Prairie Center of the Arts
Prairie Center of the Arts is a private foundation, based in Peoria, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $304K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $13K. Net investment income was $10K.
Prairie Center of the Arts at a glance
In short: Prairie Center of the Arts gave $13K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $12,900
- +3.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- +16.7% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,843
- -11.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $750
- Total assets
- $304,469
- -0.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Prairie Center of the Arts funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Peoria Art Guild ($5K). Together the top 7 received $13K.
Grant Size Distribution
25 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 25 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Prairie Center of the Arts gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−15%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 110% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2021) to $19K (2023). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $13K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Peoria Art Guild Peoria, IL | Promote Art and Local Artists | $5,000 |
| Peoria Riverfront Museum Peoria, IL | Youth Programming | $5,000 |
| Peoria Historical Society Peoria, IL | Rennick History Reimagined Art Show | $1,000 |
| Veteran Art Exhibit Peoria, IL | Youth Programming | $750 |
| Neighborhood House Peoria, IL | Youth Programming | $500 |
| Southside Mission Peoria, IL | Youth Programming | $500 |
| Contemporary Art Center of Peoria Peoria, IL | Printmaking Program | $150 |
Ready to take the next step with Prairie Center of the Arts?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $304,469 | $14,638 | $16,779 | $12,900 | 7 | $16,499 | $9,638 | $14,971 |
| 2024 | $306,610 | $25,707 | $15,362 | $12,500 | 6 | $15,200 | $20,707 | $14,328 |
| 2023 | $296,265 | $15,496 | $21,493 | $18,500 | 6 | $21,305 | $10,207 | $14,665 |
| 2022 | $302,262 | $6,069 | $20,414 | $15,250 | 5 | $19,246 | $1,126 | $15,109 |
| 2021 | $316,592 | $11,195 | $9,287 | $2,750 | 1 | $6,791 | $3,195 | $15,296 |
| 2020 | $314,684 | $30,639 | $11,128 | $3,750 | 4 | — | $20,201 | — |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Prairie Center of the Arts reported a distributable amount of $15K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Prairie Center of the Arts is led by Michele J. Richey, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Michele J. Richey
President
On filings since 2020
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeannette Thorel
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Richey Jr.
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Prairie Center of the Arts
How much does Prairie Center of the Arts give each year?
Prairie Center of the Arts gave $13K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $13K across 6 grants.
What is Prairie Center of the Arts's typical grant size?
Prairie Center of the Arts's median grant in 2025 was $750, and its average grant was $1,843, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Prairie Center of the Arts give grants?
Prairie Center of the Arts gives mostly in Illinois: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Peoria, IL (7 grants).
Does Prairie Center of the Arts give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Prairie Center of the Arts's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Youth Programming" (4 grants).
Who are Prairie Center of the Arts's largest grantees?
Prairie Center of the Arts's largest 2025 grantees include Peoria Art Guild ($5,000), Peoria Riverfront Museum ($5,000) and Peoria Historical Society ($1,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 85% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Prairie Center of the Arts?
Prairie Center of the Arts reported $304K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $16K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $15K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Prairie Center of the Arts's EIN?
Prairie Center of the Arts's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 33-1078799. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 18, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 8, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 23, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Prairie Center of the Arts's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
The Bielfeldt Foundation
Peoria Heights, IL
The Bielfeldt Foundation supports a range of charitable, educational, and community purposes, including behavioral health, education, museums, and capital campaigns, with recent grants focused on Illinois organizations, especially in Peoria. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,000 to $100,000, with a median of $5,000. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; eligible groups can request an application form from Carlotta Bielfeldt.
Assets
$11.5M
Grants
13
Total Given
$345K
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
Doug and Diane Oberhelman Family Foundation
Edwards, IL
The foundation supports varied charitable work, including habitat conservation, community services, developmental services, education, outdoor recreation, museums, health care, and early learning, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Illinois and Tennessee. Its 34 grants ranged from $250 to $705,000, with a median of $10,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.7M
Grants
34
Total Given
$1.6M
Rucker Family Charitable Trust
Peoria, IL
The Rucker Family Charitable Trust supports charitable organizations working in areas such as culture, education, conservation, and community programs, with most 2024 funding going to Illinois. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $64,045, with a median award of $1,000; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.1M
Grants
29
Total Given
$168K
Barton Family Foundation Dtd
Chicago, IL
The foundation’s 2025 grants supported Illinois organizations in areas including education, health care, arts and culture, and community services; these are observed recipient areas, not stated funding priorities. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $265,000, with a median of $2,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
29
Total Given
$924K
Gilmore Foundation
Peoria, IL
The Gilmore Foundation funds arts and culture, education, youth and human services, abuse prevention, shelters, and job creation through community infrastructure projects, primarily in Peoria, Tazewell, and Woodford counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $640,000, with a median of $50,000. It accepts inquiries without a formal application form or stated deadlines.
Assets
$65.6M
Grants
28
Total Given
$3.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Prairie Center of the Arts's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Prairie Center of the Arts down — hundreds of funders to go?