Price County Snowmobile Trails Inc
Support and maintain 512 miles of snowmobile trails and provide map services.
Key facts about Price County Snowmobile Trails Inc
In short: Price County Snowmobile Trails Inc gave $117K across 9 grants in 2026 (avg $13K), mostly in Wisconsin. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 39-1369970
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2026
- Annual giving (2026)
- $117,046
- Grants made (2026)
- 9
- Average grant
- $13,005
- Median grant
- $11,061
- Total assets
- $471,393
- Primary geography
- Wisconsin (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2026 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$471K
-19.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$117K
-21.5% YoY
Grant Count
9
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$13K
-21.5% YoY
How Price County Snowmobile Trails Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (−18%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Price County Snowmobile Trails Inc
Based on IRS filings
Price County Snowmobile Trails Inc is a public charity, based in Park Falls, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $471K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 9 grants totaling $117K.
Ready to take the next step with Price County Snowmobile Trails Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $110K (2021) to $169K (2024). In 2026 it made 9 grants totaling $117K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Prentice Bushbenders ($34K). Together the top 9 received $117K.
Grant Size Distribution
43 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 42 grants of 43 (98%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Prentice Bushbenders Prentice, WI | Help Maintain Trails | $34,276 |
| Fifield Sno Drovers Park Falls, WI | Help Maintain Trails | $16,253 |
| Phillips Chaparrals Phillips, WI | Help Maintain Trails | $13,182 |
| Drift Splitters Kennan, WI | Help Maintain Trails | $12,069 |
| Elk River Pioneers Phillips, WI | Help Maintain Trails | $11,061 |
| Lugerville Chasers Phillips, WI | Help Maintain Trails | $9,327 |
| Park Falls Snow Gypsies Butternut, WI | Help Maintain Trails | $7,153 |
| Northwoods Hi Riders Phillips, WI | Help Maintain Trails | $7,072 |
| Einstein Bushwackers Park Falls, WI | Help Maintain Trails | $6,653 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $471,393 | $582,641 | $558,708 |
| Revenue | $273,557 | $405,421 | $348,615 |
| Expenses | $384,805 | $381,488 | $362,571 |
| Net Investment Income | — | $156,000 | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 19, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 23, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 26, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS September 3, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 11, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Price County Snowmobile Trails Inc is led by Troy Larson, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 8 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Troy Larson
President
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Frank Dusek
Trail Chairman
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jim Walcisak
Awsc Director
Vice President & Awsc Director → Awsc Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jay Silvernail
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Deric Bilgrien
County Representative
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rick Sironi
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sandy Sironi
Secretary
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dennis Rodenwald
Vice President
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Jim Kelly (2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Price County Snowmobile Trails Inc
How much does Price County Snowmobile Trails Inc give each year?
Price County Snowmobile Trails Inc gave $117K across 9 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. In 2025 it gave $149K across 9 grants.
What is Price County Snowmobile Trails Inc's typical grant size?
Price County Snowmobile Trails Inc's median grant in 2026 was $11,061, and its average grant was $13,005, across 9 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990.
Where does Price County Snowmobile Trails Inc give grants?
Price County Snowmobile Trails Inc gives mostly in Wisconsin: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Phillips, WI (4 grants) and Park Falls, WI (2 grants).
Does Price County Snowmobile Trails Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2026: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on Price County Snowmobile Trails Inc's 2026 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Help Maintain Trails" (9 grants).
Who are Price County Snowmobile Trails Inc's largest grantees?
Price County Snowmobile Trails Inc's largest 2026 grantees include Prentice Bushbenders ($34,276), Fifield Sno Drovers ($16,253) and Phillips Chaparrals ($13,182), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. Together they received 54% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.
How large is Price County Snowmobile Trails Inc?
Price County Snowmobile Trails Inc reported $471K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $274K.
What is Price County Snowmobile Trails Inc's EIN?
Price County Snowmobile Trails Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 39-1369970. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Price County Snowmobile Trails Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Price County Snowmobile Trails Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Wisconsin
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing
Appleton, WI
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.7M
Grants
2,565
Total Given
$84.6M
Alliant Energy Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Assets
$28.5M
Grants
929
Total Given
$2.4M
Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The Greater Milwaukee Foundation funds nonprofits working on regional needs such as education, housing, basic needs, health, arts and culture, and small business, with an emphasis on racial equity. Most 2024 grants were relatively modest (median $27,778), though amounts ranged from $5,017 to $4.56 million; its competitive cycles serve organizations in Milwaukee, Waukesha, Ozaukee and Washington counties. It accepts applications through competitive grant cycles held three times a year.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
838
Total Given
$66.8M
Give Back Foundation
Madison, WI
Give Back Foundation distributes donor-designated contributions through workplace giving and other giving platforms to selected 501(c)(3) charities, rather than setting its own cause areas. In 2025, grants had a median of $9,066, with recipient organizations concentrated in Virginia, California, and Washington, D.C.; it does not accept unsolicited requests or work directly with charities.
Assets
$31.3M
Grants
639
Total Given
$40.1M
United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County Inc
Milwaukee, WI
United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County funds local human services and community programs focused on housing stability, digital access, employment, teen mental wellness, and community resilience. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to about $2 million, with a median of about $34,000, and most funding went to Wisconsin, especially its four-county region. It requires a Letter of Intent before a full application; the listed 2026–27 Letter of Intent deadline has passed.
Assets
$50.8M
Grants
639
Total Given
$42.7M
Green Bay Packers Foundation
Green Bay, WI
The Green Bay Packers Foundation funds Wisconsin charities working in areas such as families, athletics, children’s safety and education, animal welfare, and other focus areas that vary by year. Its 2026 announcement describes typical awards of $3,000–$8,000, though some grants are larger; it accepts online applications during its stated cycle, February 2–April 1, 2026.
Assets
$57.2M
Grants
530
Total Given
$3.6M
Community Foundation for the Fox Valley Region Inc
Appleton, WI
The Community Foundation for the Fox Valley Region funds public charities and public entities across areas including arts and culture, education, health, human services, community improvement, and the environment, with many grants focused on the Fox Valley. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,073 to $5,841,877, with a median of $24,900; some funds accept applications through the grant portal, while others are donor-directed or invitation-only.
Assets
$536.6M
Grants
448
Total Given
$32.4M
Ab Nicholas Scholarship Foundation
Mequon, WI
The foundation provides need-based scholarships to Wisconsin high school seniors who played on or managed their school’s basketball team and will attend a University of Wisconsin System institution. Its 2025 awards ranged from $5,000 to $25,000, with a median of $10,000; four-year awards are $10,000 per year and may be renewed. Students apply online during the February 1–April 30 application period; unsolicited requests are not addressed.
Assets
$56.9M
Grants
445
Total Given
$3.5M
Mufg Union Bank Foundation Ag
Milwaukee, WI
The foundation funded affordable housing, community economic development, education, human services, and environmental work, particularly expanding economic opportunity in low- and moderate-income communities; its grants supported organizations in multiple regions, including California, the Pacific Northwest, and elsewhere. Recent grants ranged from about $43,000 to $200,000, though its 2023 final return reported no grants. It gave only to preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
441
Total Given
$8.5M
Herb Kohl Educational Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The foundation funds educational excellence in Wisconsin, including student scholarships and awards for teachers, principals, schools, and classrooms; its 2025 grants ranged from $290 to $15,000, with a median of $6,000. It directs applicants to its program applications for application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$14K
Grants
425
Total Given
$2.1M
Kelben Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The foundation supports social services, scholarships and college access, health services, and animal welfare, with nearly all 2024 grant dollars going to Wisconsin. Its 2024 grants had a median of $1,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$62.7M
Grants
417
Total Given
$4.9M
Bradley Impact Fund Inc
Milwaukee, WI
Bradley Impact Fund supports people and nonprofits advancing conservative ideas and public policy through research, public education, advocacy, and implementation, with grants ranging from $100 to over $10 million and a 2024 median of $14,250. It funds locally, regionally, and nationwide; prospective recipients are directed to the Bradley Foundation’s two-step application process, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$200.3M
Grants
402
Total Given
$47.9M
More Funders in Wisconsin
Price County Snowmobile Trails Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?