Lipscomb University
We are a christ-centered community preparing learners for purposeful lives through rigorous academics and transformative experiences.
Lipscomb University at a glance
- Total assets
- $474,908,065
- +3.2% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $272,059,219
- +12.2% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $5,996,195
- -24.4% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $254,889,018
- +4.6% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Lipscomb University funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 6 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Cities
How Lipscomb University gives
- Giving fell 33% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2022) to $36K (2023). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Community Foundation Nashville, TN | Nashville Visioning Project Fund | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Lipscomb University?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $474,908,065 | $272,059,219 | $254,889,018 | — | — | $5,996,195 |
| 2024 | $460,159,047 | $242,542,412 | $243,688,539 | $10,000 | 1 | $7,931,940 |
| 2023 | $455,099,629 | $228,207,955 | $235,575,959 | $35,802 | 2 | $7,688,389 |
| 2022 | $484,056,410 | $227,470,382 | $227,963,545 | $7,000 | 1 | $7,957,008 |
| 2021 | $502,799,879 | $216,257,194 | $206,269,469 | $15,000 | 2 | $4,215,747 |
| 2020 | $475,201,837 | $193,551,646 | $204,929,258 | $31,000 | 5 | $-1,568,085 |
| 2019 | $486,740,013 | $199,530,719 | $202,242,877 | $10,000 | 1 | $3,382,725 |
About Lipscomb University
Based on IRS filings
Lipscomb University is a public charity focused on Academics, based in Nashville, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $474.9M in total assets. Net investment income was $6.0M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Lipscomb University is led by Candice McQueen, President on every filing since 2022; 9 of 33 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Candice McQueen
President
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$180K (2022) → $685K (2025)
Richard G. Cowart
Chair
Board Member → Trustee, 2021
Trustee → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Phil Hutcheson
Director of Athletics
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$251K (2023) → $274K (2025)
Bart Harper
Trustee
Board Member → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Billy Long
Trustee
Board Member → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Buddy Bell
Trustee
Board Member → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Little
Trustee
Board Member → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mitch Edgeworth
Trustee
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Neika B. Stephens
Trustee
Board Member → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Van Henley
Trustee
Board Member → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Vicki Sensing Smith
Trustee
Trustee → Secretary, 2022
Secretary → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Lanier
Trustee
Board Member → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael F. Adams
Trustee
Board Member → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Morgan W. Davis
Trustee
Board Member → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Terry Koonce
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tom Ingram
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ernie Clevenger
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff McGruder
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Philip M. Pfeffer
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shane Hooper
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sue Nokes
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ronnie Hunter
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tony Giarratana
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charles R. Eldridge
Dean Emeritus
Dean of College of Business → Dean of College of Bus, 2022
Dean of College of Bus → Dean Emeritus, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$204K (2019) → $232K (2025)
Thomas Campbell
Dean & College of Pharmacy
Dean of College of Pharmac → Dean of College of Pharmacy, 2021
Dean of College of Pharmacy → Dean & College of Pharmacy, 2022
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$209K (2019) → $264K (2025)
Brad Schultz
Head of School
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$138K (2021) → $316K (2025)
Charles Acuff
Coach
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$226K (2020) → $365K (2025)
Jeffrey Baughn
Senior V.p. of Finance & Tech
Senior Vice President of Finance & Technology → Senior V.p. of Finance & Tech, 2022
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$120K (2021) → $221K (2025)
Jennifer Shewmaker
Provost
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$96K (2023) → $259K (2025)
Keith Hinkle
Senior Vice President
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$99K (2023) → $286K (2025)
Gerald Coggin
Vice Chair
Board Member → Trustee, 2021
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bennie Harris
Secretary
Trustee → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Piercey
Treasurer
Trustee → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (61)
- Former: David G. Wilson (2019–2024) — General Counsel
- Former: David L. Solomon (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Marty Kittrell (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Matt Paden (2019–2024) — Executive Vice President
- Former: Lloyd R. Lowry III (2024) — President Emeritus
- Former: Byron Lewis (2019–2023) — V. P. of Enrl Management
- Former: Christy Hooper (2019–2023) — V. P. of Human Resources
- Former: Dave Bruno (2019–2023) — Vice President of Mktg
- Former: Diane Creel (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: James Griffith (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Randy R. Lowry III (2019–2023) — President Emeritus
- Former: Scott Sager (2019–2023) — V. P. of Church Services
- Former: William Turner (2019–2023) — Distinguished Professor
- Former: Kevin Eidson (2020–2023) — Director of Health & Wellness
- Former: Parker Elrod (2020–2023) — Dean & College of Engin
- Former: Brett Hinson (2021–2023) — V. P. of Information Tech
- Former: Darrell Duncan (2021–2023) — Vice President of Finance
- Former: David Holmes (2021–2023) — Dean, Lib Arts & Sciences
- Former: Jeffrey Forehand (2021–2023) — Coach
- Former: R. Michael Fernandez (2021–2023) — Dean College of Ent & Art
- Former: Robert G. Young (2021–2023) — Assistant Professor
- Former: Hope Nordstrom (2022–2023) — Spec Couns to Pres-Strate
- Former: Kim Chaudoin (2022–2023) — Vice President of Pr & Communications
- Former: Quincy Byrdsong (2022–2023) — V. Provost of Health Affr
- Former: Brent Culberson (2023) — Vice President of Community Relations
- Former: Jeffrey Dale (2023) — Chief of Campus Security
- Former: Lindsay Bales (2023) — Chief of Staff
- Former: Steven Joiner (2023) — Executive Director Icm
- Former: Watler Bledsoe (2023) — Special Advisor
- Former: Cicely Simpson (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: John R. Lowry (2019–2022) — Vice President Dvlpmnt & External Affairs
- Former: Philip N. Hutcheson (2019–2022) — Director of Athletics
- Former: W. Craig Bledsoe (2019–2022) — Provost
- Former: Walt C. Leaver III (2019–2022) — V.p. of Univ. Relations
- Former: Adam Wyse (2022) — Coach
- Former: Samuel Hinkle (2022) — Senior Vice President
- Former: Trace Hebert (2022) — Intm Dean - College of Executive Director
- Former: Trent Dilfer (2022) — Head Football Coach
- Former: Danny H. Taylor (2019–2021) — Retiree
- Former: Jerry Cover (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Kenneth Shumard (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Paula Harris (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Stephen H. Heffington (2019–2021) — Assistant Professor
- Former: Susan C. Galbreath (2019–2021) — Senior Vice President for Strategy
- Former: Patrick Shawn Chaffin (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Deborah Boyd (2021) — Dean of College of Education
- Former: Randy Lowry (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Al Strugeon (2019–2020) — Vice President of Student Life
- Former: Jw Pitts Jr. (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Michael C. Green (2019–2020) — Senior Vice President & CIO
- Former: Michael Winegeart (2019–2020) — Assistant Professor
- Former: Sallie Dean (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: David Scobey (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Greg J. Glenn (2019) — Head of School
- Former: J. Addison Barry (2019) — Board Member
- Former: John Thompson (2019) — Professor
- Former: Mark H. Yokley (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Phillip W. Ellenburg (2019) — Vice President of Alumni Relations
- Former: Robert A. Brackett (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Robert E. Wood (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Roger Davis (2019) — Dean of College of Pharmacy
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $685K, to Candice McQueen (President). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Lipscomb University
How large is Lipscomb University?
Lipscomb University reported $474.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $272.1M.
What is Lipscomb University?
Lipscomb University is a public charity focused on Academics, based in Nashville, TN. It holds $474.9M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Lipscomb University operate?
Lipscomb University has awarded grants in Tennessee, Texas.
What is Lipscomb University's EIN?
Lipscomb University's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-0485733. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Lipscomb University's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Delta Dental of Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
Delta Dental of Tennessee supports oral health education and services, dental clinics and schools, scholarships, children’s hospitals, and other community organizations, with some programs focused on Tennessee schools and literacy. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,500 to $125,000, with a median of $20,000; most funding went to Tennessee. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$119.6M
Grants
42
Total Given
$1.3M
Ryman Hospitality Properties Foundation
Nashville, TN
The foundation supports arts and cultural education, education, and youth enrichment—especially programs benefiting communities near Ryman Hospitality Properties’ assets, with most recent funding going to Tennessee. Its 2025 grants ranged from $150 to $50,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application from eligible organizations.
Assets
$14K
Grants
42
Total Given
$359K
Carmax Foundation
Richmond, VA
The CarMax Foundation supports health and wellness, education and workforce success, and resilient communities, including playgrounds, volunteer-led projects, and services for underserved people. Its 2026 grants ranged from $9,140 to $3,396,861, with a median of $285,350; it funds organizations in the Greater Richmond area, CarMax markets such as Atlanta, and nationally aligned nonprofits. Applications are accepted online only, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
6
Total Given
$4.8M
The Westervelt Foundation
Tuscaloosa, AL
The Westervelt Foundation supports community services, education and scholarships, wildlife and land conservation, and science education, with most funding going to Alabama organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $150 to $125,000, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$88K
Grants
24
Total Given
$383K
Luck Companies Foundation
Richmond, VA
Luck Companies Foundation funds qualifying public charities, preferring values-based leadership and environmental stewardship, though it sometimes supports other work. Its 2025 grants ranged from $26 to $404,520, with a median of $6,000; all reported grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. It accepts requests through a funding form on a rolling basis, reviews them quarterly, and says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$9.3M
Grants
27
Total Given
$1.0M
Thomas & Mamie Houser Charitable
Nashville, TN
The foundation funds religious, educational, and other charitable needs, with recent support for youth programs, food assistance, conservation, and housing accessibility. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $40,000, with a median of $1,000; nearly all grant dollars went to Tennessee, with a small share going to Kentucky. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.7M
Grants
48
Total Given
$175K
More similar funders
More Funders in Tennessee
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Lipscomb University's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Lipscomb University down — hundreds of funders to go?