Polish Legion of American Veterans
Uniting members
Key facts about Polish Legion of American Veterans
In short: Polish Legion of American Veterans gave $57K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $19K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 34-0731661
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $56,723
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $18,908
- Median grant
- $22,302
- Total assets
- $848,418
- Primary geography
- Ohio (60% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$848K
-2.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$57K
Grant Count
3
Avg Grant Size
$19K
About Polish Legion of American Veterans
Based on IRS filings
Polish Legion of American Veterans is a public charity, based in Cleveland, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $848K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $57K. Net investment income was $10K.
Ready to take the next step with Polish Legion of American Veterans?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $57K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Catholic War Veterans ($23K). Together the top 3 received $57K.
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Catholic War Veterans Bellarose, NY | — | $22,702 |
| Miracle League of Lake County Eastlake, OH | — | $22,302 |
| Euclid Police Athletic League Euclid, OH | — | $11,719 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $848,418 | $873,935 | $661,187 |
| Revenue | $235,347 | $252,678 | $129,221 |
| Expenses | $259,965 | $88,906 | $81,800 |
| Net Investment Income | $9,736 | $5,750 | $3,380 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 20, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Polish Legion of American Veterans's 2025 filing lists 6 officers; none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ed Roethal
Trustee
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Buettner
Trustee
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Vehar
Trustee
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pat Bubonics
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
$583 (2019) → $0 (2025)
Nick Grubach
Vice Commander
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Imke
Commander
On filings since 2024
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Aaron Taricska (2019–2022) — Vice Commander
- Former: Richard Mott (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Richard Smith (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: William Halloran (2019–2022) — Commander
- Former: Thomas Fink (2020–2022) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2022 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2022 filing was $580, to Pat Bubonics (Treasurer). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Polish Legion of American Veterans
How much does Polish Legion of American Veterans give each year?
Polish Legion of American Veterans gave $57K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
What is Polish Legion of American Veterans's typical grant size?
Polish Legion of American Veterans's median grant in 2025 was $22,302, and its average grant was $18,908, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Polish Legion of American Veterans give grants?
Polish Legion of American Veterans gives mostly in Ohio: 60% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (40%).
How large is Polish Legion of American Veterans?
Polish Legion of American Veterans reported $848K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $235K.
What is Polish Legion of American Veterans's EIN?
Polish Legion of American Veterans's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-0731661. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Polish Legion of American Veterans by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Polish Legion of American Veterans's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Paterniti Family Trust Foundation
Mentor, OH
NONE
Assets
$70K
Grants
4
Total Given
$54K
Cleveland Guardians Charities Inc
Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Guardians Charities supports youth baseball, softball, adaptive sports, and educational and recreational opportunities for young people, primarily in Northeast Ohio. Its 2025 grants ranged from $4,000 to $200,000, with a median of $8,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
22
Total Given
$487K
Avery Dennison Foundation
Azusa, CA
The Avery Dennison Foundation funds education access, environmental sustainability, and secure livelihoods, with a focus on high-need communities worldwide; nearly 90% of supported projects are outside the United States. Its website says grants typically range from $50,000 to $100,000, but it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds only preselected organizations.
Assets
$27.0M
Grants
62
Total Given
$3.7M
The Fedeli Family Charitable Foundation
Independence, OH
The foundation supports education and scholarships, health care, food assistance, community and charitable services, and cultural heritage, with most 2024 funding going to Ohio organizations. It awarded 66 grants ranging from $250 to $100,000, with a median of $2,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.0M
Grants
66
Total Given
$548K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
More Funders in Ohio
Polish Legion of American Veterans down — hundreds of funders to go?