

Georgia Power Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

The foundation supports health, education and workforce development, the environment, arts and culture, and community initiatives, prioritizing Georgia, where 86% of its 2024 grant dollars went. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000. The Georgia Power Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$217.0M

Grants

517

Total Given

$18.6M

American Cancer Society Inc

Atlanta, GA

The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, advocacy, and related programs, with research support available to institutions across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications for research grants through specific programs and ProposalCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

509

Total Given

$23.1M

Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Federation funds Jewish education and engagement, community-building, care for people in need, safety, and work connected to Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, with a focus on Greater Atlanta. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $4.68 million, with a median of $18,489; some programs accept applications, while core, domestic, and global partner allocations are by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$431.3M

Grants

435

Total Given

$50.7M

BVM Capacity Building Institute Inc

Atlanta, GA

BVM Capacity Building Institute funds grassroots and community-based organizations advancing social justice, especially through civic engagement, voter access, and organizational capacity building, across more than 20 states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,153 to $412,500, with a median of $14,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$13.6M

Grants

426

Total Given

$8.6M

More Funders in Georgia

Professional Association of Georgia down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?