Playhouse Artists
Our mission is to support the growth and sustainability of the playhouse by building audiences and increasing community awareness and engagement.
Playhouse Artists at a glance
In short: Playhouse Artists gave $704K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $704K), mostly in New Jersey. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $704,037
- +15.7% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $704,037
- +15.7% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $704,037
- Total assets
- $1,077,589
- +51.1% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- New Jersey (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Playhouse Artists funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Bucks County Playhouse Theater ($704K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 4 grants of 5 (80%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Playhouse Artists gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+10%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $465K (2020) to $752K (2022). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $704K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Bucks County Playhouse Theater Lambertville, NJ | Theater Productions | $704,037 |
Ready to take the next step with Playhouse Artists?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,077,589 | $882,809 | $862,613 | $704,037 | 1 | $808 |
| 2023 | $713,152 | $679,357 | $712,485 | $608,630 | 1 | $-2,269 |
| 2022 | $121,510 | $885,322 | $893,318 | $752,000 | 1 | $-5,342 |
| 2021 | $80,520 | $752,591 | $765,051 | $637,500 | 1 | $-12,485 |
| 2020 | $131,582 | $739,567 | $739,082 | $465,000 | 1 | $-1,744 |
About Playhouse Artists
Based on IRS filings
Playhouse Artists is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in New Hope, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $704K. Net investment income was $808.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Playhouse Artists is led by Kimberly Gibbons, Chair since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 23 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Kimberly Gibbons
Chair
Secretary → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Teresa Sanpietro
Director of
General Mana → Director of, 2023
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Witchell
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gayle Goodman
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Greg Kammerer
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Hugh Marshall
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Tripodi
Secretary
Treasurer → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Justin Guarini
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Larry Keller
Executive Officio
Board Member → Executive Officio, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lynn Breen
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marilu Henner
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marsha Mason
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patrizia Zita
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sally Weisman
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sherri Daugherty
Executive Officio
Board Member → Executive Officio, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Walter Stoertz
Vice Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alexandra Jupin
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marc Lemberg
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey Gada
Board Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Linda Sommer
Board Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carol Schram
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Natalie Lotier
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patty Herst
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: Christopher Durang (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Joseph Franlin (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Joseph Simonetta (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Marvin Woodall (2020–2023) — Chair
- Former: Michael Dalewitz (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Patrizia Herst (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Paul Brown (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jamie Delacruz (2020–2022) — Director of
- Former: Suzanne Bodine (2020–2021) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Playhouse Artists
How much does Playhouse Artists give each year?
Playhouse Artists gave $704K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $609K across 1 grant.
How large is Playhouse Artists?
Playhouse Artists reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $883K.
What is Playhouse Artists?
Playhouse Artists is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in New Hope, PA. It holds $1.1M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Playhouse Artists operate?
Playhouse Artists has awarded grants in New Jersey.
What is Playhouse Artists's EIN?
Playhouse Artists's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-5530437. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 25, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Playhouse Artists's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Pennsylvania
Bridge Street Foundation Inc
Lambertville, NJ
Assets
$486K
Grants
1
Total Given
$100K
The Susan and Eliot Black Foundation
Greenwich, CT
The Susan and Eliot Black Foundation supports general operating needs for preselected charitable organizations, including groups focused on human rights, social services, education, and the arts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $127,300, with a median of $10,000, primarily benefiting organizations in Connecticut and New York. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$3.9M
Grants
12
Total Given
$233K
Pfundt Foundation
Trevose, PA
The Pfundt Foundation supports arts, historic preservation, local journalism, animal welfare, and community services, primarily in Pennsylvania. Its 2025 grants ranged from $25 to $53,000, with a median of $1,000. It accepts written application materials in any form, with no stated deadline or award restrictions.
Assets
$4.3M
Grants
27
Total Given
$249K
Bucks County Conference & Visitors Bureau
Newtown, PA
Visit Bucks County funds tourism and hospitality promotions and projects designed to attract visitors to Bucks County, Pennsylvania, and boost local economic activity. Recent grants typically ranged from about $7,000 to $29,000, with a median of $13,350. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8.5M
Grants
31
Total Given
$513K
Foundations Community Partnership
Doylestown, PA
Foundations Community Partnership funds Bucks County nonprofits serving the behavioral health and human-service needs of children, young adults, and families, including mental health care, youth programs, and substance-use prevention. Its 2025 grants ranged from $600 to $32,500, with a median of $5,000; applications are submitted online, with a letter of inquiry required for several programs, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$22.0M
Grants
73
Total Given
$548K
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Playhouse Artists's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Playhouse Artists down — hundreds of funders to go?