Playhouse Artists

Public charity · Grantmaker New Hope, PA EIN: 47-5530437

Our mission is to support the growth and sustainability of the playhouse by building audiences and increasing community awareness and engagement.

Playhouse Artists at a glance

In short: Playhouse Artists gave $704K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $704K), mostly in New Jersey. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$704,037
+15.7% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
1
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$704,037
+15.7% vs 2023
Median grant
$704,037
Total assets
$1,077,589
+51.1% vs 2023
Primary geography
New Jersey (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Playhouse Artists funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Bucks County Playhouse Theater: $704KBucks County Playhouse Theater$704K

The largest 2024 recipient was Bucks County Playhouse Theater ($704K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K1$250–500K4$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 4 grants of 5 (80%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Lambertville

How Playhouse Artists gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+10%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $465K (2020) to $752K (2022). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $704K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Bucks County Playhouse Theater Lambertville, NJTheater Productions$704,037
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Playhouse Artists?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$1,077,589$882,809$862,613$704,0371$808
2023$713,152$679,357$712,485$608,6301$-2,269
2022$121,510$885,322$893,318$752,0001$-5,342
2021$80,520$752,591$765,051$637,5001$-12,485
2020$131,582$739,567$739,082$465,0001$-1,744

About Playhouse Artists

Based on IRS filings

Playhouse Artists is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in New Hope, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $704K. Net investment income was $808.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Playhouse Artists is led by Kimberly Gibbons, Chair since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 23 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Kimberly Gibbons

    Chair

    Secretary → Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Teresa Sanpietro

    Director of

    General Mana → Director of, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Witchell

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gayle Goodman

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Greg Kammerer

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hugh Marshall

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph Tripodi

    Secretary

    Treasurer → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Justin Guarini

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Larry Keller

    Executive Officio

    Board Member → Executive Officio, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lynn Breen

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marilu Henner

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marsha Mason

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patrizia Zita

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sally Weisman

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sherri Daugherty

    Executive Officio

    Board Member → Executive Officio, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Walter Stoertz

    Vice Chair

    Board Member → Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alexandra Jupin

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marc Lemberg

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeffrey Gada

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Linda Sommer

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carol Schram

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Natalie Lotier

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patty Herst

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (9)
  • Former: Christopher Durang (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Joseph Franlin (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Joseph Simonetta (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Marvin Woodall (2020–2023) — Chair
  • Former: Michael Dalewitz (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Patrizia Herst (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Paul Brown (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Jamie Delacruz (2020–2022) — Director of
  • Former: Suzanne Bodine (2020–2021) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Playhouse Artists

How much does Playhouse Artists give each year?

Playhouse Artists gave $704K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $609K across 1 grant.

How large is Playhouse Artists?

Playhouse Artists reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $883K.

What is Playhouse Artists?

Playhouse Artists is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in New Hope, PA. It holds $1.1M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Playhouse Artists operate?

Playhouse Artists has awarded grants in New Jersey.

What is Playhouse Artists's EIN?

Playhouse Artists's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-5530437. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 10, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 25, 2025)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Playhouse Artists's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Pennsylvania

Bridge Street Foundation Inc

Lambertville, NJ

Assets

$486K

Grants

1

Total Given

$100K

The Susan and Eliot Black Foundation

Greenwich, CT

The Susan and Eliot Black Foundation supports general operating needs for preselected charitable organizations, including groups focused on human rights, social services, education, and the arts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $127,300, with a median of $10,000, primarily benefiting organizations in Connecticut and New York. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.9M

Grants

12

Total Given

$233K

Pfundt Foundation

Trevose, PA

The Pfundt Foundation supports arts, historic preservation, local journalism, animal welfare, and community services, primarily in Pennsylvania. Its 2025 grants ranged from $25 to $53,000, with a median of $1,000. It accepts written application materials in any form, with no stated deadline or award restrictions.

Assets

$4.3M

Grants

27

Total Given

$249K

Bucks County Conference & Visitors Bureau

Newtown, PA

Visit Bucks County funds tourism and hospitality promotions and projects designed to attract visitors to Bucks County, Pennsylvania, and boost local economic activity. Recent grants typically ranged from about $7,000 to $29,000, with a median of $13,350. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$8.5M

Grants

31

Total Given

$513K

Foundations Community Partnership

Doylestown, PA

Foundations Community Partnership funds Bucks County nonprofits serving the behavioral health and human-service needs of children, young adults, and families, including mental health care, youth programs, and substance-use prevention. Its 2025 grants ranged from $600 to $32,500, with a median of $5,000; applications are submitted online, with a letter of inquiry required for several programs, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Mental Health & Crisis Intervention

Assets

$22.0M

Grants

73

Total Given

$548K

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Playhouse Artists's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Playhouse Artists down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?