Poirier Family Foundation UDT Dated November 9 2016
Poirier Family Foundation UDT Dated November 9 2016 is a private foundation, based in North Andover, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $269K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $66K. Net investment income was $6K.
Poirier Family Foundation UDT Dated November 9 2016 at a glance
In short: Poirier Family Foundation UDT Dated November 9 2016 gave $66K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $16K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $65,817
- +479.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $16,454
- +479.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $6,250
- Total assets
- $269,189
- -18.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Poirier Family Foundation UDT Dated November 9 2016 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Salem State University ($10K). Together the top 3 received $13K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($52,500), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
25 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 24 grants of 25 (96%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
Cities
How Poirier Family Foundation UDT Dated November 9 2016 gives
- Giving grew 296% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 435% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $11K (2024) to $66K (2025). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $66K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 1 individual scholarship Recipients not named | — | $52,500 |
| Salem State University Salem, MA | Scholarship fund | $10,000 |
| Northeastern University Boston, MA | Contribution to university general fund | $2,500 |
| Angel Flight North Andover, MA | fund | $817 |
Ready to take the next step with Poirier Family Foundation UDT Dated November 9 2016?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $269,189 | $5,962 | $66,095 | $65,817 | 4 | $66,095 | $5,684 | $15,200 |
| 2024 | $329,322 | $7,851 | $11,628 | $11,350 | 4 | $11,628 | $7,573 | $17,056 |
| 2023 | $333,099 | $7,910 | $14,650 | $14,450 | 6 | $14,650 | $7,710 | $8,435 |
| 2022 | $174,839 | $2,309 | $16,802 | $16,600 | 6 | $16,802 | $2,107 | $8,939 |
| 2021 | $189,332 | $20 | $17,796 | $17,500 | 5 | $17,500 | — | $9,762 |
| 2020 | $207,108 | $570 | $13,500 | $13,500 | 6 | — | $570 | $10,361 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Poirier Family Foundation UDT Dated November 9 2016 reported a distributable amount of $15K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Poirier Family Foundation UDT Dated November 9 2016's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Coreen Poirier
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Poirier
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Poirier Family Foundation UDT Dated November 9 2016
How much does Poirier Family Foundation UDT Dated November 9 2016 give each year?
Poirier Family Foundation UDT Dated November 9 2016 gave $66K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $11K across 4 grants.
What is Poirier Family Foundation UDT Dated November 9 2016's typical grant size?
Poirier Family Foundation UDT Dated November 9 2016's median grant in 2025 was $6,250, and its average grant was $16,454, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Poirier Family Foundation UDT Dated November 9 2016 give grants?
Poirier Family Foundation UDT Dated November 9 2016 gives mostly in Massachusetts: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does Poirier Family Foundation UDT Dated November 9 2016 give general operating support?
Yes: 25% of Poirier Family Foundation UDT Dated November 9 2016's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Poirier Family Foundation UDT Dated November 9 2016?
Poirier Family Foundation UDT Dated November 9 2016 reported $269K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $66K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $15K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Poirier Family Foundation UDT Dated November 9 2016's EIN?
Poirier Family Foundation UDT Dated November 9 2016's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-4376291. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Poirier Family Foundation UDT Dated November 9 2016's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Massachusetts
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
Eastern Bank Foundation
Wakefield, MA
Eastern Bank Foundation supports economic inclusion and mobility, including small businesses, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $2,002,500, with a median of $2,500, primarily in Massachusetts and also in New Hampshire and Rhode Island. It accepts online applications and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$266.7M
Grants
1,786
Total Given
$19.0M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds nonprofits and community initiatives focused on equity and opportunity, including child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer amounts such as $50,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
Barr Foundation
Boston, MA
The Barr Foundation funds arts and creativity, climate, education, and New England’s social sector, primarily through long-term support for organizations in New England. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $3.275 million, with a median of $80,000. Its filing says it accepts only requests from preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests, though its website describes program-page inquiries and occasional open calls.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
903
Total Given
$123.2M
Liberty Mutual Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
Liberty Mutual Foundation funds basic needs such as food and shelter, education and workforce development, and climate and community infrastructure, including homelessness and community preparedness programs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $35,000, and most funding supports organizations or programs serving the Boston area, though it also gives elsewhere. It accepts unsolicited online requests on a rolling basis, with no submission deadlines.
Assets
$46.1M
Grants
706
Total Given
$50.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Massachusetts
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Poirier Family Foundation UDT Dated November 9 2016's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Poirier Family Foundation UDT Dated November 9 2016 down — hundreds of funders to go?