Porter Hospital Inc
Operation of a critical access hospital, in line with our mission to improve the health of our community, one person at a time.
Porter Hospital Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $110,747,379
- +4.9% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $138,203,216
- +7.5% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $2,086,683
- +91.4% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $129,001,086
- +7.2% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Porter Hospital Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
8 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 8 (100%).
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2019) to $207K (2024). In 2024 it reported $207K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Elderly Services Inc Middlebury, VT | Community Health Improvement | $30,000 |
| Giving Fridge LLC Middlebury, VT | Community Health Improvement | $30,000 |
| Addison Central Teens and Friends Middlebury, VT | Community Health Improvement | $15,320 |
| Early Care and Learning Partnership Inc Vergennes, VT | Community Health Improvement | $15,000 |
| Addison Allies Network Inc Middlebury, VT | Community Health Improvement | $13,948 |
| Middlebury Eye Associates Middlebury, VT | Community Health Improvement | $7,637 |
| Patricia a Hannaford Regional Middlebury, VT | Community Health Improvement | $7,132 |
Ready to take the next step with Porter Hospital Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $110,747,379 | $138,203,216 | $129,001,086 | — | — | $2,086,683 |
| 2024 | $105,581,545 | $128,560,962 | $120,351,131 | $207,056 | Total only | $1,090,173 |
| 2023 | $88,130,330 | $120,347,555 | $110,741,646 | $119,037 | 7 | $93,841 |
| 2022 | $76,238,721 | $106,999,340 | $102,057,078 | $14,700 | 1 | $927,280 |
| 2021 | $83,460,872 | $99,708,457 | $91,608,021 | — | — | $607,439 |
| 2020 | $81,451,514 | $90,888,178 | $86,173,531 | — | — | $353,151 |
| 2019 | $70,431,457 | $92,189,573 | $86,649,050 | $7,517 | 1 | $369,894 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Porter Hospital Inc
Based on IRS filings
Porter Hospital Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Middlebury, VT. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $110.7M in total assets. Net investment income was $2.1M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Porter Hospital Inc is led by Jason Sanders, President & CEO of Uvmhn Mg since 2025 (on filings since 2024); 5 of 27 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jason Sanders
President & CEO of Uvmhn Mg
President & CEO of Uvmhnmg → President & CEO of Uvmhn Mg, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ramsey Herrington
Mg President & CEO
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tom Thompson
Fmr President & COO
President & COO → Fmr President & COO, 2024
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Bob Ortmyer
President, Ech & Pmc
President & COO → President, Ech & Pmc, 2024
On filings since 2023
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kim Farnham
Chair
Director → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kristofer Anderson
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$454K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Anne Collins
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Judson Bartlett
Director
Director → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Linda Schiffer
Director
Vice Chair → Chair, 2022
Chair → Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alicia Grangent
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bill Cunningham
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Megan Brakeley
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Julia Grand Doucet
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rachel Lee Cummings
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Smita Ruzika
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eric C Berg
Crna
Anesthesiologist → Crna & Surgical Services, 2021
Crna & Surgical Services → Crna, 2022
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$247K (2020) → $308K (2025)
Amy Bishop
Crna
Crna & Surgical Services → Crna, 2022
On filings since 2021
45 hrs/week
$261K (2021) → $292K (2025)
William Harrington
Crna
On filings since 2022
45 hrs/week
$299K (2022) → $292K (2025)
Brandi Betcher Helm
Assistant Vice President Operations
On filings since 2023
15 hrs/week
$170K (2023) → $0 (2025)
Adam Eckhardt
Crna
On filings since 2024
45 hrs/week
$262K (2024) → $298K (2025)
Gabrielle Robarge
Crna
New on the 2025 filing
45 hrs/week
$233K (2025)
Matthew Curran
Treasurer
Director → Secretary, 2021
Secretary → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nicholas Lovejoy
Secretary
Director → Director & Secretary, 2022
Director & Secretary → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Judy Peek-Lee
Fmr Interim CFO
Interim CFO → Fmr Interim CFO, 2022
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Scott Comeau
CFO
On filings since 2021
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Helena Van Voorst
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Linda Havey
Assistant Vice President Chief Nursing Officer
Assistant Vice President Operations → Assistant Vice President Chief Nursing Officer, 2024
On filings since 2022
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (36)
- Former: Richard Foote (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Sivan Cotel (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Michael Leyden (2022–2024) — Fmr Assistant Vice President Operations
- Former: Tiffany Love (2023–2024) — Assistant Vice President & Chief Nursing Officer
- Former: Cheryl Mullins (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Linn Larson (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Amey Ryan (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Debra Stenner (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Eric Shubert (2021–2023) — Pharmacist
- Former: Sarah Ray (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Maureen McLaughin (2019–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Amy Gregory (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: David J. Myers (2020–2022) — Crna
- Former: Andrew Mahoney (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Gretchen Ayer (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Elya Vasilou (2022) — Director
- Former: Renee Mosier (2022) — Pharmacy Director
- Former: Jennifer Bertrand (2019–2021) — Past CFO
- Former: Seleem Choudhury (2019–2021) — Former COO
- Former: Anna Benvenuto MD (2021) — CMO
- Former: Alix O'Meara (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Fred Kniffin MD (2019–2020) — CEO
- Former: Kim Downs-Burns (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Lewis Holmes MD (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Stephen Koller MD (2019–2020) — Past Director
- Former: Karen Beinhaur (2020) — Vice President Patient Care Services & Cno
- Former: Mark A Palmer (2020) — Anesthesiologist
- Former: Tom Martin Manion (2020) — Vice President
- Former: Benjamin Rosenberg MD (2019) — Orthopedic Surgeon
- Former: Bill Townsend (2019) — Director
- Former: Eric Benz MD (2019) — Orthopedic Surgeon
- Former: Gavin Noble MD (2019) — Md Cardiology
- Former: James Daily (2019) — Former President & CEO
- Former: Jonathan Staton (2019) — Md Ent
- Former: Robert Pitts (2019) — Executive Director Physician
- Former: Steve Terry (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $308K, to Eric Berg (CRNA). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Porter Hospital Inc
How large is Porter Hospital Inc?
Porter Hospital Inc reported $110.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $138.2M.
What is Porter Hospital Inc?
Porter Hospital Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Middlebury, VT. It holds $110.7M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Porter Hospital Inc operate?
Porter Hospital Inc has awarded grants in New York, Vermont.
What is Porter Hospital Inc's EIN?
Porter Hospital Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 03-0181058. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 14, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 30, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Porter Hospital Inc funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Porter Hospital Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Vermont
National Life Group Charitable
Montpelier, VT
National Life Group Charitable primarily funds programs addressing childhood hunger and children’s mental health, with secondary support for community development, especially in central and northern Vermont and the Dallas, Texas area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $20 to $125,000, with a median of $1,040. It accepts online grant applications from January 1 through March 31; sponsorship requests are accepted year-round beginning in January, subject to available funds.
Assets
$27.4M
Grants
757
Total Given
$2.7M
The Vermont Community Foundation
Middlebury, VT
The Vermont Community Foundation funds nonprofits working on economic equity, education, health, climate, democracy, and community resilience, with a focus on Vermont communities. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $18,000, though giving varied widely; some programs list awards from $250 to $25,000. RALI is invitation-only, and the Paul Post Fund accepts applications on a rolling basis; the profile does not state whether other programs accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$370.6M
Grants
728
Total Given
$46.3M
Ben & Jerry's Foundation Inc
South Burlington, VT
It funds grassroots organizing for progressive social and environmental change nationally, as well as community programs in Vermont. In 2024, grants ranged from $26 to $295,000, with a $2,000 median; active Vermont Community Action Team grants are generally under $2,000. The national grassroots program is closed and not accepting applications; Vermont Community Action Team accepts online applications year-round.
Assets
$9.2M
Grants
448
Total Given
$4.2M
World Learning Inc
Brattleboro, VT
World Learning funds education, international development and exchange, including participant exchanges, study abroad, youth programs, refugee resettlement, scholarships, and related projects. In 2025 it made 127 grants ranging from $5,049 to $1,213,955, with a median of $20,901; its programs reach 162 countries, while reported grants went to recipients across multiple U.S. states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$72.0M
Grants
127
Total Given
$5.3M
The Windham Foundation Inc
Grafton, VT
The Windham Foundation funds Vermont nonprofits working on rural economic development, food security, conservation, arts and learning, historic preservation, and community wellness; it also offers small grants for Grafton-area projects. In 2025, grants ranged from $100 to $40,205, with a median of $2,300. It accepts applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations through its online process.
Assets
$17.3M
Grants
124
Total Given
$393K
Lintilhac Foundation Inc
Shelburne, VT
The foundation funds Vermont nonprofits working in land and water conservation, healthy food and farming, clean energy, outdoor recreation, environmental science, and civic engagement; its core grants are generally $5,000–$30,000 for one year, for project or general operating support. It accepts unsolicited online requests for its core areas, but not for Legacy Giving.
Assets
$26.0M
Grants
113
Total Given
$1.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Vermont
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Porter Hospital Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Porter Hospital Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?