Preservation Hall Foundation Inc logo

Preservation Hall Foundation Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker New Orleans, LA EIN: 27-2910626 Website

Preservation Hall Foundation protects, preserves, and perpetuates new orleans music through engaging and supporting musicians; providing support and services to elder members of our collective; conserving and sharing jazz music archives and spaces; providing educational experiences for students, families and the general public; and grantmaking to recognize merit and/or alleviate need.

Preservation Hall Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: Preservation Hall Foundation Inc reported $30K in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Grants paid (2024)
$30,200 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
+63.2% vs 2023
Total assets
$9,268,903
+7.2% vs 2023
Revenue (2024)
$4,080,616
+95.0% vs 2023
Net investment income (2024)
$216,921
+45.1% vs 2023
Expenses (2024)
$3,273,670
+43.8% vs 2023
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Preservation Hall Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

7 grants across all recorded years

7<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 7 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

New OrleansMetairieAlexandria

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K3 grants2020 4 grants2021 Total only2022 Total only2023 Total only2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $19K (2023) to $39K (2021). In 2024 it reported $30K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Drummer Boy Joe LLC New Orleans, LAHurricane Ida & Covid Emergency Relief$15,750
Young Tuxedo Brass Band New Orleans, LAHurricane Ida & Covid Emergency Relief$10,000
Clive H Wilson Ltd Metairie, LAHurricane Ida & Covid Emergency Relief$7,500
Johnson Productions LLC New Orleans, LAHurricane Ida & Covid Emergency Relief$5,550
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Preservation Hall Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$9,268,903$4,080,616$3,273,670$30,200Total only$216,921
2023$8,643,360$2,092,940$2,275,826$18,500Total only$149,457
2022$3,942,943$3,211,491$1,875,805$30,000Total only$458
2021$2,657,700$2,671,447$1,961,125$38,8004$76
2020$2,027,145$3,416,287$1,863,614$29,2003$59

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Preservation Hall Foundation Inc

Based on IRS filings

Preservation Hall Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in New Orleans, LA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $9.3M in total assets. In 2024, it reported $30K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $217K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Preservation Hall Foundation Inc is led by Greg Lucas, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 3 of 14 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Greg Lucas

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $43K (2020) → $75K (2024)

  • Aaron Wolfson

    President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Benjamin Jaffe

    Chairman

    Chairman → Chairman & Vice President, 2021

    Chairman & Vice President → Chairman, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Martinovich

    Managing Director

    Executive Director → Managing Director, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $73K (2020) → $150K (2024)

  • Ashley Graham

    Development Director

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $151K (2022) → $153K (2024)

  • Alexa Pulitzer

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Graham Coleman

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeanette Jaffe

    Vice President & Treasurer

    Vice President & Treasurer → Treasurer & Secretary, 2021

    Treasurer & Secretary → Vice President & Treasurer, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Wells

    Secretary

    Secretary → Board Member, 2021

    Board Member → Secretary, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • N. Sundiata Haley

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rene Lapeyrolerie

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wendy Popowich

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rickie Monie

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin Poorman

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Ashley Graham — Development Director: $153KAshley GrahamDevelopment Director$153KMichael Martinovich — Managing Director: $150KMichael MartinovichManaging Director$150KGreg Lucas — Executive Director: $75KGreg LucasExecutive Director$75K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $153K, to Ashley Graham (Development Director). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Preservation Hall Foundation Inc

How much does Preservation Hall Foundation Inc give each year?

Preservation Hall Foundation Inc reported $30K in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2023 it reported $19K in grants paid.

How large is Preservation Hall Foundation Inc?

Preservation Hall Foundation Inc reported $9.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.1M.

What is Preservation Hall Foundation Inc?

Preservation Hall Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in New Orleans, LA. It holds $9.3M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Preservation Hall Foundation Inc operate?

Preservation Hall Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Louisiana.

What is Preservation Hall Foundation Inc's EIN?

Preservation Hall Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-2910626. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 15, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 2, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 19, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 20, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Preservation Hall Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Louisiana

The Administrators of the Tulane Educational Fund

New Orleans, LA

The Administrators of the Tulane Educational Fund primarily supports higher education, research, student aid, and public service, with grants also reported to education and research organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,005 to $643,695, with a median of $16,445; Louisiana received the largest share of funding, though grants went to organizations in multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.6B

Grants

891

Total Given

$25.4M

The Greater New Orleans Foundation

New Orleans, LA

The Greater New Orleans Foundation funds arts and culture, education, youth development, health, social services, and other regional priorities across the 13 parishes of Southeast Louisiana. Its stated average grant is about $20,000; its IMPACT grants are invitation-only, while the Foundation encourages nonprofits to share information about their work through a form.

Assets

$513.0M

Grants

623

Total Given

$34.6M

Baton Rouge Area Foundation

Baton Rouge, LA

The Baton Rouge Area Foundation supports nonprofits and community projects addressing needs such as education, health, human services, economic opportunity, and community resilience, primarily in Baton Rouge and Southern Louisiana. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,100 to $2,201,762, with a median award of $21,000. It offers competitive funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$342.7M

Grants

340

Total Given

$31.1M

Community Foundation of Acadiana

Lafayette, LA

Community Foundation of Acadiana supports nonprofits and community projects in education and youth development, health and human services, arts and culture, community development, and other areas. Its competitive local grants are typically up to $5,000 through Affiliate Grants and up to $15,000 through The Fund for Acadiana, serving five and eight Acadiana parishes, respectively; its 2024 grants overall ranged from $5,050 to $3,142,333, with a median of $15,200. It accepts applications through these grant programs, though the supplied information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside them.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$183.5M

Grants

324

Total Given

$18.6M

Goldring Family Foundation

Metairie, LA

The Goldring Family Foundation funds nonprofits in education, health, arts and culture, human services, children’s opportunities, Jewish causes, and other areas, primarily in Greater New Orleans. Its 2024 grants had a median of $7,000, though awards ranged from $30 to $1 million. It invites organizations to begin with a Letter of Inquiry.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$199.2M

Grants

305

Total Given

$7.0M

Baptist Community Ministries

New Orleans, LA

Baptist Community Ministries funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in health, education, or public safety in Orleans, Jefferson, St. Tammany, St. Bernard, and Plaquemines Parishes, Louisiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, while public Transom Grants start at $50,000 per year and discretionary donations are generally $5,000 or less. It accepts unsolicited requests through these public programs; other grant types are invitation-only.

Education

Assets

$397.5M

Grants

264

Total Given

$10.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Louisiana

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Preservation Hall Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Preservation Hall Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?