Prep Public Schools logo

Prep Public Schools

Public charity · Grantmaker Chattanooga, TN EIN: 81-3512812 Website

Prep Public Schools is an all-boys public charter school with a mission to engage young men in a rigorous yet supportive learning environment that nurtures resilience, promotes academic excellence, inspires leadership, and prepares critical thinkers. Prep Public Schools welcomed its first class of 66 sixth graders in august 2018 and will grow to serve 350 young men in grades 6-12 over the next seven years.

Key facts about Prep Public Schools

In short: Prep Public Schools gave $1.3M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $1.3M), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
81-3512812
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$1,256,401
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$1,256,401
Median grant
$1,256,401
Total assets
$5,858,432
Primary geography
Tennessee (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$5.9M

+26.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$1.3M

+45.3% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$1.3M

+45.3% YoY

How Prep Public Schools gives

  • Giving grew 199% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Prep Public Schools

Based on IRS filings

Prep Public Schools is a public charity focused on Education, based in Chattanooga, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1.3M. Net investment income was $5K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Prep Public Schools?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

States

Cities

Chattanooga

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M0 grants20191 grants20201 grants20211 grants20221 grants20231 grants20241 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $52K (2020) to $1.3M (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $1.3M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 1 recipients in 2025

Friends of Chattanooga Prep Inc: $1.3MFriends of Chattanooga PrepInc$1.3M

The largest 2025 recipient was Friends of Chattanooga Prep Inc ($1.3M).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K1$250–500K2$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 2 grants of 5 (40%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Friends of Chattanooga Prep Inc Chattanooga, TNFor the Support of the Organization$1,256,401

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$5M$10M$15M2019202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$5,858,432$4,624,111$3,014,774
Revenue$13,475,724$10,992,814$6,672,136
Expenses$13,303,425$9,386,954$7,315,586
Net Investment Income$4,884$8,194$12,541

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 15, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 17, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 28, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 14, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 29, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 17, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Prep Public Schools is led by Troy Kemp, CEO on the 2025 filing; 1 of 14 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Troy Kemp

    CEO

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $68K (2025)

  • Armando Rodriguez

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Moise Baptiste

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • S. Dave Bhattacharya MD

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shewanee Howard-Baptiste

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tricia Allen

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Aaron Love

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amber Williams

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jimmy Haslam

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Caines

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Edna Varner

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kelly Alling

    Co-Chair

    Vice Chair → Director, 2023

    Director → Co-Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ted Alling

    Co-Chair

    Chair → Director, 2023

    Director → Co-Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ward Davenport

    Vice Chair

    Director → Vice Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (16)
  • Former: Brad Scott (2020–2024) — CEO
  • Former: Aaron Webb (2020–2023) — Chair
  • Former: Daniel Pack (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: David Rice MD (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Joe Martin (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Natalie Jackson (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Sue Anne Wells PhD (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Ashley Atkins (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Wonjen Bagley (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Susan Maclellan (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Elaine Swafford (2019) — Executive Director
  • Former: Jennifer Harvey (2019) — Director
  • Former: Krue Brock (2019) — Director
  • Former: Meredith Perry (2019) — Director
  • Former: Sean Kane (2019) — Secretary
  • Former: Steve Cox (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Troy Kemp — CEO: $68KTroy KempCEO$68K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $68K, to Troy Kemp (CEO).

Frequently asked questions about Prep Public Schools

How much does Prep Public Schools give each year?

Prep Public Schools gave $1.3M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $865K across 1 grant.

How large is Prep Public Schools?

Prep Public Schools reported $5.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $13.5M.

What is Prep Public Schools?

Prep Public Schools is a public charity focused on Education, based in Chattanooga, TN. It holds $5.9M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Prep Public Schools operate?

Prep Public Schools has awarded grants in Tennessee.

What is Prep Public Schools's EIN?

Prep Public Schools's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-3512812. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Prep Public Schools by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Prep Public Schools's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Frank JB & Emma S Varallo Foundation

Chattanooga, TN

The Frank JB & Emma S Varallo Foundation’s recent reported grant supported operating funds, and its giving has ranged from $633,500 to $900,000 annually in 2022–2024. It is based in Chattanooga, Tennessee; all 2024 grant dollars went to a Tennessee recipient. It accepts written project summaries of no more than two pages, submitted in triplicate before December 1.

Assets

$24.1M

Grants

1

Total Given

$900K

Crichton Family Foundation

Columbia, TN

The Crichton Family Foundation funds charitable organizations working in areas including recovery, conservation, education, children’s services, and support for vulnerable people, with most of its giving in Tennessee. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $50,000, with a median of $15,000. It accepts requests; the filing says to contact Andrew D. Crichton with information about the organization and a specific explanation of the requested grant purpose.

Assets

$3.0M

Grants

23

Total Given

$380K

The Haslam 3 Foundation Inc

Knoxville, TN

The foundation funds education, youth sports, health and human services, parks and public spaces, and community-impact work, primarily in Tennessee and Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $200,000, though awards ranged from $4,100 to $6.3 million. It accepts unsolicited written requests from 501(c)(3) organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$88.7M

Grants

28

Total Given

$21.4M

Bill and Crissy Haslam Foundation

Knoxville, TN

The Bill and Crissy Haslam Foundation supports education, youth sports, health and human services, parks and public spaces, and community initiatives, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Tennessee. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $2.6 million, with a median of $10,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$171.4M

Grants

159

Total Given

$16.8M

Chattanooga Christian Community

Chattanooga, TN

The Generosity Trust supports Christian ministries and other nonprofits, education, community and human services, and ministry students, with a strong focus on the Chattanooga area but grants nationwide. Its 2024 listed grants had a median of $18,250 and ranged from $5,002 to $2.5 million; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$136.1M

Grants

567

Total Given

$36.4M

The Community Foundation of Middle

Nashville, TN

The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits through community impact and fund-specific grants across a range of charitable areas, primarily serving Middle Tennessee. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,500, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications for annual Special Interest Grants, but is not opening a new competitive Community Impact cycle for 2026–2027.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$832.0M

Grants

2,450

Total Given

$107.1M

HCA Healthcare Foundation

Nashville, TN

HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.

Assets

$192.7M

Grants

999

Total Given

$25.4M

Dollar General Employee Assistance

Goodletsville, TN

The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.

Human Services

Assets

$5.8M

Grants

957

Total Given

$1.7M

The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc

Chattanooga, TN

The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.

Assets

$245.3M

Grants

810

Total Given

$25.8M

Community Foundation

Memphis, TN

The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$953.1M

Grants

761

Total Given

$134.3M

Christian Community Foundation

Memphis, TN

The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$229.0M

Grants

636

Total Given

$109.7M

Dollar General Literacy Foundation

Goodlettsville, TN

The Dollar General Literacy Foundation funds direct literacy and education programs for learners of all ages, including adult, family, youth, and summer reading programs, as well as disaster relief for eligible K–12 public school libraries. Its reported median grant was $10,000; most program awards are capped at $3,000–$10,000, and it supports eligible organizations in states where Dollar General operates, generally within 15 miles of a store.

Education

Assets

$84.6M

Grants

564

Total Given

$14.5M

More Funders in Tennessee

Prep Public Schools down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?