Prep Public Schools is an all-boys public charter school with a mission to engage young men in a rigorous yet supportive learning environment that nurtures resilience, promotes academic excellence, inspires leadership, and prepares critical thinkers. Prep Public Schools welcomed its first class of 66 sixth graders in august 2018 and will grow to serve 350 young men in grades 6-12 over the next seven years.
Key facts about Prep Public Schools
In short: Prep Public Schools gave $1.3M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $1.3M), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 81-3512812
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,256,401
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $1,256,401
- Median grant
- $1,256,401
- Total assets
- $5,858,432
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$5.9M
+26.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.3M
+45.3% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$1.3M
+45.3% YoY
How Prep Public Schools gives
- Giving grew 199% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Prep Public Schools
Based on IRS filings
Prep Public Schools is a public charity focused on Education, based in Chattanooga, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1.3M. Net investment income was $5K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Prep Public Schools?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $52K (2020) to $1.3M (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $1.3M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 1 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Friends of Chattanooga Prep Inc ($1.3M).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 2 grants of 5 (40%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Friends of Chattanooga Prep Inc Chattanooga, TN | For the Support of the Organization | $1,256,401 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5,858,432 | $4,624,111 | $3,014,774 |
| Revenue | $13,475,724 | $10,992,814 | $6,672,136 |
| Expenses | $13,303,425 | $9,386,954 | $7,315,586 |
| Net Investment Income | $4,884 | $8,194 | $12,541 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 15, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 28, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 29, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 17, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Prep Public Schools is led by Troy Kemp, CEO on the 2025 filing; 1 of 14 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Troy Kemp
CEO
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$68K (2025)
Armando Rodriguez
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Moise Baptiste
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
S. Dave Bhattacharya MD
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shewanee Howard-Baptiste
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tricia Allen
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Aaron Love
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amber Williams
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jimmy Haslam
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Caines
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Edna Varner
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2020
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kelly Alling
Co-Chair
Vice Chair → Director, 2023
Director → Co-Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ted Alling
Co-Chair
Chair → Director, 2023
Director → Co-Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ward Davenport
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (16)
- Former: Brad Scott (2020–2024) — CEO
- Former: Aaron Webb (2020–2023) — Chair
- Former: Daniel Pack (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: David Rice MD (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Joe Martin (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Natalie Jackson (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Sue Anne Wells PhD (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Ashley Atkins (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Wonjen Bagley (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Susan Maclellan (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Elaine Swafford (2019) — Executive Director
- Former: Jennifer Harvey (2019) — Director
- Former: Krue Brock (2019) — Director
- Former: Meredith Perry (2019) — Director
- Former: Sean Kane (2019) — Secretary
- Former: Steve Cox (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $68K, to Troy Kemp (CEO).
Frequently asked questions about Prep Public Schools
How much does Prep Public Schools give each year?
Prep Public Schools gave $1.3M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $865K across 1 grant.
How large is Prep Public Schools?
Prep Public Schools reported $5.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $13.5M.
What is Prep Public Schools?
Prep Public Schools is a public charity focused on Education, based in Chattanooga, TN. It holds $5.9M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Prep Public Schools operate?
Prep Public Schools has awarded grants in Tennessee.
What is Prep Public Schools's EIN?
Prep Public Schools's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-3512812. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Prep Public Schools by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Prep Public Schools's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Frank JB & Emma S Varallo Foundation
Chattanooga, TN
The Frank JB & Emma S Varallo Foundation’s recent reported grant supported operating funds, and its giving has ranged from $633,500 to $900,000 annually in 2022–2024. It is based in Chattanooga, Tennessee; all 2024 grant dollars went to a Tennessee recipient. It accepts written project summaries of no more than two pages, submitted in triplicate before December 1.
Assets
$24.1M
Grants
1
Total Given
$900K
Crichton Family Foundation
Columbia, TN
The Crichton Family Foundation funds charitable organizations working in areas including recovery, conservation, education, children’s services, and support for vulnerable people, with most of its giving in Tennessee. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $50,000, with a median of $15,000. It accepts requests; the filing says to contact Andrew D. Crichton with information about the organization and a specific explanation of the requested grant purpose.
Assets
$3.0M
Grants
23
Total Given
$380K
The Haslam 3 Foundation Inc
Knoxville, TN
The foundation funds education, youth sports, health and human services, parks and public spaces, and community-impact work, primarily in Tennessee and Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $200,000, though awards ranged from $4,100 to $6.3 million. It accepts unsolicited written requests from 501(c)(3) organizations.
Assets
$88.7M
Grants
28
Total Given
$21.4M
Bill and Crissy Haslam Foundation
Knoxville, TN
The Bill and Crissy Haslam Foundation supports education, youth sports, health and human services, parks and public spaces, and community initiatives, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Tennessee. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $2.6 million, with a median of $10,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$171.4M
Grants
159
Total Given
$16.8M
Chattanooga Christian Community
Chattanooga, TN
The Generosity Trust supports Christian ministries and other nonprofits, education, community and human services, and ministry students, with a strong focus on the Chattanooga area but grants nationwide. Its 2024 listed grants had a median of $18,250 and ranged from $5,002 to $2.5 million; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$136.1M
Grants
567
Total Given
$36.4M
The Community Foundation of Middle
Nashville, TN
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits through community impact and fund-specific grants across a range of charitable areas, primarily serving Middle Tennessee. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,500, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications for annual Special Interest Grants, but is not opening a new competitive Community Impact cycle for 2026–2027.
Assets
$832.0M
Grants
2,450
Total Given
$107.1M
HCA Healthcare Foundation
Nashville, TN
HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.
Assets
$192.7M
Grants
999
Total Given
$25.4M
Dollar General Employee Assistance
Goodletsville, TN
The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
957
Total Given
$1.7M
The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc
Chattanooga, TN
The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.
Assets
$245.3M
Grants
810
Total Given
$25.8M
Community Foundation
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
Christian Community Foundation
Memphis, TN
The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.
Assets
$229.0M
Grants
636
Total Given
$109.7M
Dollar General Literacy Foundation
Goodlettsville, TN
The Dollar General Literacy Foundation funds direct literacy and education programs for learners of all ages, including adult, family, youth, and summer reading programs, as well as disaster relief for eligible K–12 public school libraries. Its reported median grant was $10,000; most program awards are capped at $3,000–$10,000, and it supports eligible organizations in states where Dollar General operates, generally within 15 miles of a store.
Assets
$84.6M
Grants
564
Total Given
$14.5M
More Funders in Tennessee
Prep Public Schools down — hundreds of funders to go?