Print Council of America
Print Council of America is a private foundation, based in Skillman, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $131K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $9K.
Print Council of America at a glance
In short: Print Council of America gave $9K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $984.889), top state Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $8,864
- +29.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- +28.6% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $985
- +0.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $983
- Total assets
- $131,007
- -2.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (37% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Print Council of America funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Akemi May ($1K). Together the top 9 received $9K.
Grant Size Distribution
20 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 20 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
How Print Council of America gives
- In 2023 it paid out 731% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2023) to $9K (2025). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $9K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Akemi May Pittsburgh, PA | Travel grant | $1,484 |
| Olivia Lahs-Gonzalez Bour Martinez, CA | Travel grant | $1,358 |
| Laurel Garber Philadelphia, PA | Travel grant | $1,332 |
| Catherine Bindman New York, NY | Travel grant | $1,313 |
| Leslie Jones Chico, CA | Travel grant | $983 |
| Calvin Brown Cleveland, OH | Travel grant | $756 |
| Greg Jecman Sacramento, CA | Travel grant | $747 |
| Heather Hughes Philadelphia, PA | Travel grant | $447 |
| Hope Saska Boulder, CO | Travel grant | $444 |
Ready to take the next step with Print Council of America?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $131,007 | $68,097 | $71,347 | $8,864 | 9 | — | — | — |
| 2024 | $134,257 | $62,387 | $69,519 | $6,863 | 7 | — | — | — |
| 2023 | $142,364 | $46,728 | $51,943 | $5,468 | 4 | $51,943 | — | $7,105 |
| 2022 | $146,604 | $56,408 | $70,621 | — | — | $70,621 | — | $7,559 |
| 2021 | $161,017 | $31,545 | $24,787 | — | — | $24,787 | $11 | $7,441 |
| 2020 | $154,259 | $33,581 | $20,766 | — | — | — | $19 | $6,802 |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Print Council of America is led by Debora Wood, President since 2025 (on filings since 2021); none of the 17 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Debora Wood
President
Vice President → President, 2025
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Britany Salsbury
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Wyckoff
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Walter S Melion
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andaleeb Badiee Banta
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anne Leonard
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Erin Sullivan Maynes
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jamie Gabbarelli
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kim Conaty
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Madeleine Viljoen
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Miya Tokumitsu
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rena M Hoisington
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Karr Schmidt
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christine Giviskos
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Hope Saska
Membership
Membership Coordinator → Membership, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kate Meyer
Secretary
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Freyda Spira
Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: Jan Howard (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Mary Weaver Chapin (2020–2024) — President
- Former: Sonia Del Re (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Stephanie Stepanek (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Benjamin Weiss (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Elizabeth Rudy (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Naoko Takahatake (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Aprile Gallant (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Calvin Brown (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Edouard Kopp (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Cynthia Burlingham (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Elizabeth Hodermarsky (2020) — Secretary
- Former: Elizabeth Seaton (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Lyle W. Williams (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Shelley Langdale (2020) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Print Council of America
How much does Print Council of America give each year?
Print Council of America gave $9K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $7K across 7 grants.
What is Print Council of America's typical grant size?
Print Council of America's median grant in 2025 was $983, and its average grant was $985, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Print Council of America give grants?
Print Council of America's top state is Pennsylvania, with 37% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were California (35%) and New York (15%). The most frequent recipient cities were Philadelphia, PA (2 grants).
Does Print Council of America give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on Print Council of America's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Travel grant" (9 grants).
Who are Print Council of America's largest grantees?
Print Council of America's largest 2025 grantees include Akemi May ($1,484), Olivia Lahs-Gonzalez Bour ($1,358) and Laurel Garber ($1,332), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 47% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Print Council of America?
Print Council of America reported $131K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $68K.
What is Print Council of America's EIN?
Print Council of America's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-1833746. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 16, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 23, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 29, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Print Council of America's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in New Jersey
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
Oceanfirst Foundation
Toms River, NJ
OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in health and wellness, housing, youth development and education, economic stability, quality of life, and higher education in communities served by OceanFirst Bank. In 2025 it awarded grants of $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; prospective applicants are directed to contact the foundation to discuss fit before applying through its online portal.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
425
Total Given
$1.6M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The foundation supports nonprofits and community programs in areas such as basic needs, education, health, housing, arts, and the environment, with competitive grants focused on under-resourced communities and women and girls. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, and its discretionary grantmaking primarily serves Mercer County and nearby parts of New Jersey and eastern Bucks County, Pennsylvania. The profile describes competitive programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$279.6M
Grants
515
Total Given
$31.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Print Council of America's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Print Council of America down — hundreds of funders to go?