Pratima N Shah Family Foundation
Pratima N Shah Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2018 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $3.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $139K. Net investment income was $342K.
Pratima N Shah Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Pratima N Shah Family Foundation gave $139K across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $20K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $139,252
- -20.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 7
- -12.5% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $19,893
- -8.5% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $3,395,540
- +9.5% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Illinois (89% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.
Who Pratima N Shah Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Chicago State University ($100K). Together the top 7 received $139K.
Grant Size Distribution
34 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 30 grants of 34 (88%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
How Pratima N Shah Family Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−1%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 70% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2018 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $125K (2022) to $195K (2018). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $139K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Chicago State University Chicago, IL | Support for Educational Activities | $100,000 |
| Baps Endowment Inc Windsor, NJ | Support for Religious Activities | $16,001 |
| Navy Pier Chicago, IL | Support for Local Programs | $10,000 |
| Ma Center Chicago Elburn, IL | Support for Religious Activities | $10,000 |
| Vivekanda Vedanta Society Ofchicago Homer Glen, IL | Support for Religious Activities | $1,251 |
| Catholic Extension Society Chicago, IL | Support for Religious Activities | $1,000 |
| Anewera Highland Park, IL | Support for Youth Development | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Pratima N Shah Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,395,540 | $445,573 | $149,971 | $139,252 | 7 | $149,383 | $341,765 | $212,678 |
| 2023 | $3,099,938 | $226,446 | $183,111 | $174,000 | 8 | $174,000 | $224,835 | $176,102 |
| 2022 | $3,056,603 | $152,989 | $135,905 | $124,640 | 8 | $130,641 | $54,378 | $169,990 |
| 2021 | $3,039,519 | $525,160 | $147,488 | $140,000 | 6 | $142,700 | $324,387 | $178,308 |
| 2020 | $2,661,847 | $127,124 | $162,724 | $151,000 | 5 | — | $70,932 | $164,117 |
| 2018 | $2,589,017 | $392,844 | $203,107 | $195,000 | 5 | — | $90,015 | $129,003 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Pratima N Shah Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $213K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Pratima N Shah Family Foundation is led by Niranjan Shah, President on every filing since 2018; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Niranjan Shah
President
On filings since 2018
No compensation reported
Pratima N. Shah
Vice President
On filings since 2018
No compensation reported
Smita Shah
Treasurer
On filings since 2018
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2018–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Pratima N Shah Family Foundation
How much does Pratima N Shah Family Foundation give each year?
Pratima N Shah Family Foundation gave $139K across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $174K across 8 grants.
What is Pratima N Shah Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Pratima N Shah Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $19,893, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Pratima N Shah Family Foundation give grants?
Pratima N Shah Family Foundation gives mostly in Illinois: 89% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New Jersey (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (3 grants).
Does Pratima N Shah Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Pratima N Shah Family Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support for Religious Activities" (4 grants).
Who are Pratima N Shah Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Pratima N Shah Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Chicago State University ($100,000), Baps Endowment Inc ($16,001) and Navy Pier ($10,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 90% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Pratima N Shah Family Foundation?
Pratima N Shah Family Foundation reported $3.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $149K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $213K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Pratima N Shah Family Foundation's EIN?
Pratima N Shah Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1809141. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2018–2024.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2018 (received by the IRS November 15, 2019)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 17, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2018–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Pratima N Shah Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Hobsonlucas Family Foundation
San Rafael, CA
The foundation funds a broad range of work, including higher education, arts and film, legal advocacy, health and substance-use services, youth programs, and international development. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $13 million, with a median of $5,000; funding went mainly to organizations in California, New York, and New Jersey. It accepts requests by letter, with no stated deadlines or award restrictions.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
336
Total Given
$56.8M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
Northwestern Memorial HealthCare
Chicago, IL
Northwestern Memorial HealthCare funds academic, research, education, and community health work, including efforts addressing access to care and basic needs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $7,500 to $38.7 million, with a median of $25,000; community donations are up to $20,000 for organizations serving parts of nine Illinois counties. It accepts unsolicited community donation requests on a rolling basis.
Assets
$16.8B
Grants
23
Total Given
$39.3M
Motorola Solutions Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Motorola Solutions Foundation funds first-responder programs and technology and engineering education, especially for under-resourced communities; its 2025 grants had a median of $35,000. It supports organizations worldwide, with priority for communities where Motorola Solutions operates, and accepts unsolicited requests through an annual letter-of-inquiry process, with full applications by invitation.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
213
Total Given
$12.6M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Pratima N Shah Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Pratima N Shah Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?