Prairie State College Foundation
Provide scholarships and college assistance to students.
Prairie State College Foundation at a glance
In short: Prairie State College Foundation gave $341K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $341K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $340,684
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $340,684
- Median grant
- $340,684
- Total assets
- $3,225,218
- +1.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Prairie State College Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Prairie State College ($341K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $341K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Prairie State College Chicago Heights, IL | Program Support | $340,684 |
Ready to take the next step with Prairie State College Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,225,218 | $987,055 | $752,395 | $340,684 | 1 | $500,696 |
| 2024 | $3,186,130 | $903,583 | $520,887 | — | — | $516,851 |
| 2023 | $2,732,341 | $622,745 | $513,143 | — | — | $248,348 |
| 2022 | $2,617,670 | $529,362 | $429,096 | — | — | $48,609 |
| 2021 | $3,201,355 | $720,944 | $436,916 | — | — | $429,030 |
| 2020 | $3,005,151 | $564,897 | $452,601 | — | — | $165,818 |
About Prairie State College Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Prairie State College Foundation is a public charity, based in Chicago Heights, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $341K. Net investment income was $501K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Prairie State College Foundation is led by Deborah Havighorst, Executive Director since 2021 (on filings since 2020); none of the 22 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Deborah Havighorst
Executive Director
Excutive Director → Executive Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rebecca A. Nagle
Foundation President
Board Member → Foundation Vice President, 2021
Foundation Vice President → Foundation President, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andre B. Ashmore
Board Member
Board Member → Foundation President, 2021
Foundation President → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brent Frank
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joyce Morgan Michael
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maria M. Desmond
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marilyn Kent Tapajna
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marisela Zambrano
Board Member
Board Member → Foundation Secretary, 2021
Foundation Secretary → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael D. Anthony
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sam Balark
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Nicholas
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elighie Wilson III
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kyle Kasperek
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marie Hansel
Foundation Secretary
Board Member → Foundation Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jay Readey
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sonia Gomez
Foundation Vice President
Board Member → Foundation Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cathy Svetanoff
Foundation Treasurer
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Derek Shouba
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Fleming
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Meir Bassey
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pat Ormsby
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ronnie White
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (16)
- Former: Dakarai Howard (2025) — Board Member · Filing note: Ended 93025
- Former: Patrick Ormsby (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Chidinma Obialor (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Jimmy G. Delano (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Kathryn Humecki (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Thomas Saban (2020–2022) — Foundation Treasurer
- Former: Judy Mitchell (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Nayeli Zambrano (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Allan Spooner (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Dave Naze (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Donald F. Ransford (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Tim Woloszyn (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Monica Gordon (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Rebbie Davis (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Joelle Mulhearn (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Johan Biyo (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Prairie State College Foundation
How much does Prairie State College Foundation give each year?
Prairie State College Foundation gave $341K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is Prairie State College Foundation?
Prairie State College Foundation reported $3.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $987K.
Where does Prairie State College Foundation operate?
Prairie State College Foundation has awarded grants in Illinois.
What is Prairie State College Foundation's EIN?
Prairie State College Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3437785. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 18, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in Illinois
Illinois Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Prairie State College Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Prairie State College Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Prairie State College Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?