Probation Association of New Jersey Education Fund Inc
Based in Wall, New Jersey, the Probation Association of New Jersey is listed as a private foundation on its IRS filing. The association describes itself as a professional alliance and union for probation officers and other New Jersey Judicial Branch employees performing similar duties. Its reported 2024 giving consisted of scholarships to individuals to help offset education costs.
Probation Association of New Jersey Education Fund Inc at a glance
In short: Probation Association of New Jersey Education Fund Inc gave $22K across 11 grants in 2024 (avg $2K), mostly in New Jersey. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $22,000
- +10.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 11
- +10.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $2,000
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $2,000
- Total assets
- $130,261
- +105.2% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- New Jersey (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Probation Association of New Jersey Education Fund Inc
- How to Apply
-
The filing names an individual recipient as the contact and states that no application format is needed and there are no restrictions on awards.
- Review Cycle
- No submission deadline is required, according to the filing.
- Deadline
- No submission deadline is required, according to the filing.
- Contact
Application contact: Sue Stott
Mailing address: 2409 Paynters Road, Wall, NJ 08736
Phone: (732) 223-1799
Website: https://www.panj.org
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Probation Association of New Jersey Education Fund Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
45 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 45 grants of 45 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All grant dollars reported for 2024 went to recipients in New Jersey. The listed recipients were in Manasquan, New Jersey.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Probation Association of New Jersey Education Fund Inc gives
- Giving grew 38% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 643% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $12K (2020) to $22K (2024). In 2024 it made 11 grants totaling $22K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 11 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $22,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Probation Association of New Jersey Education Fund Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $130,261 | $164,017 | $97,249 | $22,000 | 11 | $27,906 | $88 | $4,342 |
| 2023 | $63,493 | $184,797 | $183,680 | $20,000 | 10 | $20,000 | $107 | $4,707 |
| 2022 | $62,376 | $187,048 | $207,264 | $20,000 | 10 | $20,000 | $115 | $5,547 |
| 2021 | $82,592 | $148,423 | $144,388 | $16,000 | 8 | $16,000 | $102 | $5,027 |
| 2020 | $78,557 | $65,311 | $33,774 | $12,000 | 6 | — | $144 | $3,109 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Probation Association of New Jersey Education Fund Inc reported a distributable amount of $4K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The association’s stated mission is to defend and improve the rights of probation officers and other judicial employees, provide training for probation officers and court employees, and maintain an information center for relevant news and documents. Its constitution also identifies advancing probation and court-related services and maintaining professional training standards as organizational goals.
The association’s 2024 grants were scholarships to help recipients offset education costs. Its scholarship application lists eligibility criteria that include having completed high school and maintaining a “B” average, and says consideration is given to professionalism, dedication, leadership, and participation in school and community affairs.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 11 grants totaling $22,000. Each grant was $2,000. The listed recipients were 11 individual recipients III; each was listed as receiving a scholarship to offset education costs.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Sue Stott as president, Titessa Smith as secretary, and Katherine Quick as treasurer. Trustees listed are Nicholas Briscuso, Ellen Cribbin, Gavin Cummings, Nicole Dorr, Gary Haase, Linval Lewis, and Valerie Bruno.
Probation Association of New Jersey Education Fund Inc is led by Sue Stott, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 11 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Sue Stott
President
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ellen Cribbin
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gary Haase
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gavin Cummings
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Linval Lewis
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lynne Taylor
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nicholas Briscuso
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nicole Dorr
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Valerie Bruno
Trustee
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Katherine Quick
Treasurer
Trustee → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Titessa Smith
Secretary
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Sabrina Beyah (2020–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Keenan Simmons (2020–2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Probation Association of New Jersey Education Fund Inc
How much does Probation Association of New Jersey Education Fund Inc give each year?
Probation Association of New Jersey Education Fund Inc gave $22K across 11 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $20K across 10 grants.
What is Probation Association of New Jersey Education Fund Inc's typical grant size?
Probation Association of New Jersey Education Fund Inc's median grant in 2024 was $2,000, and its average grant was $2,000, across 11 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Probation Association of New Jersey Education Fund Inc give grants?
Probation Association of New Jersey Education Fund Inc gives mostly in New Jersey: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does Probation Association of New Jersey Education Fund Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 11 grants with a stated purpose on Probation Association of New Jersey Education Fund Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship to Offset Cost of Education" (11 grants).
How large is Probation Association of New Jersey Education Fund Inc?
Probation Association of New Jersey Education Fund Inc reported $130K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $28K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $4K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Probation Association of New Jersey Education Fund Inc fund?
The association’s stated mission is to defend and improve the rights of probation officers and other judicial employees, provide training for probation officers and court employees, and maintain an information center for relevant news and documents. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Probation Association of New Jersey Education Fund Inc?
The filing names an individual recipient as the contact and states that no application format is needed and there are no restrictions on awards. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Probation Association of New Jersey Education Fund Inc's EIN?
Probation Association of New Jersey Education Fund Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-3763314. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in New Jersey
New Jersey Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Probation Association of New Jersey Education Fund Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in New Jersey
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
Oceanfirst Foundation
Toms River, NJ
OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in health and wellness, housing, youth development and education, economic stability, quality of life, and higher education in communities served by OceanFirst Bank. In 2025 it awarded grants of $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; prospective applicants are directed to contact the foundation to discuss fit before applying through its online portal.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
425
Total Given
$1.6M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The foundation supports nonprofits and community programs in areas such as basic needs, education, health, housing, arts, and the environment, with competitive grants focused on under-resourced communities and women and girls. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, and its discretionary grantmaking primarily serves Mercer County and nearby parts of New Jersey and eastern Bucks County, Pennsylvania. The profile describes competitive programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$279.6M
Grants
515
Total Given
$31.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Probation Association of New Jersey Education Fund Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Probation Association of New Jersey Education Fund Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?