Powers E & a Higher Educ FD
Powers E & a Higher Educ FD is a private foundation, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $7.5M in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 7 grants totaling $407K. Net investment income was $604K.
Powers E & a Higher Educ FD at a glance
In short: Powers E & a Higher Educ FD gave $407K across 7 grants in 2026 (avg $58K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $406,798
- +14.4% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 7
- +0.0% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $58,114
- +14.4% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $58,114
- Total assets
- $7,533,309
- +2.4% vs 2025
- Primary geography
- Ohio (57% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who Powers E & a Higher Educ FD funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Thiel College ($58K). Together the top 7 received $407K.
Grant Size Distribution
35 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 21 grants of 35 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
How Powers E & a Higher Educ FD gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (+4%). Method
- In 2026 it paid out 94% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $339K (2022) to $407K (2026). In 2026 it made 7 grants totaling $407K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Thiel College Greenville, PA | Scholarships | $58,114 |
| Westminster College New Wilmington, PA | Scholarships | $58,114 |
| The College of Wooster Wooster, OH | Scholarshipz | $58,114 |
| University of Mount Union Alliance, OH | Scholarships | $58,114 |
| Lake Erie College Painesville, OH | Scholarships | $58,114 |
| YSU Foundation Youngstown, OH | Scholarships | $58,114 |
| Bethany College Bethany, WV | Scholarships | $58,114 |
Ready to take the next step with Powers E & a Higher Educ FD?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $7,533,309 | $678,286 | $501,674 | $406,798 | 7 | $425,516 | $603,815 | $453,512 |
| 2025 | $7,354,759 | $341,691 | $457,781 | $355,544 | 7 | $380,425 | $272,271 | $431,685 |
| 2024 | $7,476,022 | $485,604 | $431,297 | $338,961 | 7 | $366,353 | $411,761 | $382,932 |
| 2023 | $7,417,552 | $224,284 | $496,469 | $389,823 | 7 | $437,306 | $176,439 | $386,445 |
| 2022 | $7,684,620 | $825,151 | $455,620 | $338,520 | 7 | $391,528 | $769,138 | $442,832 |
| 2021 | $7,311,380 | $-48,218 | $446,439 | $349,419 | 7 | — | $131,077 | $386,390 |
| 2020 | $7,819,521 | $487,114 | $457,914 | $343,042 | 7 | — | $438,504 | $398,115 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Powers E & a Higher Educ FD reported a distributable amount of $454K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Powers E & a Higher Educ FD's only listed officer is PNC Bank NA, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2026 filing
PNC Bank NA
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$72K (2020) → $82K (2026)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $82K, to PNC Bank NA (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Powers E & a Higher Educ FD
How much does Powers E & a Higher Educ FD give each year?
Powers E & a Higher Educ FD gave $407K across 7 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $356K across 7 grants.
What is Powers E & a Higher Educ FD's typical grant size?
Powers E & a Higher Educ FD's median grant in 2026 was $58,114, and its average grant was $58,114, across 7 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Powers E & a Higher Educ FD give grants?
Powers E & a Higher Educ FD gives mostly in Ohio: 57% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Pennsylvania (29%) and West Virginia (14%).
Does Powers E & a Higher Educ FD give general operating support?
Not in 2026: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Powers E & a Higher Educ FD's 2026 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarships" (6 grants).
Who are Powers E & a Higher Educ FD's largest grantees?
Powers E & a Higher Educ FD's largest 2026 grantees include Thiel College ($58,114), Westminster College ($58,114) and The College of Wooster ($58,114), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 43% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.
How large is Powers E & a Higher Educ FD?
Powers E & a Higher Educ FD reported $7.5M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $426K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $454K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Powers E & a Higher Educ FD's EIN?
Powers E & a Higher Educ FD's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-6900472. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS June 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Other open foundation grants in Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Powers E & a Higher Educ FD's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Pennsylvania
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
Orris C&B Dewey Hirtzel Memorial FD
Pittsburgh, PA
The foundation funds scholarships, health-care services, scientific and medical research, and community projects, primarily in parts of Erie County, Pennsylvania, and Chautauqua County, New York. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $320,000, with a median of $7,500; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$25.4M
Grants
52
Total Given
$1.3M
The Wm M & a Cafaro Family Foundation
Niles, OH
Assets
$23.3M
Grants
377
Total Given
$1.7M
Albert a Christ Scholarship Fund 1403
Wheeling, WV
The Albert A Christ Scholarship Fund supports scholarships, with reported giving of about $244,000 in 2025; its grant went to a recipient in Wheeling, West Virginia. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$3.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$243K
The Paul and Carol David Foundation
Canton, OH
The Paul and Carol David Foundation funds scholarships and nonprofit programs for children and families, with interests in community, health, education, and faith, especially in and around Stark County, Ohio. In 2024 it made 84 grants, with a median award of $11,025, though grants ranged widely; eligible organizations may request an application from Jeffrey David, and no deadline is stated.
Assets
$62.4M
Grants
84
Total Given
$2.9M
Wright R R Educational FD - UA
Pittsburgh, PA
Assets
$228K
Grants
8
Total Given
$14K
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Powers E & a Higher Educ FD's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Powers E & a Higher Educ FD down — hundreds of funders to go?