Prime Black Belt Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Lawrence, KS EIN: 84-3992649

Prime Black Belt Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Lawrence, KS. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2023. In 2023, it awarded 1 grant totaling $740.

Prime Black Belt Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: Prime Black Belt Foundation Inc gave $740 across 1 grant in 2023 (avg $740), mostly in Kansas. Source: 2023 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2023)
$740
Grants made (2023)
1
Average grant
$740
Median grant
$740
Primary geography
Kansas (100% of itemized 2023 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2023 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2023; updated September 2026.

Who Prime Black Belt Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2023

Rev City Church Inc: $740Rev City Church Inc$740

The largest 2023 recipient was Rev City Church Inc ($740).

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2023 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Lawrence

How Prime Black Belt Foundation Inc gives

  • Giving fell 63% from 2020 to 2023. Method
  • In 2021 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500$1K$1.5K$2K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 0 grants2022 1 grant2023

From 2020 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $740 (2023) to $2K (2020). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $740.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Rev City Church Inc Lawrence, KSAny Charitable Purpose Permitted Under 501(C)(3).$740
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Prime Black Belt Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsDistributable Amount
2023—$2,080$2,180$7401$740—
2022$100$540$540———$5
2021$100$1,925$2,040$1,5001$1,500$14
2020$215$2,800$2,585$2,0001—$30

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Prime Black Belt Foundation Inc is led by James Golden II, CEO on every filing since 2020; none of the 7 officers listed in 2023 report compensation.

Officers on the 2023 filing

  • James Golden II

    CEO

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Erica Wheat

    Member

    Secretary → Member, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kelly Golden

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bethany Ramirez

    Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carrie Mugridge

    Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christopher Golden

    Secretary

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Korri Chamberlain

    Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Amy Grant (2020–2021) — Vice Chair

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2023. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Prime Black Belt Foundation Inc

How much does Prime Black Belt Foundation Inc give each year?

Prime Black Belt Foundation Inc gave $740 across 1 grant in 2023, according to its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Prime Black Belt Foundation Inc operate?

Prime Black Belt Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Kansas.

What is Prime Black Belt Foundation Inc's EIN?

Prime Black Belt Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-3992649. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2023.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2023

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Prime Black Belt Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Kansas

Ima Foundation

Wichita, KS

Assets

$11.4M

Grants

602

Total Given

$831K

Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City

Overland Park, KS

The Foundation funds Jewish communal life, education, arts, safety-net services, community relations, and special-needs programs, primarily in Greater Kansas City; some funds support other purposes or locations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,000, though awards ranged from $5,100 to $2.5 million.

Assets

$318.3M

Grants

559

Total Given

$15.4M

Koch Family Foundation

Wichita, KS

The Koch Family Foundation supports arts and education, along with related work such as history education and restoration, primarily in Kansas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median award of $2,000. It accepts completed grant requests throughout the year, with proposals due by September 15 for consideration at its annual board meeting.

Assets

$19.8M

Grants

534

Total Given

$2.3M

Dane G Hansen Foundation

Logan, KS

The Dane G Hansen Foundation funds education, health care, economic development, social services, conservation, arts and culture, and community improvement, primarily in Northwest Kansas’s 26 most northwestern counties. Its typical grant was $20,000 in 2025, though awards varied widely; it accepts online applications year-round.

Assets

$367.5M

Grants

346

Total Given

$27.8M

Greater Salina Community Foundation

Salina, KS

The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds charitable projects and programs in areas including arts and culture, education, health and human services, community development, parks, and public safety, generally within the geographic areas it serves. Grants vary widely; its 2025 median grant was $14,350, and Responsive Grants consider requests up to $2,500. The Foundation describes application options for eligible organizations but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$318.9M

Grants

328

Total Given

$24.1M

Greater Manhattan Community Foundation

Manhattan, KS

Greater Manhattan Community Foundation supports nonprofits in the Greater Manhattan, Kansas area across basic needs, youth, arts and humanities, education, health, and community development, with some programs serving other regional communities. Its Greater Manhattan grants typically consider requests of $10,000 or less; its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,483. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$182.7M

Grants

304

Total Given

$19.9M

More similar funders

More Funders in Kansas

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Prime Black Belt Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Prime Black Belt Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?