Frederick M Peyser Jr Foundation
The Frederick M Peyser Jr Foundation is a private foundation based in Shelburne, Vermont. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations in Vermont, Massachusetts, New York, and Rhode Island, including educational institutions and organizations providing community, family, and other services.
Frederick M Peyser Jr Foundation at a glance
In short: Frederick M Peyser Jr Foundation gave $17K across 14 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), mostly in Vermont. 7% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $17,000
- +17.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 14
- -12.5% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,214
- +34.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $321,706
- +3.9% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 7% first-time grantees (1 of 14, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Vermont (50% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Frederick M Peyser Jr Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 1011, Shelburne, VT 05482
Phone: (802) 990-2345
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Frederick M Peyser Jr Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Williams College ($5K). Together the top 10 received $15K.
Grant Size Distribution
76 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 76 grants of 76 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in Vermont (50%), Massachusetts (32%), New York (12%), and Rhode Island (6%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 14 itemized grants.
Cities
Is Frederick M Peyser Jr Foundation open to new grantees?
7%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 1 of 14 grantees (7%) were first-time recipients. With only 14 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 7 points. First grants averaged $500; repeat grants $1K. How we count
Medians: $500 first-time, $1K repeat.
- 86% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 31% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2021 it paid out 206% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $13K (2022) to $28K (2021). In 2025 it made 14 grants totaling $17K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Williams College Williamstown, MA | Education | $5,000 |
| University of Vermont Foundation Burlington, VT | Education | $2,000 |
| ACLU of Vermont Montpelier, VT | Legal and Civil Service | $1,000 |
| American Cancer Society Hope Lodge Burlington, VT | Family Support | $1,000 |
| Friends of Walter Irish Senior Community Center Inc Charlotte, VT | Environment Protection | $1,000 |
| Charlotte Fire & Rescue Services Inc Charlotte, VT | Senior Assistance | $1,000 |
| Hamilton College Clinton, NY | Education | $1,000 |
| Portsmouth Abbey School Portsmouth, RI | Education | $1,000 |
| Prevent Child Abuse Vermont Montpelier, VT | Public Assistance | $1,000 |
| Albany Law School Albany, NY | Education | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Frederick M Peyser Jr Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $321,706 | $28,440 | $18,457 | $17,000 | 14 | $17,000 | $27,285 | — |
| 2024 | $309,677 | $906 | $16,017 | $14,500 | 16 | $14,500 | $14,511 | — |
| 2023 | $333,133 | $16,268 | $15,977 | $14,500 | 15 | $14,500 | $14,791 | — |
| 2022 | $299,941 | $11,016 | $13,260 | $13,000 | 16 | $13,000 | $10,756 | — |
| 2021 | $319,204 | $11,735 | $28,245 | $28,000 | 15 | $28,000 | $11,490 | $13,621 |
| 2020 | $279,311 | $7,413 | $2,730 | — | — | — | $4,683 | $12,910 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for education, legal and civil service, family support, environmental protection, senior assistance, public assistance, clean energy, and community service.
The grantees describe their own work in varied ways. Albany Law School says it provides higher education focused on the study of law. Prevent Child Abuse Vermont says it promotes and supports healthy relationships within families, schools, and communities to eliminate child abuse. Dana Hall School describes itself as an independent boarding and day school for girls in grades five through twelve. The Committee on Temporary Shelter says it provides emergency shelter, services, and housing for people who are homeless or marginally housed in Vermont and advocates for long-term solutions to end homelessness.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 14 grants totaling $17,000. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $5,000, with a median of $1,000.
The largest reported grant was $5,000 to Williams College for education. Other notable grants included $2,000 to the University of Vermont Foundation for education and $1,000 each to ACLU of Vermont, American Cancer Society Hope Lodge, Friends of Walter Irish Senior Community Center, Charlotte Fire & Rescue Services, Hamilton College, Portsmouth Abbey School, Prevent Child Abuse Vermont, and Albany Law School. The foundation also gave $500 to 350 VT and $500 to the Committee on Temporary Shelter. Dana Hall School received $500 in 2025.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists L Selina Peyser as President/Treasurer and Selina Peyser Lamb as Vice President/Secretary.
Frederick M Peyser Jr Foundation is led by L Selina Peyser, President & Treasurer since 2022 (on filings since 2020); none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
L Selina Peyser
President & Treasurer
Treaspres → President & Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Selina Peyser Lamb
Vice President & Secretary
Vpsec → Vice President & Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Frederick M Peyser Jr Foundation
How much does Frederick M Peyser Jr Foundation give each year?
Frederick M Peyser Jr Foundation gave $17K across 14 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $15K across 16 grants.
What is Frederick M Peyser Jr Foundation's typical grant size?
Frederick M Peyser Jr Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,214, across 14 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Frederick M Peyser Jr Foundation that year got $500 on average.
Where does Frederick M Peyser Jr Foundation give grants?
Frederick M Peyser Jr Foundation gives mostly in Vermont: 50% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Massachusetts (32%) and New York (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Burlington, VT (4 grants), Montpelier, VT (2 grants) and Charlotte, VT (2 grants).
Does Frederick M Peyser Jr Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 14 grants with a stated purpose on Frederick M Peyser Jr Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Education" (7 grants).
Who are Frederick M Peyser Jr Foundation's largest grantees?
Frederick M Peyser Jr Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Williams College ($5,000), University of Vermont Foundation ($2,000) and ACLU of Vermont ($1,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 47% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Frederick M Peyser Jr Foundation?
Frederick M Peyser Jr Foundation reported $322K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $28K.
What does Frederick M Peyser Jr Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for education, legal and civil service, family support, environmental protection, senior assistance, public assistance, clean energy, and community service. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Frederick M Peyser Jr Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Frederick M Peyser Jr Foundation's EIN?
Frederick M Peyser Jr Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-3484411. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Frederick M Peyser Jr Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 8, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 21, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 14, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 31, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Frederick M Peyser Jr Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Vermont
The Kelsey Trust
Lincoln, MA
The Kelsey Trust funds organizations serving people and protecting the natural environment in the Lake Champlain Basin, primarily in Vermont and also in New York and Massachusetts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $12,500, with a median of $7,750. It accepts unsolicited requests through a letter-of-interest process.
Assets
$3.8M
Grants
30
Total Given
$224K
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Vermont Community Foundation
Middlebury, VT
The Vermont Community Foundation funds nonprofits working on economic equity, education, health, climate, democracy, and community resilience, with a focus on Vermont communities. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $18,000, though giving varied widely; some programs list awards from $250 to $25,000. RALI is invitation-only, and the Paul Post Fund accepts applications on a rolling basis; the profile does not state whether other programs accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$370.6M
Grants
728
Total Given
$46.3M
National Life Group Charitable
Montpelier, VT
National Life Group Charitable primarily funds programs addressing childhood hunger and children’s mental health, with secondary support for community development, especially in central and northern Vermont and the Dallas, Texas area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $20 to $125,000, with a median of $1,040. It accepts online grant applications from January 1 through March 31; sponsorship requests are accepted year-round beginning in January, subject to available funds.
Assets
$27.4M
Grants
757
Total Given
$2.7M
Ben & Jerry's Foundation Inc
South Burlington, VT
It funds grassroots organizing for progressive social and environmental change nationally, as well as community programs in Vermont. In 2024, grants ranged from $26 to $295,000, with a $2,000 median; active Vermont Community Action Team grants are generally under $2,000. The national grassroots program is closed and not accepting applications; Vermont Community Action Team accepts online applications year-round.
Assets
$9.2M
Grants
448
Total Given
$4.2M
World Learning Inc
Brattleboro, VT
World Learning funds education, international development and exchange, including participant exchanges, study abroad, youth programs, refugee resettlement, scholarships, and related projects. In 2025 it made 127 grants ranging from $5,049 to $1,213,955, with a median of $20,901; its programs reach 162 countries, while reported grants went to recipients across multiple U.S. states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$72.0M
Grants
127
Total Given
$5.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Vermont
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Frederick M Peyser Jr Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Frederick M Peyser Jr Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?