Princeton Public Schools Foundation
Based in Princeton, Illinois, the Princeton Public Schools Foundation is a private foundation that supports enrichment of public education through programs and services for Princeton High School District #500 and Princeton Elementary School District #115.
Princeton Public Schools Foundation at a glance
In short: Princeton Public Schools Foundation gave $135K across 22 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $134,911
- +209.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 22
- +1000.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $6,132
- -71.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $2,000
- Total assets
- $2,884,711
- +2.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Princeton Public Schools Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The Foundation stated on its 2024 filing that it does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. The same filing describes a scholarship application process: applicants select a scholarship and submit an essay about their intended program and future goals, two recommendation letters, a high school transcript, a record of activities and other listed experience, and—if applicable—proof of registration and an acceptance letter. It lists 11 scholarships and says a three-person scholarship subcommittee selects recipients. These are instructions stated on the 2024 filing; they should not be read as confirmation that a cycle is currently open.
- Review Cycle
- The 2024 filing stated that submissions are due March 31 each year. The March 31, 2026 deadline has passed.
- Deadline
- The 2024 filing stated that submissions are due March 31 each year.
- Contact
Application contact: Sydney Markham
Mailing address: 2334 E Amelia Drive, Princeton, IL 61356
Phone: (815) 876-0636
Email: sydney.markham@phs-il.org
Website: https://ppsf.gives
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Princeton Public Schools Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Princeton High School ($70K). Together the top 3 received $88K.
Organizations only. It also paid 19 individual scholarships ($47,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
29 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 27 grants of 29 (93%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The Foundation’s website identifies schools in Princeton High School District #500 and Princeton Elementary School District #115 as those it serves. All grant dollars reported in the 2025 filing went to recipients in Illinois.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 22 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Princeton Public Schools Foundation gives
- Giving grew 610% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 92% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2021) to $213K (2023). In 2025 it made 22 grants totaling $135K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Princeton High School Princeton, IL | Special Program and Classroom Enhancement | $69,550 |
| Princeton Elementary School Princeton, IL | Special Program and Classroom Enhancement | $14,361 |
| 19 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $47,000 |
| Christian Rosario Princeton, IL | Scholarship | $4,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Princeton Public Schools Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,884,711 | $231,469 | $173,487 | $134,911 | 22 | $143,661 | $197,875 | $156,367 |
| 2024 | $2,826,729 | $174,437 | $113,077 | $43,664 | 2 | — | $161,133 | — |
| 2023 | $2,765,369 | $294,026 | $273,110 | $213,331 | 2 | — | $96,288 | — |
| 2022 | $2,744,453 | $226,994 | $74,376 | $18,992 | 2 | — | $157,655 | — |
| 2021 | $2,591,835 | $176,448 | $58,405 | $7,983 | 1 | — | $170,048 | — |
| 2020 | $2,473,792 | $142,125 | $108,394 | $45,414 | 2 | — | $104,274 | — |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Princeton Public Schools Foundation reported a distributable amount of $156K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The Foundation’s stated mission is to develop enrichment programs and services that make a significant contribution to the quality of public education. It accepts and disburses contributions to enrich and supplement the educational programs of Princeton High School and Princeton Elementary School District.
The schools it serves are Princeton High School, Douglas School, Jefferson School, Lincoln School, and Logan Junior High. Its 2025 filing records grants for special programs and classroom enhancement at Princeton High School and Princeton Elementary School, as well as scholarships to individuals.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the Foundation reported 22 grants totaling $134,911. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $69,550, with a median of $2,000. The largest awards listed were $69,550 to Princeton High School and $14,361 to Princeton Elementary School, both for special programs and classroom enhancement. The filing also lists six $4,000 scholarships and multiple $2,000 scholarships.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Ethan Smith as president, Ben Gutshall as vice president, John Standley as treasurer, and Kirsten Murray as secretary. It lists Denise Doan, Sydney Markham, Debbie Vrana, Kristen Ryan, Megan Doty, and Mike Vrana as board members.
Princeton Public Schools Foundation is led by Ethan Smith, President since 2023 (on filings since 2022); none of the 13 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ethan Smith
President
Vice President → President, 2023
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Denise Doan
Board Member
Corresponding Secretary → Board Member, 2021
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Standley
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kirsten Murray
Secretary
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sydney Markham
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ben Gutshall
Vice President
Board Member → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jen Gutshall
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Debbie Vrana
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kristen Ryan
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Megan Doty
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike Vrana
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ariel Swanson
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Liana Stites
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: Connie Lind (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Laura Favia (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Phil Favia (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jd Orwig (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Kirk Haring (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: William Lenihan (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Joe Bates (2020–2021) — President
- Former: Stephanie Van Ordstrand (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Steve Morton (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Erica Rodefer (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Christie Lucas (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Julie Eisenbarth (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Tommy Rose (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Princeton Public Schools Foundation
How much does Princeton Public Schools Foundation give each year?
Princeton Public Schools Foundation gave $135K across 22 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $44K across 2 grants.
What is Princeton Public Schools Foundation's typical grant size?
Princeton Public Schools Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $6,132, across 22 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Princeton Public Schools Foundation give grants?
Princeton Public Schools Foundation gives mostly in Illinois: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Princeton, IL (3 grants).
Does Princeton Public Schools Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 22 grants with a stated purpose on Princeton Public Schools Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (20 grants).
Who are Princeton Public Schools Foundation's largest grantees?
Princeton Public Schools Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Princeton High School ($69,550), Princeton Elementary School ($14,361) and Christian Rosario ($4,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 19 individual scholarships ($47,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 65% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Princeton Public Schools Foundation?
Princeton Public Schools Foundation reported $2.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $144K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $156K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Princeton Public Schools Foundation fund?
The Foundation’s stated mission is to develop enrichment programs and services that make a significant contribution to the quality of public education. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Princeton Public Schools Foundation?
The Foundation stated on its 2024 filing that it does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Princeton Public Schools Foundation's EIN?
Princeton Public Schools Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3832624. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Princeton Public Schools Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS December 16, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 1, 2024)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Princeton Public Schools Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Princeton Public Schools Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Princeton Public Schools Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?