Portland State University Foundation
Portland State University Foundation at a glance
In short: Portland State University Foundation gave $19.5M across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $9.8M), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $19,529,615
- +10.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +100.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $9,764,808
- -44.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $9,764,808
- Total assets
- $210,245,931
- +7.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Portland State University Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Portland State University ($18.5M). Together the top 2 received $19.5M.
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was $5M or more: 5 grants of 6 (83%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Portland State University Foundation gives
- Giving grew 23% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $15.7M (2020) to $19.7M (2019). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $19.5M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Portland State University Portland, OR | Scholarships, Fellowships, Capital Projects, Academic & Administrative Support | $18,466,770 |
| Oregon Community Foundation Portland, OR | General Support | $1,062,845 |
Ready to take the next step with Portland State University Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $210,245,931 | $35,260,124 | $30,889,959 | $19,529,615 | 2 | $6,448,616 |
| 2024 | $195,724,284 | $40,787,290 | $27,584,467 | $17,700,319 | 1 | $4,412,056 |
| 2023 | $174,384,827 | $38,662,512 | $27,253,520 | $17,732,072 | 1 | $4,621,019 |
| 2022 | $160,720,485 | $33,116,092 | $24,116,528 | $15,890,692 | 1 | $5,022,007 |
| 2021 | $168,578,328 | $33,505,028 | $24,476,832 | $16,664,213 | 1 | $3,414,241 |
| 2020 | $145,623,892 | $31,679,405 | $24,950,334 | $15,696,436 | 1 | $7,451,537 |
| 2019 | $142,943,770 | $32,221,997 | $28,950,918 | $19,729,564 | 1 | $2,504,404 |
About Portland State University Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Portland State University Foundation is a public charity focused on Adults, based in Portland, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $210.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $19.5M. Net investment income was $6.4M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Portland State University Foundation is led by Sarah Schwarz, President since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 7 of 37 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Sarah Schwarz
President
President CEO → President & CEO, 2023
President & CEO → President, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$176K (2019) → $400K (2025)
Al Barkouli
Chair
Secretary → Vice Chair, 2023
Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Jenson Senior
Director of Finance & Accounting
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$129K (2024) → $134K (2025)
Cary Jackson
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charlene Zidell
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hermann Colas Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jared Holum
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Keren Brown Wilson
Trustee
Vice Chair → Chair, 2022
Chair → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristen Kern
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Solomon
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ross Lienhart
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Petruzelli
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tom Fink
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christine Nickerson
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Richardson
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joe McFerrin II
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Corrie Oliva
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ed Johnson
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Helen Ying
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tom Keeler
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Vera Sell
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Liddle
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tina Adams
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alice Wiewel
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ann Cudd
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Barry Miller
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eileen Frack
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Safaa El-Mansy
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Traci Rossi
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karin Trumbo
Senior Philanthropic Advisor
Ass. Vice President Deplt. Prin. Gift & P G → Assistant Vice President Devel. Prin. Gift & P G, 2021
Assistant Vice President Devel. Prin. Gift & P G → Senior Philanthropic Advisor, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$109K (2019) → $136K (2025)
Catherine Soulages Vp
Of Engagement & Communications
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$172K (2023) → $176K (2025)
Jaymee Jacoby Associate
Vice President for Development
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$153K (2024) → $172K (2025)
Melissa Ann Miguel Vp
Of People & Culture
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$133K (2025)
Stacey Henriquez Vp
Of Finance & Accounting
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$206K (2025)
Jon Owens
Treasurer
Trustee → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marcia Mason
Secretary
Trustee → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sammi Pahlow
Vice Chair
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (52)
- Former: Brian Hess (2019–2024) — Vice President of Development
- Former: Stacey Henriquez (2019–2024) — Chief Financial & Administrator Officer
- Former: Teri Wingard Director (2023–2024) — Of Data Management & It Services
- Former: Karin Trumbo Senior (2024) — Philanthropic Advisor
- Former: Melissa Ann Miguel Senior (2024) — Director of People & Culture
- Former: Barre Stoll (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Don Vollum (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Gary Cumpston (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Jeff Eulberg (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Linda Williams (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Mary Dick (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Michelle Jenson (2019–2023) — Director of Finance & Accounting
- Former: Stephen Percy (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Mary Coniglio (2021–2023) — Executive Director Alumni Relations
- Former: Jaymee Jacoby Asst Vp (2023) — Of Development, Schools & Units
- Former: Karin Trumbo Asst Vp (2023) — Of Principal & Planned Gifts
- Former: Paul Schelsinger (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Scott Shlaes Sr Director (2023) — For Institutional Partnerships
- Former: Catherine Soulages (2019–2022) — Vice President of Engmt. & Commns.
- Former: Jaymee Jacoby (2019–2022) — Asst.vp of Development, Schools & Units
- Former: Kristen Norquist (2019–2022) — Senior Director of Development McEcs
- Former: Paul Schlesinger (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Wally Van Valkenburg (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Chris Liddle (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Chris Nickerson (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Dick Solomon (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Kris Kern (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Mike De Voe (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Teri Wingard (2022) — Director - Data Management & It Svcs
- Former: Dawn Thomason (2019–2021) — Senior Director of Hr, Tm & Ops
- Former: Eric S. Brown (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Mark Miller (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Paula M. Kinney (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: William Boldt (2019–2021) — Former President & CEO
- Former: Terry Pinnell (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Anastasia Henriquez (2021) — Chief Financial & Administrator Officer
- Former: Catherine Ingvaldsen (2021) — Senior Director of Development Clas
- Former: Michael De Voe (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Kathryn Rebagliati (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Sara Case (2019–2020) — Senior Mng. Dir.deplt Cntrl Unit
- Former: Scott Langley (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Steven Arndt (2019–2020) — Senior Director of It & Data Mngmt.
- Former: Sylvian Bull (2019–2020) — Exe. Director Alumni Relations
- Former: Michael Devoe (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Scott Shlaes (2020) — Senior Director of Deplt
- Former: David Anderson (2019) — Trustee
- Former: David Stepp (2019) — Chief Info Officer & Assistant Vice President Adv Srv
- Former: Elizabeth Fuller (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Jill Souede (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Linda Hamilton (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Lindsay Stewart (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Scott Hibbs (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $400K, to Sarah Schwarz (President). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Portland State University Foundation
How much does Portland State University Foundation give each year?
Portland State University Foundation gave $19.5M across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $17.7M across 1 grant.
How large is Portland State University Foundation?
Portland State University Foundation reported $210.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $35.3M.
What is Portland State University Foundation?
Portland State University Foundation is a public charity focused on Adults, based in Portland, OR. It holds $210.2M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Portland State University Foundation operate?
Portland State University Foundation has awarded grants in Oregon.
What is Portland State University Foundation's EIN?
Portland State University Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-0619733. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 3, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 19, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 26, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 16, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 7, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 24, 2021)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Other open foundation grants in Oregon
Oregon Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Portland State University Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Oregon
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
Micro Enterprise Services of Oregon
Portland, OR
MESO supports under-resourced entrepreneurs through business development, education, and access to capital, including support for childcare businesses and providers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $2.55 million, with a median of $72,560; reported grants went to Oregon recipients, while its services also reach the Portland metro area, Beaverton, and southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether MESO accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.4M
Grants
38
Total Given
$12.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Portland State University Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Portland State University Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?