Professional Association of Georgia
As georgia's largest educator association, page exists to inform, protect, and empower our members to teach, lead, and inspire georgia's children. Page serves teachers, administrators, paraprofessionals, and other school personnel in georgia, and page members serve in schools in every city and county school system throughout georgia. Page was founded in 1975 by a small group of educators who believed that a professional educator focuses on the best interests of children and works in a professional manner for positive results. Page was established as an independent, non-partisan association that values the right of every educator to freely choose his or her professional affiliations. In addition to unmatched legislative advocacy and legal protection, page provides professional learning to enhance competence and confidence, build leadership, and increase student achievement.
Key facts about Professional Association of Georgia
In short: Professional Association of Georgia gave $1.3M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $1.3M), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 58-1242566
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,287,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $1,287,500
- Median grant
- $1,287,500
- Total assets
- $34,046,337
- Primary geography
- Georgia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$34.0M
+10.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.3M
-13.6% YoY
Grant Count
1
-50.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$1.3M
+72.9% YoY
How Professional Association of Georgia gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−12%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Professional Association of Georgia
Based on IRS filings
Professional Association of Georgia is a nonprofit organization, based in Atlanta, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $34.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1.3M. Net investment income was $1.2M.
Ready to take the next step with Professional Association of Georgia?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 1 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
9 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| PAGE LEGAL Atlanta, GA | MEMBER LEGAL SERVICE | $1,287,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $34,046,337 | $30,759,514 | $26,890,391 |
| Revenue | $14,417,935 | $14,237,317 | $13,237,375 |
| Expenses | $11,069,447 | $10,694,535 | $10,647,922 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $1,201,494 | $1,025,748 | $242,836 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 10, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 9, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 6, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Professional Association of Georgia is led by Brecca Pope, President-El since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 6 of 22 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Brecca Pope
President-El
Director → President-El, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daerzio Harris
President
Director → President-El, 2024
President-El → President, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Corwin
Director Inf
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$117K (2020) → $138K (2025)
Jennie Persinger
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rochelle Lofstrand
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shannon Watkins
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Takera Harris
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Vickie Hammond
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amy Carter
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Case
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sheryl Holmes
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrea Bridges
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ashley Bell
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shiona Drummer
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Craig A. Harper
Executive Di
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$192K (2019) → $257K (2025)
Hayward Cordy
Employee
President → Past-Preside, 2021
Past-Preside → Employee, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$133K (2024) → $142K (2025)
Jill Hay
General Counsel
Director of Legal → Employee, 2021
Employee → General Counsel, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$137K (2019) → $184K (2025)
Steve Lusk
Financial Di
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$140K (2019) → $147K (2025)
Margaret Ciccarelli
Employee
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$157K (2024) → $161K (2025)
Khrista Henry
Past - President
President-El → President, 2024
President → Past - President, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lamar Scott
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Mullins
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (19)
- Former: Otanisha Dawson (2019–2024) — Past-Preside
- Former: Bivins Miller (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: David Reynolds (2023–2024) — Employee
- Former: Lance James (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Margaret Price (2019–2023) — Employee
- Former: Leonard Williams (2021–2023) — Employee
- Former: James Jordan (2019–2022) — Employee
- Former: Lindsey Raulerson Martin (2019–2022) — Past-Preside
- Former: Margaret Elliott (2019–2022) — Employee
- Former: Beverly Wooten (2019–2021) — Hr Director
- Former: Megan King (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Nick Zomer (2019–2021) — President
- Former: Joy Robinson (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Melanie Lockett (2021) — Director
- Former: Ann Stucke (2020) — Employee
- Former: Jamilya Mayo (2019) — Director
- Former: Kelli De Guire (2019) — Past President
- Former: Sandra Owens (2019) — Director
- Former: Stephanie Howard (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about Professional Association of Georgia
How much does Professional Association of Georgia give each year?
Professional Association of Georgia gave $1.3M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.5M across 2 grants.
How large is Professional Association of Georgia?
Professional Association of Georgia reported $34.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $14.4M.
Where does Professional Association of Georgia operate?
Professional Association of Georgia has awarded grants in Georgia.
What is Professional Association of Georgia's EIN?
Professional Association of Georgia's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-1242566. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Professional Association of Georgia by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Professional Association of Georgia's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Albright Foundation
Edina, MN
The Albright Foundation supports education, youth, family services, civic engagement, and faith-based organizations, with most of its 2025 grant dollars going to Minnesota recipients. Grants ranged from $80 to $25,000, with a median of $500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
75
Total Given
$280K
Dan and Merrie Boone Foundation Inc
Wilmington, DE
The foundation supports charitable organizations in human services, education, health, and the arts, with 2024 grants concentrated in Georgia, North Carolina, and South Carolina. Its 97 grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $2,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.2M
Grants
108
Total Given
$836K
Frances Wood Wilson Foundation Inc
Lilburn, GA
The Frances Wood Wilson Foundation supports tax-exempt organizations working in child welfare, religious, civic, health, and education activities, primarily in Georgia; a specific exception covers programs run by Chestnut Hill Benevolent Association in Boston. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $100,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts written proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; requests are due March 1 or September 1.
Assets
$45.2M
Grants
131
Total Given
$1.9M
Assurant Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Assurant Foundation funds housing security and disaster resilience, access to resources and opportunities, and future leadership, including affordable housing, food security, education, and environmental sustainability. It supports organizations across the United States and globally where Assurant operates; in 2024, grants ranged from $1 to $416,914, with a median of $104. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$11.6M
Grants
1,710
Total Given
$4.0M
The Community Foundation for Greater
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds equity and shared-prosperity work across areas including education, housing, income and wealth, arts and culture, health, and neighborhood development, primarily in the Atlanta region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, though amounts varied widely; specific arts programs offer $5,000–$7,500. The profile describes application opportunities through its Grants Portal but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Clubs and youth-development work, including general support, staff training, mentoring, and programs focused on academics, health, leadership, and readiness for life and work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2.7 million, with a median of about $81,000, supporting Clubs across the United States, Native lands, and military communities. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
Habitat for Humanity International Inc
Americus, GA
Habitat for Humanity International funds affordable housing through grants to Habitat for Humanity organizations, including local affiliates, across the United States and internationally. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6,365,641, with a median of $48,658. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$760.0M
Grants
719
Total Given
$101.6M
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation supports health, education and workforce development, the environment, arts and culture, and community initiatives, prioritizing Georgia, where 86% of its 2024 grant dollars went. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000. The Georgia Power Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, advocacy, and related programs, with research support available to institutions across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications for research grants through specific programs and ProposalCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Federation funds Jewish education and engagement, community-building, care for people in need, safety, and work connected to Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, with a focus on Greater Atlanta. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $4.68 million, with a median of $18,489; some programs accept applications, while core, domestic, and global partner allocations are by invitation only.
Assets
$431.3M
Grants
435
Total Given
$50.7M
BVM Capacity Building Institute Inc
Atlanta, GA
BVM Capacity Building Institute funds grassroots and community-based organizations advancing social justice, especially through civic engagement, voter access, and organizational capacity building, across more than 20 states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,153 to $412,500, with a median of $14,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.6M
Grants
426
Total Given
$8.6M
More Funders in Georgia
Professional Association of Georgia down — hundreds of funders to go?