Prince George's Community College logo

Prince George's Community College

Public charity · Grantmaker Largo, MD EIN: 52-1429938 Website

The Prince George's Community College foundation, inc. Leads a comprehensive advancement effort to develop resources to further educational programs, facilities and opportunities that advance the mission, vision and goals of Prince George's Community College.

Key facts about Prince George's Community College

In short: Prince George's Community College gave $668K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $668K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
52-1429938
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$667,813
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$667,813
Median grant
$667,813
Total assets
$11,966,911
Primary geography
Maryland (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$12.0M

-9.8% YoY

Annual Giving

$668K

+7.9% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$668K

+7.9% YoY

How Prince George's Community College gives

  • Giving fell 25% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Prince George's Community College

Based on IRS filings

Prince George's Community College is a public charity focused on Education, based in Largo, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $12.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $668K. Net investment income was $340K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Prince George's Community College?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

States

Cities

Largo

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$250K$500K$750K$1M1 grants20201 grants20211 grants20221 grants20231 grants20241 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $619K (2024) to $907K (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $668K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 1 recipients in 2025

Prince George's Community College: $668KPrince George's CommunityCollege$668K

The largest 2025 recipient was Prince George's Community College ($668K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K5$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Prince George's Community College Largo, MDEducational$667,813

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$1M$2M$3M$4M202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$11,966,911$13,261,994$11,631,443
Revenue$1,394,430$2,180,434$1,218,324
Expenses$1,753,119$2,167,544$1,835,931
Net Investment Income$340,198$454,797$-430,173

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 10, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 2, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 1, 2025)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 30, 2026)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Prince George's Community College is led by Dena L. Wilson, Executive Director on every filing since 2024; none of the 29 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Dena L. Wilson

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Montez Anderson

    Chair

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrea C. Harrison

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ardania Williams

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carlise Harris PhD

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeremy Newkirk

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lissa Ross

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Sockol

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Timothy J. Adams

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tina Long

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Falecia D. Williams EdD

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeffrey Jeff Franklin

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Angela McCullough

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cheryl Petty Garnette

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maritha Gay

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Vernada Williams

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Edward Mazique DDS

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julius Terrell Esq.

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Antoine Thompson

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christian M. Gibbs

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Destiny Simone Ramjohn

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Doris Gibson

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dwight D. Deneal

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Manuel Geraldo

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mariko Bennett

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sheila Whiteman Md Pt Dpt Clt

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Giordano

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeff A. McFarland

    Vice Chair

    Director → Vice Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert S. Grandfield

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (20)
  • Former: Dawn White (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Lori F. Morris (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Terri Bacote-Charles (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Daminique Branch (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Shelia Whiteman (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Caroline Masikonde (2024) — Director
  • Former: Destiny-Simone Ramjohn (2024) — Director
  • Former: Dianne Whitfield-Locke (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Larry Spriggs (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Sherrie Johnson (2023) — Interim Secretary
  • Former: Brenda S. Mitchell (2020–2022) — Executive Director & Secretary
  • Former: Carla Reid (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: David E. Harmon Jr. (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Rosie Allen-Herring (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Darryl Lanier (2021) — Director
  • Former: Sheila Whiteman (2021) — Director
  • Former: Charlene M. Dukes (2020) — Director
  • Former: Cynthia Walsh (2020) — Director
  • Former: Darrell E. Lanier (2020) — Director
  • Former: Steve Proctor (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Prince George's Community College

How much does Prince George's Community College give each year?

Prince George's Community College gave $668K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $619K across 1 grant.

How large is Prince George's Community College?

Prince George's Community College reported $12.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.4M.

What is Prince George's Community College?

Prince George's Community College is a public charity focused on Education, based in Largo, MD. It holds $12.0M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Prince George's Community College operate?

Prince George's Community College has awarded grants in Maryland.

What is Prince George's Community College's EIN?

Prince George's Community College's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1429938. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Prince George's Community College by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Prince George's Community College's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Keith Campbell Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Keith Campbell Foundation funds environmental work and more equitable, livable communities, including watershed advocacy, agriculture, drinking water, and water management, with a focus on California and the Chesapeake region and select counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through two grant cycles each year, though prior grantees cannot apply through that process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$420.2M

Grants

688

Total Given

$27.9M

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

Baltimore Community Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

Baltimore Community Foundation funds stronger schools and neighborhoods, including kindergarten readiness, student mental health, school climate, neighborhood improvement, and community development, primarily in Baltimore City and Baltimore County. In 2024 it made 604 grants totaling $29.3 million, with a median grant of about $19,800. It accepts applications for certain programs through its online portal.

Assets

$314.3M

Grants

604

Total Given

$29.3M

Nora Roberts Foundation

Glenn Dale, MD

The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also funds the arts, children, social justice, and the environment, supporting eligible public-serving nonprofits and programs across the United States, with priority for specified nearby counties and Washington, DC. Typical grants are about $5,000 for local groups and $3,000 for non-local groups; it recommends first-time applicants request $3,000–$5,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations, though its website describes an application process.

Assets

$118.6M

Grants

466

Total Given

$7.5M

Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore

Baltimore, MD

Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports charitable, educational, religious, health, cultural, humanitarian, and social-service needs of the Jewish community locally, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15,250,570, with a median of $18,750. The information describes grant recommendations by current fundholders but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$446.7M

Grants

515

Total Given

$53.0M

Enterprise Community Partners Inc

Columbia, MD

Enterprise Community Partners funds affordable housing and community development, including housing access and resilience, partner capacity, resident services, and community infrastructure, nationwide. Its 2025 grants had a median of $45,000, though awards ranged from $5,500 to $13.6 million.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$941.1M

Grants

347

Total Given

$61.8M

The Abell Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing Baltimore City needs, including education, health, workforce development, community development, criminal justice, the environment, and the arts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $188 to $300,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: applications of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests are considered at five annual Board meetings.

Assets

$296.4M

Grants

391

Total Given

$13.4M

The Jewish Federation of Greater

North Bethesda, MD

The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington funds Jewish organizations and programs focused on community connection, learning, inclusion, family engagement, and support for people in need, primarily in DC, Suburban Maryland, and Northern Virginia, with some national and international giving. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,001 to $3.3 million, with a median of $20,000. It invites proposals when specific funding opportunities are open; none are currently listed.

Assets

$388.5M

Grants

360

Total Given

$34.1M

Allegis Group Foundation Inc

Hanover, MD

The Allegis Group Foundation supports education, youth life skills, workforce and career development, employment access for underserved adults, veterans and people with disabilities, and employee-linked volunteerism. In 2025 it made 269 grants, with a median award of $2,500 and amounts ranging from $50 to $1,111,750; the largest shares went to organizations in Virginia, Maryland, Georgia, New York, and Washington, DC. It accepts applications by letter and has no stated deadline.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.4M

Grants

269

Total Given

$4.5M

More Funders in Maryland

Prince George's Community College down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?