Port Clinton Lodge 1718
See irc section 501 (c)(8), local lodge of grand lodge benevolent and protective order of elks, united states of America.
Key facts about Port Clinton Lodge 1718
In short: Port Clinton Lodge 1718 gave $109K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $14K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 34-4415569
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $109,134
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- Average grant
- $13,642
- Median grant
- $13,331
- Total assets
- $1,227,630
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.2M
+24.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$109K
+61.4% YoY
Grant Count
8
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$14K
+61.4% YoY
How Port Clinton Lodge 1718 gives
- Giving grew 328% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Port Clinton Lodge 1718
Based on IRS filings
Port Clinton Lodge 1718 is a public charity, based in Port Clinton, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $109K. Net investment income was $13K.
Ready to take the next step with Port Clinton Lodge 1718?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $26K (2022) to $109K (2025). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $109K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Port Clinton Youth Baseball ($23K). Together the top 8 received $109K.
Grant Size Distribution
31 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 31 grants of 31 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Port Clinton Youth Baseball Port Clinton, OH | — | $23,326 |
| Port Clinton Braves Inc Port Clinton, OH | — | $19,775 |
| Port Clinton Wrestling Club Port Clinton, OH | — | $19,775 |
| Oak Harbor High School Oak Harbor, OH | — | $19,475 |
| Port Clinton Firefighters Port Clinton, OH | — | $7,187 |
| Stag-Er-Oo Inc Port Clinton, OH | — | $6,820 |
| Light House Sober Living Port Clinton, OH | — | $6,388 |
| Ruth Ann House Port Clinton, OH | — | $6,388 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,227,630 | $985,170 | $897,649 |
| Revenue | $625,394 | $403,567 | $412,066 |
| Expenses | $395,823 | $321,140 | $280,221 |
| Net Investment Income | $13,014 | $2,412 | $522 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 28, 2021)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Port Clinton Lodge 1718's 2025 filing lists 11 officers; 1 of 11 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Shawn Meckfessel
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ted Wierzba
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tom Eaton
Trustee
Lecture Knight → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dan Howerth
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Randy Smith
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charles Daft
Secretary
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
$4K (2021) → $4K (2025)
Rick Ward
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim McKinney
Leading Knight
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Judy McKinney
Exalted Ruler
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kristen Kirby
Lecture Knight
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shannon Pilny
Loyal Knight
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (10)
- Former: Bill Murphy (2021–2024) — Exalted Ruler
- Former: Judith McKinney (2021–2024) — Leading Knight
- Former: Robert Edwards Jr. (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Stephen Banashak (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Dave Sorg (2024) — Loyal Knight
- Former: Ed Rusch (2024) — Lecture Knight
- Former: Mike Heinsbergers (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Pamela Hatfield (2021–2023) — Exalted Ruler
- Former: Ken Berger (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: David Castillo (2021) — Lecture Knight
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $4K, to Charles Daft (Secretary).
Frequently asked questions about Port Clinton Lodge 1718
How much does Port Clinton Lodge 1718 give each year?
Port Clinton Lodge 1718 gave $109K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $68K across 8 grants.
What is Port Clinton Lodge 1718's typical grant size?
Port Clinton Lodge 1718's median grant in 2025 was $13,331, and its average grant was $13,642, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Port Clinton Lodge 1718 give grants?
Port Clinton Lodge 1718 gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Port Clinton, OH (7 grants).
Who are Port Clinton Lodge 1718's largest grantees?
Port Clinton Lodge 1718's largest 2025 grantees include Port Clinton Youth Baseball ($23,326), Port Clinton Braves Inc ($19,775) and Port Clinton Wrestling Club ($19,775), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 58% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Port Clinton Lodge 1718?
Port Clinton Lodge 1718 reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $625K.
What is Port Clinton Lodge 1718's EIN?
Port Clinton Lodge 1718's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-4415569. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Port Clinton Lodge 1718 by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Port Clinton Lodge 1718's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
Castele Family Foundation
Lakewood, OH
This Ohio-based foundation supports food assistance, legal aid, education, disability services, and other community organizations, with most of its 2025 grants going to Ohio recipients. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $11,500, with a median of $2,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4K
Grants
32
Total Given
$71K
Toledo Community Foundation Inc
Toledo, OH
Greater Toledo Community Foundation supports education, health, social services, arts and culture, neighborhood development, the environment, and other community needs in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan, especially the greater Toledo area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,026 to $1,042,367, with a median of $15,500; applicants apply through the online process for specific grant programs.
Assets
$246.9M
Grants
406
Total Given
$17.8M
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation funds nonprofit projects in arts and culture, health, education, human services, and community development, primarily benefiting the Greater Dayton region. Its Greenlight Grants are $500–$7,500, while discretionary grants are more than $7,500 and up to $75,000; it accepts applications through its grants portal.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund
North Canton, OH
The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
436
Total Given
$2.5M
Jewish Federation of Cleveland
Cleveland, OH
The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.
Assets
$680.2M
Grants
425
Total Given
$72.7M
More Funders in Ohio
Port Clinton Lodge 1718 down — hundreds of funders to go?