The Cynthia Parker Matthews Family Found
The Cynthia Parker Matthews Family Found is a private foundation based in Cleveland, Ohio. It makes contributions to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
Key facts about The Cynthia Parker Matthews Family Found
In short: The Cynthia Parker Matthews Family Found gave $2.1M across 14 grants in 2025 (avg $154K), mostly in Ohio. 21% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 45-6441049
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $2,149,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 14
- Average grant
- $153,500
- Median grant
- $87,500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 21% first-time grantees (3 of 14, 2025)
- Total assets
- $31,568,178
- Primary geography
- Ohio (55% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$31.6M
+8.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$2.1M
+18.1% YoY
Grant Count
14
-6.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$154K
+26.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Cynthia Parker Matthews Family Found reported a distributable amount of $2.3M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Cynthia Parker Matthews Family Found open to new grantees?
21%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 3 of 14 grantees (21%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $113K; repeat grants $164K. How we count
Medians: $100K first-time, $75K repeat.
- 79% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+8%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 98% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No foundation mission is stated. Its 2025 grantees included Akron Children’s Hospital Foundation, which says it solicits gifts to further the mission of Children’s Hospital Medical Center of Akron; Humane Society of Summit County, which says it cares for and advocates for vulnerable animals and enriches the lives of pets and people; Providence House, which says it protects at-risk children and supports families through crisis; and Encore Chamber Music Institute, which says it empowers, nurtures, and inspires exceptionally gifted musicians.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 14 grants totaling $2,149,000. Grants ranged from $10,000 to $500,000, with a median of $87,500. The largest grants included $500,000 to Akron Children’s Hospital Foundation, $400,000 to Humane Society of Summit County, $300,000 to Shedd Aquarium, and $200,000 each to RAINN and the International Associations of Forensic Nurses Foundation. Other grants included $100,000 to Ground Force Humanitarian Aid and $100,000 to Providence House.
How to Apply
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
Ready to take the next step with The Cynthia Parker Matthews Family Found?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 55% of grant dollars went to recipients in Ohio, 14% to Illinois, 12% to Washington, DC, 9% to Maryland, and 5% to Louisiana.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 14 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.4M (2021) to $2.1M (2025). In 2025 it made 14 grants totaling $2.1M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Akron Children's Hospital Foundation ($500K). Together the top 10 received $2.0M.
Grant Size Distribution
71 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 24 grants of 71 (34%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Akron Children's Hospital Foundation Akron, OH | General | $500,000 |
| Humane Society of Summit County Twinsburg, OH | General | $400,000 |
| Shedd Aquarium Chicago, IL | General | $300,000 |
| Rainn Washington, DC | General | $200,000 |
| International Associations of Forensic Nurses Foundation Elkridge, MD | General | $200,000 |
| Ground Force Humanitarian Aid Lafayette, LA | General | $100,000 |
| Providence House Cleveland, OH | General | $100,000 |
| Resource Cleveland, OH | General | $75,000 |
| Encore Chamber Music Institute Gates Mills, OH | General | $62,000 |
| Leukemia & Lymphoma Society Washington, DC | General | $60,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant sum | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $31,568,178 | $4,889,221 | $2,560,710 | $2,149,000 | 14 |
| 2024 | $29,242,407 | $2,482,255 | $2,170,116 | $1,819,000 | 15 |
| 2023 | $28,938,924 | $1,803,952 | $2,104,772 | $1,789,000 | 14 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $31,568,178 | $29,242,407 | $28,938,924 |
| Revenue | $4,889,221 | $2,482,255 | $1,803,952 |
| Expenses | $2,560,710 | $2,170,116 | $2,104,772 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $2,226,254 | $1,887,550 | $1,831,563 |
| Net Investment Income | $4,621,223 | $2,234,369 | $1,586,890 |
| Distributable Amount | $2,269,872 | $2,161,696 | $1,861,614 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 30, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Louis E. Daugherty as trustee. Marci M. Matthews, Parker T. Matthews, Mason A. Matthews, and Michael E. Daugherty are listed as distribution committee members.
The Cynthia Parker Matthews Family Found's 2025 filing lists 5 officers; 2 of 5 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Louis E. Daugherty
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
$81K (2024) → $86K (2025)
Mason A. Matthews
Distribution Committee Member
On filings since 2020
16 hrs/week
$25K (2021) → $25K (2025)
Marci M. Matthews
Distribution Committee Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael E. Daugherty
Distribution Committee Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Parker T. Matthews
Distribution Committee Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Streeter H. Matthews (2020–2021) — Distribution Committee Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $86K, to Louis E Daugherty (Trustee). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 600 Superior Ave E 1701, Cleveland, OH 44114
Phone: (216) 382-2000
Frequently asked questions about The Cynthia Parker Matthews Family Found
How much does The Cynthia Parker Matthews Family Found give each year?
The Cynthia Parker Matthews Family Found gave $2.1M across 14 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $1.8M across 15 grants.
What is The Cynthia Parker Matthews Family Found's typical grant size?
The Cynthia Parker Matthews Family Found's median grant in 2025 was $87,500, and its average grant was $153,500, across 14 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Cynthia Parker Matthews Family Found that year got $113K on average.
Where does The Cynthia Parker Matthews Family Found give grants?
The Cynthia Parker Matthews Family Found gives mostly in Ohio: 55% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Illinois (14%) and District of Columbia (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Cleveland, OH (3 grants) and Washington, DC (2 grants).
Does The Cynthia Parker Matthews Family Found give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Cynthia Parker Matthews Family Found's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (14 of 14) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Cynthia Parker Matthews Family Found's largest grantees?
The Cynthia Parker Matthews Family Found's largest 2025 grantees include Akron Children's Hospital Foundation ($500,000), Humane Society of Summit County ($400,000) and Shedd Aquarium ($300,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 56% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Cynthia Parker Matthews Family Found?
The Cynthia Parker Matthews Family Found reported $31.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $2.2M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2.3M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does The Cynthia Parker Matthews Family Found fund?
No foundation mission is stated. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Cynthia Parker Matthews Family Found?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Cynthia Parker Matthews Family Found's EIN?
The Cynthia Parker Matthews Family Found's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-6441049. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does The Cynthia Parker Matthews Family Found accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Cynthia Parker Matthews Family Found by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Cynthia Parker Matthews Family Found's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Burton D Morgan Foundation Inc
Hudson, OH
The Burton D. Morgan Foundation funds 501(c)(3) organizations advancing free enterprise and entrepreneurship, including entrepreneurship education, support for growing businesses, and programs benefiting Hudson, Ohio; its work is concentrated in Northeast Ohio. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $393,500, with a median of $18,900; grantmaking is largely proactive, but organizations that are not current grantees may submit an online grant interest form, while proactive community grants do not accept requests.
Assets
$202.8M
Grants
166
Total Given
$5.8M
Murphy Family Foundation
Solon, OH
The Murphy Family Foundation primarily funds nonprofit programs addressing poverty in greater Cleveland, especially food assistance, shelter, and educational support for disadvantaged people. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $20,000, with a median of $5,000; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations, and the foundation’s application guidelines describe how to apply.
Assets
$6.5M
Grants
83
Total Given
$451K
The Weitzel Family Foundation
Gates Mills, OH
The Weitzel Family Foundation supports charitable organizations across varied fields, including animal welfare, education, health, homelessness, arts, and parks, with most 2024 funding going to Ohio, followed by Pennsylvania and the U.S. Virgin Islands. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $15,000, with a median of $2,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.5M
Grants
54
Total Given
$134K
Hudson Community Foundation
Hudson, OH
The Hudson Community Foundation supports Hudson, Ohio, nonprofits and community needs in arts and culture, preservation, social services, youth education and recreation, and addiction prevention. Its 2024 community grants ranged from $5,200 to $515,000, with a median of $13,125; it accepts unsolicited online requests from eligible organizations serving Hudson.
Assets
$35.8M
Grants
130
Total Given
$4.1M
The Swagelok Foundation
Solon, OH
The Swagelok Foundation supports a broad range of charitable, community, education, and public organizations in places where Swagelok associates live and work, primarily in Ohio. In 2025 it made 222 grants totaling about $1.37 million, ranging from $20 to $201,000, with a median grant of $1,905. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.4M
Grants
222
Total Given
$1.4M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation funds nonprofits across areas including education, arts and culture, health, basic needs, the environment, neighborhoods, and capacity building, with a focus on central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working in education, housing, arts and culture, neighborhood development, health, basic needs, and related community priorities across its eight-county service area in Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards varied widely; it states that it responds to proposals from nonprofits in its service area.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working in arts and culture, education, health, economic development, neighborhoods, the environment, and other community priorities across Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700; it offers a year-round application, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More Funders in Ohio
The Cynthia Parker Matthews Family Found down — hundreds of funders to go?