Junior League of Cleveland Ta

Public charity · Grantmaker Brooklyn, OH EIN: 34-6506843

Grants are made according to the Trust Agreement dated Nov 29, 1988,between KeyBank as Trustee, and the Junior League of Cleveland,Ohio for charitable and educational purposes.Under the Ohio Institutional Trust Funds Act of 1999,the bene ficiaries have chosen to receive the maximum of income based on the greater of 5 percent of AFV or traditional income. Keybank maintains a responsiveness to the needs and activities of each beneficiary in the attainment of its mission. Please note the beneficiary organization has the right to appoint Co-Trustees or Committee members, authority to withdraw principal,and the Trustee has the authority to amend the document to ensure the continuation to qualify as a 509a3.

Junior League of Cleveland Ta at a glance

In short: Junior League of Cleveland Ta gave $93K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $93K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$92,576
+10.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$92,576
+10.8% vs 2024
Median grant
$92,576
Total assets
$1,631,527
+12.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Junior League of Cleveland Ta funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Junior League of Cleveland Ohio: $93KJunior League of ClevelandOhio$93K

The largest 2025 recipient was Junior League of Cleveland Ohio ($93K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K5$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Cleveland

How Junior League of Cleveland Ta gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−6%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $84K (2024) to $98K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $93K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Junior League of Cleveland Ohio Cleveland, OHFor Charitable and Educational Uses or Purposes$92,576
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Junior League of Cleveland Ta?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$1,631,527$281,848$102,922$92,5761$259,929
2024$1,452,870$70,776$93,716$83,5341$62,626
2023$1,481,486$-10,464$95,645$86,2531$-13,615
2022$1,587,918$43,095$107,946$98,4351$43,095
2021$1,652,773$148,833$95,961$85,3581$148,833
2020$1,599,901$27,917$93,716$84,3511$27,917

About Junior League of Cleveland Ta

Based on IRS filings

Junior League of Cleveland Ta is a public charity, based in Brooklyn, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $93K. Net investment income was $260K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Junior League of Cleveland Ta is led by Stephanie W Dorsey, President on every filing since 2020; 1 of 3 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Stephanie W Dorsey

    President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Keybank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $7K (2020) → $8K (2025)

  • Bethany N Markin

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Keybank N a — Trustee: $8KKeybank N aTrustee$8K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $8K, to Keybank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Junior League of Cleveland Ta

How much does Junior League of Cleveland Ta give each year?

Junior League of Cleveland Ta gave $93K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $84K across 1 grant.

How large is Junior League of Cleveland Ta?

Junior League of Cleveland Ta reported $1.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $282K.

Where does Junior League of Cleveland Ta operate?

Junior League of Cleveland Ta has awarded grants in Ohio.

What is Junior League of Cleveland Ta's EIN?

Junior League of Cleveland Ta's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-6506843. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 22, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 7, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 18, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 5, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 2, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Junior League of Cleveland Ta's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Ohio

Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association

Columbus, OH

OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

4

Total Given

$118K

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Junior League of Cleveland Ta's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Junior League of Cleveland Ta down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?