Polk County School Readiness Coalition
We will lead community efforts in supporting the success of children.
Polk County School Readiness Coalition at a glance
In short: Polk County School Readiness Coalition gave $20K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $20K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $20,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $20,000
- Median grant
- $20,000
- Total assets
- $6,755,398
- -6.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Florida (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Polk County School Readiness Coalition funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was YMCA of West Central Florida ($20K).
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 4 grants of 6 (67%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Polk County School Readiness Coalition gives
- Giving fell 94% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2025) to $382K (2020). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $20K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| YMCA of West Central Florida Lakeland, FL | Program Support | $20,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Polk County School Readiness Coalition?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,755,398 | $58,670,603 | $58,422,973 | $20,000 | 1 | $165,527 |
| 2024 | $7,204,137 | $69,137,429 | $69,044,166 | — | — | $246,436 |
| 2023 | $7,841,772 | $91,203,172 | $91,303,581 | $133,893 | 1 | $44,078 |
| 2022 | $5,377,360 | $55,210,816 | $54,951,373 | $351,374 | 2 | $2,705 |
| 2021 | $4,152,475 | $44,426,238 | $44,753,212 | $375,471 | 2 | $539 |
| 2020 | $5,718,964 | $40,773,694 | $40,887,013 | $382,066 | 2 | $5,332 |
About Polk County School Readiness Coalition
Based on IRS filings
Polk County School Readiness Coalition is a public charity focused on Education, based in Lakeland, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $20K. Net investment income was $166K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Polk County School Readiness Coalition is led by Marc Hutek, Chief Executive Officer on every filing since 2020; 4 of 22 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Marc Hutek
Chief Executive Officer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$135K (2020) → $197K (2025)
Jane Ierardi
Vice Chair & Acting Chair
Director → Vice Chair & Acting Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Benjamin Lefrancois
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joy Jackson
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Ebrahimi
Director
Treasurer → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nicholas Emanuel
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stacy Campbell-Domineck
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Terry Brigman
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rick Maxey
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Emily Shaffer
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Frederick Heid
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Clark
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tammi Haas
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amanda Wilson
Director
Director - → Director, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Griffin
Director
Director - → Director, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brenda Register
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathryn Bevilacqua
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Patrick
Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$96K (2020) → $140K (2025)
Cheryl Kelly
Deputy Director
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$115K (2023) → $143K (2025)
Kenneth Franklin
Vice President of Family Services
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$104K (2024) → $112K (2025)
Karie Barquin
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lori Shea
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: Kathryn Bevilacqua-Ely (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Jobe Ream (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Diane Bowman (2023) — Vice President of Family Services
- Former: Cherry McClellan (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Cindi Parker-Pearson (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Jay Burns Jr. (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: John Hill (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Lee Thomas (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Charles Thompson (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Karen Greeson (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Randy Saunders (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Elaine Thompson (2020) — Director
- Former: Michael Akes (2020) — Director
- Former: Patty Linder (2020) — Director
- Former: Rickey Maxey (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $197K, to Marc Hutek (Chief Executive Officer). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Polk County School Readiness Coalition
How much does Polk County School Readiness Coalition give each year?
Polk County School Readiness Coalition gave $20K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is Polk County School Readiness Coalition?
Polk County School Readiness Coalition reported $6.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $58.7M.
What is Polk County School Readiness Coalition?
Polk County School Readiness Coalition is a public charity focused on Education, based in Lakeland, FL. It holds $6.8M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Polk County School Readiness Coalition operate?
Polk County School Readiness Coalition has awarded grants in Florida.
What is Polk County School Readiness Coalition's EIN?
Polk County School Readiness Coalition's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-3648316. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Polk County School Readiness Coalition funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Polk County School Readiness Coalition's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Florida
Mountain Lake Community Service Inc
Lake Wales, FL
Mountain Lake Community Service funds selected local charities so they can carry out charitable activities, with 2023 grants averaging about $20,900. Its giving is focused on Lake Wales and nearby Central Florida; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$514K
Grants
1
Total Given
$374K
Florida State Alliance of Ymcas Foundation Inc
St Peterburg, FL
To strengthen communities across the state by empowering individuals and families to reach their full potential in spirit, mind, and body. Through collaborative efforts with local ymcas, partners, and stakeholders, we strive to promote youth development, healthy living, and social responsibility. By fostering a culture of inclusivity, equity, and compassion, we aim to create positive change and make a lasting impact on the well-being of all floridians.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
19
Total Given
$3.5M
Watkins Christian Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
Watkins Christian Foundation supports churches, Christian schools, youth programs, and community services, often for capital projects and facilities, mainly in Georgia and Florida. In 2025, grants ranged from $6,000 to $400,000, with a median of $67,500. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$280.0M
Grants
50
Total Given
$6.0M
United Way of Central Florida Inc
Highland City, FL
United Way of Central Florida funds local nonprofit programs addressing education, financial stability, health, hunger relief, and other safety-net needs in Polk, Highlands, and Hardee counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $824,345, with a median of about $64,000. It accepts funding applications through Community Investment Teams; the information provided does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$40.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$8.1M
Givewell Community Foundation Inc
Lakeland, FL
GiveWell Community Foundation supports arts, youth, education, health, and social services, primarily in Polk, Hardee, and Highlands counties in Central Florida. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $24,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts requests only through specified competitive grant programs, since many donor-directed funds do not accept applications.
Assets
$669.9M
Grants
295
Total Given
$63.7M
National Council of YMCAs of the USA
Chicago, IL
Y-USA funds program support for YMCA organizations and affiliated members of the World Alliance of YMCAs, including work in youth development, healthy living, and social responsibility. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $799,726, with a median of $55,000, and went to recipients across the United States. The profile describes proposal review for eligible organizations but does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$260.5M
Grants
540
Total Given
$44.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Polk County School Readiness Coalition's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Polk County School Readiness Coalition down — hundreds of funders to go?