Lipscomb University logo

Lipscomb University

Public charity · Grantmaker Nashville, TN EIN: 62-0485733 Website
AcademicsEducationHigher educationUniversity education

We are a christ-centered community preparing learners for purposeful lives through rigorous academics and transformative experiences.

Lipscomb University at a glance

Total assets
$474,908,065
+3.2% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$272,059,219
+12.2% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$5,996,195
-24.4% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$254,889,018
+4.6% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Lipscomb University funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

6 grants across all recorded years

6<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 6 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Cities

NashvilleBrentwoodDallas

How Lipscomb University gives

  • Giving fell 33% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K1 grant2019 5 grants2020 2 grants2021 1 grant2022 2 grants2023 1 grant2024 0 grants2025

From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2022) to $36K (2023). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The Community Foundation Nashville, TNNashville Visioning Project Fund$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Lipscomb University?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$474,908,065$272,059,219$254,889,018——$5,996,195
2024$460,159,047$242,542,412$243,688,539$10,0001$7,931,940
2023$455,099,629$228,207,955$235,575,959$35,8022$7,688,389
2022$484,056,410$227,470,382$227,963,545$7,0001$7,957,008
2021$502,799,879$216,257,194$206,269,469$15,0002$4,215,747
2020$475,201,837$193,551,646$204,929,258$31,0005$-1,568,085
2019$486,740,013$199,530,719$202,242,877$10,0001$3,382,725

About Lipscomb University

Based on IRS filings

Lipscomb University is a public charity focused on Academics, based in Nashville, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $474.9M in total assets. Net investment income was $6.0M.

Focus Areas

AcademicsEducationHigher educationUniversity education

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Lipscomb University is led by Candice McQueen, President on every filing since 2022; 9 of 33 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Candice McQueen

    President

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $180K (2022) → $685K (2025)

  • Richard G. Cowart

    Chair

    Board Member → Trustee, 2021

    Trustee → Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Phil Hutcheson

    Director of Athletics

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $251K (2023) → $274K (2025)

  • Bart Harper

    Trustee

    Board Member → Trustee, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Billy Long

    Trustee

    Board Member → Trustee, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Buddy Bell

    Trustee

    Board Member → Trustee, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Little

    Trustee

    Board Member → Trustee, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mitch Edgeworth

    Trustee

    Trustee → Vice Chair, 2022

    Vice Chair → Trustee, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Neika B. Stephens

    Trustee

    Board Member → Trustee, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Van Henley

    Trustee

    Board Member → Trustee, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Vicki Sensing Smith

    Trustee

    Trustee → Secretary, 2022

    Secretary → Trustee, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Lanier

    Trustee

    Board Member → Trustee, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael F. Adams

    Trustee

    Board Member → Trustee, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Morgan W. Davis

    Trustee

    Board Member → Trustee, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Terry Koonce

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tom Ingram

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ernie Clevenger

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeff McGruder

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Philip M. Pfeffer

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shane Hooper

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sue Nokes

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ronnie Hunter

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tony Giarratana

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charles R. Eldridge

    Dean Emeritus

    Dean of College of Business → Dean of College of Bus, 2022

    Dean of College of Bus → Dean Emeritus, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $204K (2019) → $232K (2025)

  • Thomas Campbell

    Dean & College of Pharmacy

    Dean of College of Pharmac → Dean of College of Pharmacy, 2021

    Dean of College of Pharmacy → Dean & College of Pharmacy, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $209K (2019) → $264K (2025)

  • Brad Schultz

    Head of School

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $138K (2021) → $316K (2025)

  • Charles Acuff

    Coach

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $226K (2020) → $365K (2025)

  • Jeffrey Baughn

    Senior V.p. of Finance & Tech

    Senior Vice President of Finance & Technology → Senior V.p. of Finance & Tech, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $120K (2021) → $221K (2025)

  • Jennifer Shewmaker

    Provost

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $96K (2023) → $259K (2025)

  • Keith Hinkle

    Senior Vice President

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $99K (2023) → $286K (2025)

  • Gerald Coggin

    Vice Chair

    Board Member → Trustee, 2021

    Trustee → Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bennie Harris

    Secretary

    Trustee → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Piercey

    Treasurer

    Trustee → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (61)
  • Former: David G. Wilson (2019–2024) — General Counsel
  • Former: David L. Solomon (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Marty Kittrell (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Matt Paden (2019–2024) — Executive Vice President
  • Former: Lloyd R. Lowry III (2024) — President Emeritus
  • Former: Byron Lewis (2019–2023) — V. P. of Enrl Management
  • Former: Christy Hooper (2019–2023) — V. P. of Human Resources
  • Former: Dave Bruno (2019–2023) — Vice President of Mktg
  • Former: Diane Creel (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: James Griffith (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Randy R. Lowry III (2019–2023) — President Emeritus
  • Former: Scott Sager (2019–2023) — V. P. of Church Services
  • Former: William Turner (2019–2023) — Distinguished Professor
  • Former: Kevin Eidson (2020–2023) — Director of Health & Wellness
  • Former: Parker Elrod (2020–2023) — Dean & College of Engin
  • Former: Brett Hinson (2021–2023) — V. P. of Information Tech
  • Former: Darrell Duncan (2021–2023) — Vice President of Finance
  • Former: David Holmes (2021–2023) — Dean, Lib Arts & Sciences
  • Former: Jeffrey Forehand (2021–2023) — Coach
  • Former: R. Michael Fernandez (2021–2023) — Dean College of Ent & Art
  • Former: Robert G. Young (2021–2023) — Assistant Professor
  • Former: Hope Nordstrom (2022–2023) — Spec Couns to Pres-Strate
  • Former: Kim Chaudoin (2022–2023) — Vice President of Pr & Communications
  • Former: Quincy Byrdsong (2022–2023) — V. Provost of Health Affr
  • Former: Brent Culberson (2023) — Vice President of Community Relations
  • Former: Jeffrey Dale (2023) — Chief of Campus Security
  • Former: Lindsay Bales (2023) — Chief of Staff
  • Former: Steven Joiner (2023) — Executive Director Icm
  • Former: Watler Bledsoe (2023) — Special Advisor
  • Former: Cicely Simpson (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: John R. Lowry (2019–2022) — Vice President Dvlpmnt & External Affairs
  • Former: Philip N. Hutcheson (2019–2022) — Director of Athletics
  • Former: W. Craig Bledsoe (2019–2022) — Provost
  • Former: Walt C. Leaver III (2019–2022) — V.p. of Univ. Relations
  • Former: Adam Wyse (2022) — Coach
  • Former: Samuel Hinkle (2022) — Senior Vice President
  • Former: Trace Hebert (2022) — Intm Dean - College of Executive Director
  • Former: Trent Dilfer (2022) — Head Football Coach
  • Former: Danny H. Taylor (2019–2021) — Retiree
  • Former: Jerry Cover (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Kenneth Shumard (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Paula Harris (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Stephen H. Heffington (2019–2021) — Assistant Professor
  • Former: Susan C. Galbreath (2019–2021) — Senior Vice President for Strategy
  • Former: Patrick Shawn Chaffin (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Deborah Boyd (2021) — Dean of College of Education
  • Former: Randy Lowry (2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Al Strugeon (2019–2020) — Vice President of Student Life
  • Former: Jw Pitts Jr. (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Michael C. Green (2019–2020) — Senior Vice President & CIO
  • Former: Michael Winegeart (2019–2020) — Assistant Professor
  • Former: Sallie Dean (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: David Scobey (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Greg J. Glenn (2019) — Head of School
  • Former: J. Addison Barry (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: John Thompson (2019) — Professor
  • Former: Mark H. Yokley (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Phillip W. Ellenburg (2019) — Vice President of Alumni Relations
  • Former: Robert A. Brackett (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Robert E. Wood (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Roger Davis (2019) — Dean of College of Pharmacy

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Candice McQueen — President: $685KCandice McQueenPresident$685KCharles Acuff — Coach: $365KCharles AcuffCoach$365KBrad Schultz — Head of School: $316KBrad SchultzHead of School$316KKeith Hinkle — Senior Vice President: $286KKeith HinkleSenior Vice President$286KPhil Hutcheson — Director of Athletics: $274KPhil HutchesonDirector of Athletics$274KThomas Campbell — Dean, College of Pharmacy: $264KThomas CampbellDean, College of Pharmacy$264KJennifer Shewmaker — Provost: $259KJennifer ShewmakerProvost$259KCharles R Eldridge — Dean Emeritus: $232KCharles R EldridgeDean Emeritus$232KJeffrey Baughn — Sr V.P. of Fin & Tech: $221KJeffrey BaughnSr V.P. of Fin & Tech$221K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $685K, to Candice McQueen (President). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Lipscomb University

How large is Lipscomb University?

Lipscomb University reported $474.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $272.1M.

What is Lipscomb University?

Lipscomb University is a public charity focused on Academics, based in Nashville, TN. It holds $474.9M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Lipscomb University operate?

Lipscomb University has awarded grants in Tennessee, Texas.

What is Lipscomb University's EIN?

Lipscomb University's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-0485733. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Lipscomb University's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Delta Dental of Tennessee Inc

Nashville, TN

Delta Dental of Tennessee supports oral health education and services, dental clinics and schools, scholarships, children’s hospitals, and other community organizations, with some programs focused on Tennessee schools and literacy. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,500 to $125,000, with a median of $20,000; most funding went to Tennessee. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$119.6M

Grants

42

Total Given

$1.3M

Ryman Hospitality Properties Foundation

Nashville, TN

The foundation supports arts and cultural education, education, and youth enrichment—especially programs benefiting communities near Ryman Hospitality Properties’ assets, with most recent funding going to Tennessee. Its 2025 grants ranged from $150 to $50,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application from eligible organizations.

Assets

$14K

Grants

42

Total Given

$359K

Carmax Foundation

Richmond, VA

The CarMax Foundation supports health and wellness, education and workforce success, and resilient communities, including playgrounds, volunteer-led projects, and services for underserved people. Its 2026 grants ranged from $9,140 to $3,396,861, with a median of $285,350; it funds organizations in the Greater Richmond area, CarMax markets such as Atlanta, and nationally aligned nonprofits. Applications are accepted online only, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

6

Total Given

$4.8M

The Westervelt Foundation

Tuscaloosa, AL

The Westervelt Foundation supports community services, education and scholarships, wildlife and land conservation, and science education, with most funding going to Alabama organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $150 to $125,000, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

$88K

Grants

24

Total Given

$383K

Luck Companies Foundation

Richmond, VA

Luck Companies Foundation funds qualifying public charities, preferring values-based leadership and environmental stewardship, though it sometimes supports other work. Its 2025 grants ranged from $26 to $404,520, with a median of $6,000; all reported grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. It accepts requests through a funding form on a rolling basis, reviews them quarterly, and says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$9.3M

Grants

27

Total Given

$1.0M

Thomas & Mamie Houser Charitable

Nashville, TN

The foundation funds religious, educational, and other charitable needs, with recent support for youth programs, food assistance, conservation, and housing accessibility. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $40,000, with a median of $1,000; nearly all grant dollars went to Tennessee, with a small share going to Kentucky. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.7M

Grants

48

Total Given

$175K

More similar funders

More Funders in Tennessee

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Lipscomb University's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Lipscomb University down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?