The mission of Polytechnic School is to develop the unique intellect, talents, and character of each student in a community dedicated to academic excellence, personal responsibility, and service to others. The school envisions a community of students, inspired by transformative teaching, who will contribute profoundly to the world as intellectual leaders.
Key facts about Polytechnic School
- EIN
- 95-1641456
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Total assets
- $202,758,946
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$202.8M
+7.5% YoY
Revenue
$65.7M
+17.1% YoY
Net Investment Income
$8.3M
+26.1% YoY
Expenses
$56.1M
+7.4% YoY
About Polytechnic School
Based on IRS filings
Polytechnic School is a public charity focused on Education, based in Pasadena, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $202.8M in total assets. Net investment income was $8.3M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Polytechnic School?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2023) to $40K (2020). In 2024 it reported $18K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $202,758,946 | $188,549,843 | $176,532,983 |
| Revenue | $65,746,628 | $56,143,012 | $53,435,993 |
| Expenses | $56,129,370 | $52,251,980 | $47,443,349 |
| Net Investment Income | $8,342,588 | $6,613,315 | $6,016,363 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 28, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 13, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 17, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 16, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 28, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Polytechnic School is led by Alexander Hudnut, Board Chair on the 2025 filing; 7 of 30 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Alexander Hudnut
Board Chair
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Johnathan Fay
Director of Polysummer & Extended Day Programs
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$222K (2025)
Jose Melgoza
Upper School Director
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$202K (2025)
Paula Martin
Low School Director Advisor
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$199K (2025)
Amber Tyson
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Annie Deng
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carol Pomerantz
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Courtenay Valenti
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Franke
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey Keltner
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jethro Rothe-Kushel
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Koko Archibong
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kristin Ceva
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kwame Brathwaite
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lori Macpherson
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Maricruz Prado
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Holdsworth
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ming Hsieh
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Peter Rice
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Roberto Longoria
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Bracker
Head of School
New on the 2025 filing
60 hrs/week
$989K (2025)
Keith Huyssoon
CFO
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$302K (2025)
Lisa Wu
Assistant Head of School, Enrollment & Strategic
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$265K (2025)
Meredith Robbins
Chief Advancement Officer
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$229K (2025)
Denise Nelson Nash
At Large Member
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ezra Callahan
Vice Chair
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Henry Choi
At Large Member
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mohsin Ansari
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rosalina Cardenas
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sonia Singla
Vice Chair
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (51)
- Former: Bracker John (2019–2024) — Head of School
- Former: Brathwaite Kwame (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Callahan Ezra (2019–2024) — Vice Chair
- Former: Cardenas Rosalina (2019–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Ceva Kristin (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Desai Priya (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Holdsworth Mark (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Hsieh Ming (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Hudnut Alexander (2019–2024) — Vice Chair & Chair Elect
- Former: Huyssoon Keith (2019–2024) — Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Liu Stanley (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Macpherson Lori (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Molz Todd (2019–2024) — Board Chair
- Former: Prado Maricruz (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Rice Peter (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Singla Sonia (2019–2024) — Vice Chair
- Former: Longoria Roberto (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Nelson Nash Denise (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Wu Lisa (2020–2024) — Admissions Director & Assistant Hos
- Former: Ansari Mohsin (2021–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Martin Fishbeck Paula (2021–2024) — Lower School Director
- Former: Valenti Courtenay (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Archibong Koko (2022–2024) — Trustee
- Former: McDonald Judith (2022–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Choi Henry (2023–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Melgoza Jose (2023–2024) — Upper School Director
- Former: Robbins Meredith (2023–2024) — Advancement Director
- Former: Fay Jonathan R. (2024) — Summer School Director & Faculty
- Former: Pomerantz Carol (2024) — Trustee
- Former: Rothe-Kushell Jethro (2024) — Trustee
- Former: Fay Jonathan (2019–2023) — Summer School Director & Faculty
- Former: Thompson Sharon (2019–2023) — Assistant Head of School
- Former: Russo Anthony (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Rodriguez Elisa (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Sabbag Margaret (2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Feldmeth Gregory (2022) — Assistant Head of School
- Former: Fishbeck Paula M. (2022) — L.s. Director
- Former: Sabbag Maggiesin (2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Babcock John (2019–2021) — Vice Chair
- Former: Fleischer Jennifer (2019–2021) — U.s. Director
- Former: Kerrick Michelle (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Melany Hunt (2019–2021) — Board Chair
- Former: Rountree Stephen (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Sabbag Maggie (2019–2021) — Vice Chair
- Former: Terrile James (2019–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Gray Patrick M. (2021) — M.s. Director
- Former: Nash Denise Nelson (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Allen Colin (2019–2020) — Advancement Director
- Former: Chang Tom (2019–2020) — Trustee · Filing note: Thru 102019
- Former: Freed Stuart D. (2019) — Faculty
- Former: Jaffer Saeed (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $989K, to John Bracker (Head of School). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Polytechnic School
How large is Polytechnic School?
Polytechnic School reported $202.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $65.7M.
What is Polytechnic School?
Polytechnic School is a public charity focused on Education, based in Pasadena, CA. It holds $202.8M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Polytechnic School operate?
Polytechnic School has awarded grants in California, Illinois.
What is Polytechnic School's EIN?
Polytechnic School's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 95-1641456. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Polytechnic School by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Polytechnic School's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in California
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
California Community Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
2,174
Total Given
$326.6M
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation
Menlo Park, CA
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, democracy, gender equity, racial justice, and efforts to strengthen nonprofits and philanthropy, with work spanning the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, and locations including East and West Africa and Mexico. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $150,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but sometimes invites proposals through open processes.
Assets
$14.2B
Grants
2,001
Total Given
$625.0M
Marin Community Foundation
Novato, CA
Marin Community Foundation funds work in affordable housing and homelessness, community resilience and power, as well as social services, education, arts and conservation, with a focus on marginalized Marin County residents and some broader U.S. and international grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,573
Total Given
$186.1M
Direct Relief
Santa Barbara, CA
Direct Relief supports healthcare providers serving people affected by poverty or emergencies, including community health centers, clinics, and grassroots organizations, with medicines, supplies, and funding for health access and equity. In 2025, its grants had a median award of about $65,000, and its work spans all 50 U.S. states and countries around the world; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,367
Total Given
$337.4M
Conrad N Hilton Foundation
Westlake Village, CA
The Conrad N. Hilton Foundation funds nonprofits working to improve lives and alleviate poverty, with initiatives including early childhood development, homelessness, refugees, safe water, and support for foster and opportunity youth. Its work is global, and its 2024 grants had a median award of $76,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, except through its Good Neighbor Program for eligible local nonprofits and Title 1 schools.
Assets
$7.4B
Grants
1,339
Total Given
$287.7M
The San Diego Foundation
San Diego, CA
The San Diego Foundation funds nonprofit work in family well-being, education, the environment, and housing, including projects, capacity building, and general support that advance equity and resilient communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; applicants generally must be located in San Diego County and primarily serve county residents. It offers competitive grant opportunities through its online portal, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,158
Total Given
$94.3M
The California Endowment
Los Angeles, CA
The California Endowment funds nonprofit, government, and eligible faith-based organizations working to advance health and racial equity, strengthen community power, and improve health systems and communities, primarily in California. Its 2024 median grant was $100,000, and funding is by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,125
Total Given
$215.9M
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals
Oakland, CA
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals funds health care access and services, community health, health education, and related work, with priorities including mental and behavioral health, housing, and income and employment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grant dollars went to California, with some going elsewhere. In Southern California, it says it does not accept unsolicited letters of inquiry or proposals and awards grants through competitive processes to pre-identified organizations.
Assets
$87.4B
Grants
1,122
Total Given
$225.4M
Jewish Community Foundation of Los Angeles
Los Angeles, CA
The Jewish Community Foundation of Los Angeles supports human services, health, education, Jewish life, arts and culture, Israel-related work, and nonprofit capacity and capital projects, with a focus on Los Angeles and also giving in Israel and beyond. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. General Community grants are by invitation only and do not accept unsolicited applications; current procedures should be verified.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,063
Total Given
$142.2M
Jewish Community Federation of San Francisco the Peninsula Marin & Sonoma
San Francisco, CA
The Federation funds Jewish life and identity, antisemitism response, crisis relief, human services, and justice and inclusion, with work in the Bay Area, Israel, and beyond. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,050 to $2,405,915, with a median of $22,750. It frequently issues requests for proposals and welcomes inquiries about new Bay Area programs; no current organization grant opportunities were listed.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
1,032
Total Given
$94.5M
The David and Lucile Packard Foundation
Los Altos, CA
The David and Lucile Packard Foundation funds charitable organizations working on just societies, healthy families and communities, and a healthy natural world, including climate solutions, ocean conservation, and science. Its 2024 grants had a median of $150,000, and half of grant dollars went to California recipients. It accepts unsolicited requests, but less than 1% of its grants come from them.
Assets
$8.5B
Grants
1,029
Total Given
$350.0M
More Funders in California
Polytechnic School down — hundreds of funders to go?