Ppasts Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Nevada City, CA EIN: 68-0449123

Ppasts Foundation is a private foundation based in Nevada City, California. Its filing describes funding animal charitable organizations and providing funds to a local veterinarian for medical care for stray animals and animals whose owners cannot afford treatment.

Ppasts Foundation at a glance

In short: Ppasts Foundation gave $10K across 15 grants in 2025 (avg $633.333), mostly in California. 13% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$9,500
+11.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
15
-6.3% vs 2024
Average grant
$633
+19.2% vs 2024
Median grant
$300
Total assets
$277,550
-0.3% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
13% first-time grantees (2 of 15, 2025; small sample)
Primary geography
California (75% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Ppasts Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds; it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.

Contact

Mailing address: PO Box 1825, Nevada City, CA 95959
Phone: (530) 272-2218

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Ppasts Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Sammie's Friends: $4KSammie's Friends$4KRescue Road: $1KRescue Road$1KGold Country Wildlife Rescue: $800Gold Country Wildlife Rescue$800Wags & Walks Nashville: $800Wags & Walks Nashville$800Animal Save: $500Animal Save$500Homeward Bound Golden Retiever: $500Homeward Bound Golden Retiever$500Wildlife Rehabilitation & Release: $300Wildlife Rehabilitation &Release$300The Humane Society of the US: $300The Humane Society of the US$300Care: $200Care$200Sacramento House Rabbit Society: $200Sacramento House RabbitSociety$200

The largest 2025 recipient was Sammie's Friends ($4K). Together the top 10 received $9K.

Grant Size Distribution

71 grants across all recorded years

71<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 71 grants of 71 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, California organizations received 75% of grant dollars. Recipients in Arkansas received 11%, Tennessee 8%, Washington, DC 3%, and Colorado 2%.

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 15 itemized grants.

Cities

Grass ValleyAuburnFlorissantPenn ValleySacramentoSherman OaksSonomaFullertonSanta BarbaraLittle RockSanta MonicaElvertaBrooklynWashington DCNashville

Is Ppasts Foundation open to new grantees?

13%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 2 of 15 grantees (13%) were first-time recipients. With only 15 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 7 points. First grants averaged $550; repeat grants $646. How we count

Medians: $550 first-time, $200 repeat.

  • 87% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 43% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 101% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2.5K$5K$7.5K$10K11 grants2019 11 grants2020 12 grants2021 14 grants2022 14 grants2023 16 grants2024 15 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2019) to $10K (2025). In 2025 it made 15 grants totaling $10K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Sammie's Friends Grass Valley, CAAnimal Care$4,000
Rescue Road Little Rock, ARAnimal Care$1,000
Gold Country Wildlife Rescue Auburn, CAAnimal Care$800
Wags & Walks Nashville Nashville, TNAnimal Care$800
Animal Save Grass Valley, CAAnimal Care$500
Homeward Bound Golden Retiever Elverta, CAAnimal Care$500
Wildlife Rehabilitation & Release Penn Valley, CAAnimal Care$300
The Humane Society of the US Washington DC, DCAnimal Care$300
Care Sherman Oaks, CAAnimal Care$200
Sacramento House Rabbit Society Sacramento, CAAnimal Care$200
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Ppasts Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$277,550$12,655$13,527$9,50015$12,401$12,351$12,321
2024$278,422$9,320$14,308$8,50016$13,188$9,031$12,268
2023$283,410$8,902$9,710$6,00014$8,618$8,614$11,809
2022$284,218$6,880$11,414$6,65014$9,842$6,613$12,482
2021$288,752$7,640$11,090$5,80012$9,287$5,198$14,147
2020$292,202$13,643$12,670$5,55011—$10,866$13,976
2019$291,229$3,650$14,305$5,10011—$5,441$14,116

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Ppasts Foundation reported a distributable amount of $12K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s filing says it provides funds to animal charitable organizations, many of which house and care for animals until adoption. It also reports funding a local veterinarian to provide care and medical attention to stray animals and animals whose owners lack the funds for medical costs.

The grantees’ own mission statements illustrate the kinds of organizations supported. Sammie’s Friends says it cares for and rehomes animals through foster-first placement and adoption. Gold Country Wildlife Rescue says it rescues, rehabilitates, and releases injured, sick, and orphaned wildlife. Pets Lifeline says it works to protect and improve the lives of cats and dogs through sheltering, adoption, humane education, and community programs. Other 2025 recipients included a wildlife education and conservation society and an organization that transports at-risk animals for adoption.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation made 15 grants totaling $9,500. Grants ranged from $100 to $4,000, with a median of $300. Notable grants included $4,000 to Sammie’s Friends, $1,000 to Rescue Road, $800 each to Gold Country Wildlife Rescue and Wags & Walks Nashville, and $500 each to Animal Save and Homeward Bound Golden Retriever.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists James Toft as Treasurer/DI and Steven Spiller as President/DI.

Ppasts Foundation is led by Steven Spiller, President & Director since 2023 (on filings since 2019); all 2 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Steven Spiller

    President & Director

    Secretary & Director → President & Director, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    $500 (2019) → $500 (2025)

  • James Toft

    Treasurer & Director

    On filings since 2019

    $500 (2019) → $500 (2025)

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Cameron Thompson (2021–2022) — President & Director
  • Former: Tim Van Geem (2019–2020) — President & Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

James Toft — Treasurer/Di: $500James ToftTreasurer/Di$500Steven Spiller — President/Di: $500Steven SpillerPresident/Di$500

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $500, to James Toft (Treasurer/Di). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Ppasts Foundation

How much does Ppasts Foundation give each year?

Ppasts Foundation gave $10K across 15 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $9K across 16 grants.

What is Ppasts Foundation's typical grant size?

Ppasts Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $300, and its average grant was $633, across 15 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Ppasts Foundation that year got $550 on average.

Where does Ppasts Foundation give grants?

Ppasts Foundation gives mostly in California: 75% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Arkansas (11%) and Tennessee (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Grass Valley, CA (3 grants).

Does Ppasts Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 15 grants with a stated purpose on Ppasts Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Animal Care" (15 grants).

Who are Ppasts Foundation's largest grantees?

Ppasts Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Sammie's Friends ($4,000), Rescue Road ($1,000) and Gold Country Wildlife Rescue ($800), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 61% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Ppasts Foundation?

Ppasts Foundation reported $278K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $12K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $12K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Ppasts Foundation fund?

The foundation’s filing says it provides funds to animal charitable organizations, many of which house and care for animals until adoption. It also reports funding a local veterinarian to provide care and medical attention to stray animals and animals whose owners lack the funds for medical costs. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Ppasts Foundation?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds; it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Ppasts Foundation's EIN?

Ppasts Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 68-0449123. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Does Ppasts Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 5, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
  3. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 9, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 13, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Ppasts Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The ARP Family Foundation

Weimar, CA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

1

Total Given

$1.6M

Sol & Hilda Furst Foundation

Huntington, NY

The foundation supports a range of charitable causes, including services for older adults and people in need, hunger relief, poverty, health, and the environment, with most funding going to New York organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $80 to $31,550, with a median of $1,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$397K

Grants

11

Total Given

$44K

Hattie Anna and Harley Robinson Foundation

Bloomfield Hills, MI

The foundation’s 2024 grants supported wildlife and animal care, domestic violence and sexual assault services, hospice care, watershed protection, and physician advocacy. It awarded $78,200 across 13 grants, ranging from $700 to $27,500 (median $2,000), with half of grant dollars going to Michigan and half to California. It funds only preselected 501(c)(3) organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$994K

Grants

13

Total Given

$78K

Dave & Cheryl Duffield Foundation

Incline Village, NV

The foundation funds access to veterinary care, Veterans’ programs, and community institutions such as schools and first-responder organizations, with most 2024 giving going to Nevada, alongside grants in several other states. In 2024, grants ranged from $10,000 to $3.68 million, with a median of about $174,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$887.3M

Grants

14

Total Given

$9.7M

Armrod Charitable Foundation

Rocklin, CA

The Armrod Charitable Foundation supports a range of charitable work, including homelessness services, community health, services for children with disabilities, domestic violence support, and disaster relief. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $40,000, with a median of $5,000; most funding went to California organizations. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$8.6M

Grants

19

Total Given

$135K

Grace and Li Yu Family Foundation

Los Angeles, CA

The foundation supports a varied range of charitable organizations, including cultural, health, humanitarian, educational, and religious causes, with nearly all 2025 funding going to California. Its 20 grants ranged from $100 to $187,500, with a median grant of $10,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$7.4M

Grants

20

Total Given

$619K

More similar funders

More Funders in California

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Ppasts Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Ppasts Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?