Porteous Family Foundation
The Porteous Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Culver City, California. Its 2025 filing reports 16 grants totaling $154,545, with most grant dollars going to California recipients.
Porteous Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Porteous Family Foundation gave $155K across 16 grants in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in California. 38% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $154,545
- +5.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 16
- +6.7% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $9,659
- -1.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,500
- Total assets
- $1,719,313
- -5.8% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 38% first-time grantees (6 of 16, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- California (94% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Porteous Family Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.
- Contact
Mailing address: 4504 Jasmine Ave, Culver City, CA 90232
Phone: (310) 559-2012
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Porteous Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Catholic Education Foundation Archdioces ($109K). Together the top 10 received $149K.
Grant Size Distribution
76 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 71 grants of 76 (93%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 94% of grant dollars went to California recipients, 5% to Colorado recipients, and 1% to New York recipients.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 16 itemized grants.
Cities
Is Porteous Family Foundation open to new grantees?
38%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 6 of 16 grantees (38%) were first-time recipients. With only 16 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 6 points. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $14K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $4K repeat.
- 63% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−5%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 99% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $127K (2023) to $163K (2022). In 2025 it made 16 grants totaling $155K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Catholic Education Foundation Archdioces Los Angeles, CA | Charitable | $108,545 |
| Kidworks Santa Ana, CA | Charitable | $8,000 |
| Union Rescue Mission Los Angeles, CA | Charitable | $8,000 |
| Greenhouse Scholars Boulder, CO | Charitable | $7,000 |
| Sacramento Blues in the Schools Fair Oaks, CA | Charitable | $5,000 |
| Sacramento Jazz Education Foundation Sacramento, CA | Charitable | $5,000 |
| West Coast Sports Association Beverly Hills, CA | Charitable | $3,000 |
| FC Cancer Foundation Costa Mesa, CA | Charitable | $2,000 |
| Alameda Food Bank Almeda, CA | Charitable | $1,000 |
| Boys & Girls Club of Placer County Auburn, CA | Charitable | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Porteous Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,719,313 | $93,769 | $200,185 | $154,545 | 16 | $156,995 | $51,879 | $158,709 |
| 2024 | $1,825,729 | $89,803 | $191,030 | $147,045 | 15 | $149,495 | $48,268 | $150,965 |
| 2023 | $1,926,956 | $91,283 | $166,750 | $127,045 | 16 | $128,895 | $53,428 | $134,155 |
| 2022 | $2,002,423 | $61,745 | $202,739 | $162,795 | 16 | $164,512 | $23,518 | $142,695 |
| 2021 | $2,144,123 | $135,482 | $189,458 | $147,264 | 13 | $148,812 | $94,836 | $154,118 |
| 2020 | $2,218,400 | $87,147 | $188,907 | $144,427 | 13 | — | $86,068 | $132,796 |
| 2019 | $2,318,450 | $221,715 | $173,215 | $132,495 | 12 | — | $221,399 | $131,001 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Porteous Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $159K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation gave $154,545 through 16 grants. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $108,545, with a median grant of $1,500. Notable grants included $108,545 to Catholic Education Foundation Archdioces, $8,000 each to KidWorks and Union Rescue Mission, $7,000 to Greenhouse Scholars, and $5,000 each to Sacramento Blues in the Schools and Sacramento Jazz Education Foundation.
Other listed 2025 grants included $3,000 to West Coast Sports Association, $2,000 to FC Cancer Foundation, and $1,000 each to Alameda Food Bank, Boys & Girls Club of Placer County, Girls Who Code Inc., and My Stuff Bags Foundation.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists John B Porteous Jr, Carol P Dailey, and Robert F Porteous as directors, and Susan P Duke as vice president.
Porteous Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Carol P. Dailey
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
John B. Porteous Jr.
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Robert F. Porteous
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Susan P. Duke
Vice President
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Porteous Family Foundation
How much does Porteous Family Foundation give each year?
Porteous Family Foundation gave $155K across 16 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $147K across 15 grants.
What is Porteous Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Porteous Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,500, and its average grant was $9,659, across 16 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Porteous Family Foundation that year got $2K on average.
Where does Porteous Family Foundation give grants?
Porteous Family Foundation gives mostly in California: 94% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Colorado (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Los Angeles, CA (3 grants) and Santa Ana, CA (2 grants).
Does Porteous Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 16 grants with a stated purpose on Porteous Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (16 grants).
Who are Porteous Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Porteous Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Catholic Education Foundation Archdioces ($108,545), Kidworks ($8,000) and Union Rescue Mission ($8,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 81% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Porteous Family Foundation?
Porteous Family Foundation reported $1.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $157K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $159K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
How do I apply for a grant from Porteous Family Foundation?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Porteous Family Foundation's EIN?
Porteous Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 95-4450800. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Porteous Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 9, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 27, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in California
California Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Porteous Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in California
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
California Community Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
2,174
Total Given
$326.6M
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation
Menlo Park, CA
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, democracy, gender equity, racial justice, and efforts to strengthen nonprofits and philanthropy, with work spanning the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, and locations including East and West Africa and Mexico. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $150,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but sometimes invites proposals through open processes.
Assets
$14.2B
Grants
2,001
Total Given
$625.0M
Marin Community Foundation
Novato, CA
Marin Community Foundation funds work in affordable housing and homelessness, community resilience and power, as well as social services, education, arts and conservation, with a focus on marginalized Marin County residents and some broader U.S. and international grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,573
Total Given
$186.1M
Direct Relief
Santa Barbara, CA
Direct Relief supports healthcare providers serving people affected by poverty or emergencies, including community health centers, clinics, and grassroots organizations, with medicines, supplies, and funding for health access and equity. In 2025, its grants had a median award of about $65,000, and its work spans all 50 U.S. states and countries around the world; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,367
Total Given
$337.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in California
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Porteous Family Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 16, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/porteous-family-foundation-morg_7fc132a7192f4c8a9083ea68b013f059
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_954450800_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Porteous Family Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/porteous-family-foundation-morg_7fc132a7192f4c8a9083ea68b013f059},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-16. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Porteous Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Porteous Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?