Presbyterian Health Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Oklahoma City, OK EIN: 73-0709836

Presbyterian Health Foundation is a private foundation, based in Oklahoma City, OK. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $230.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $28.5M. Net investment income was $13.8M.

Presbyterian Health Foundation at a glance

In short: Presbyterian Health Foundation gave $28.5M across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $14.2M), mostly in Oklahoma. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$28,469,342
+251.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$14,234,671
+251.1% vs 2024
Median grant
$14,234,671
Total assets
$230,714,760
+4.8% vs 2024
Primary geography
Oklahoma (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Presbyterian Health Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Grants Approved for Future Payment: $19.5MGrants Approved for FuturePayment$19.5MGrants Paid During the Year: $9.0MGrants Paid During the Year$9.0M

The largest 2025 recipient was Grants Approved for Future Payment ($19.5M). Together the top 2 received $28.5M.

Grant Size Distribution

8 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K1$500K–1M$1–5M6$5M+

The most common grant size was $5M or more: 6 grants of 8 (75%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

How Presbyterian Health Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 194% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 95% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10M$20M$30M1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7.9M (2019) to $28.5M (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $28.5M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Grants Approved for Future Payment Various, OKProgram Support$19,500,000
Grants Paid During the Year Various, OKProgram Support$8,969,342
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Presbyterian Health Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$230,714,760$16,010,111$29,856,432$28,469,3422$9,542,084$13,794,816$10,066,438
2024$220,088,967$8,576,824$11,293,017$8,109,0682$9,427,389$7,086,491$9,580,947
2023$196,350,650$9,504,330$12,263,306$8,972,6742$9,400,178$7,692,385$9,290,519
2022$186,986,291$11,429,884$12,192,330$9,669,4421$10,454,146$9,210,465$10,398,880
2021$227,641,895$11,685,546$10,815,097$8,642,8711—$9,001,213$10,359,239
2020$193,284,294$8,670,353$10,953,346$8,247,5421—$9,639,867$8,922,857
2019$190,818,300$7,892,829$11,581,276$7,862,5551—$5,728,394$8,797,444

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Presbyterian Health Foundation reported a distributable amount of $10.1M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Presbyterian Health Foundation is led by Rick McCune, President since 2022 (on filings since 2021); 2 of 15 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Rick McCune

    President

    President Beginning → President, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $25K (2021) → $167K (2025)

  • Tom Gray III

    Chairman

    President & Director → President, 2021

    President → Chairman, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $120K (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Carl Edwards

    Director

    Chairman → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christy Everest

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Rainbolt

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • G. Rainey Williams Jr.

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Joseph

    Director

    Director → Secretary, 2022

    Secretary → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Davis Hudiburg

    Director

    Advisory Director → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jimmy Ballard

    Director

    Advisory Director → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sally Starling

    Director

    Advisory Director → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stacie Rougas

    Director

    Advisory Director → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jerry Vannatta MD

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Barnes MD

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Judith James

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amanda Vermillion

    CFO

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $68K (2024) → $145K (2025)

Former officers (5)
  • Former: Beverly Self (2021–2024) — CFO
  • Former: Jerry Vannatta M. D. (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: William Barnes M. D. (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Beverly Travis (2019–2020) — Controller
  • Former: Robert Ellis M. D. (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Rick McCune — President: $167KRick McCunePresident$167KAmanda Vermillion — CFO: $145KAmanda VermillionCFO$145K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $167K, to Rick McCune (President). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Presbyterian Health Foundation

How much does Presbyterian Health Foundation give each year?

Presbyterian Health Foundation gave $28.5M across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $8.1M across 2 grants.

How large is Presbyterian Health Foundation?

Presbyterian Health Foundation reported $230.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $9.5M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $10.1M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

Where does Presbyterian Health Foundation operate?

Presbyterian Health Foundation has awarded grants in Oklahoma.

What is Presbyterian Health Foundation's EIN?

Presbyterian Health Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 73-0709836. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 27, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 8, 2025)
  3. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 9, 2026)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Presbyterian Health Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Oklahoma

Folds of Honor Foundation

Owasso, OK

Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.

Education

Assets

$122.3M

Grants

1,551

Total Given

$37.6M

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc

Oklahoma City, OK

The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds community programs in children’s opportunities, health care, culture and community, older adults, parks and public space, and animal welfare, primarily in Oklahoma City and Central Oklahoma. In 2025, its grants had a median of $18,251; published ranges include up to $40,000 for Opportunities for Children and $30,000 for Culture & Community. Its website lists some programs as open, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

698

Total Given

$63.3M

The Anne and Henry Zarrow Foundation

Tulsa, OK

The foundation supports nonprofits addressing poverty through housing, shelter, basic needs, social services, health and mental healthcare, and community empowerment, along with education, Jewish life, culture, and racial-justice initiatives. It funds primarily in metropolitan Tulsa, with additional support across Oklahoma and in Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $2.2 million, with a median of about $24,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: eligible nonprofits can email an initial inquiry.

Assets

$281.0M

Grants

476

Total Given

$37.3M

George Kaiser Family Foundation

Tulsa, OK

George Kaiser Family Foundation funds early childhood development and education, family and community well-being, justice, affordable housing, and Tulsa neighborhood and civic initiatives, primarily in Tulsa and Oklahoma. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $20.2 million, with a median of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited proposals for its general work, though eligible nonprofits may apply through its Accelerator Grants initiative.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.1B

Grants

383

Total Given

$99.9M

Inasmuch Foundation

Oklahoma City, OK

Inasmuch Foundation funds community enhancement, education, human services, and journalism, with priorities including education reform, workforce development, Oklahoma journalism, homelessness prevention, and behavioral health. It focuses on Oklahoma, especially Oklahoma City; its 2024 median grant was $10,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $1.5 million. It accepts requests through open spring and fall application cycles.

Assets

$409.7M

Grants

351

Total Given

$19.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Oklahoma

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Presbyterian Health Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Presbyterian Health Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?