Planned Parenthood of Wisconsin Inc
To empower all individuals to manage their sexual and reproductive health through patient services, education, and advocacy.
Planned Parenthood of Wisconsin Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $30,146,855
- -16.9% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $35,762,756
- -5.7% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $258,130
- -42.5% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $42,899,690
- +5.8% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Planned Parenthood of Wisconsin Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How Planned Parenthood of Wisconsin Inc gives
- Giving grew 127% from 2020 to 2023. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $1.1M (2020) to $2.7M (2022). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $2.5M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Planned Parenthood Advocates of Wisconsin Inc Milwaukee, WI | Educational Outreach Regarding Reproductive and Sexual Health Issues. | $2,467,633 |
Ready to take the next step with Planned Parenthood of Wisconsin Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $30,146,855 | $35,762,756 | $42,899,690 | — | — | $258,130 |
| 2024 | $36,272,797 | $37,922,144 | $40,563,501 | — | — | $449,075 |
| 2023 | $36,694,004 | $36,295,084 | $41,937,912 | $2,467,633 | 1 | $420,702 |
| 2022 | $40,534,244 | $51,663,754 | $39,134,914 | $2,687,055 | 1 | $108,946 |
| 2021 | $28,084,430 | $39,396,690 | $35,113,028 | $1,558,407 | 1 | $99,337 |
| 2020 | $26,030,836 | $31,805,176 | $32,469,890 | $1,088,529 | 1 | $63,404 |
| 2019 | $23,976,818 | $30,214,286 | $30,904,089 | $1,435,591 | 2 | $93,544 |
About Planned Parenthood of Wisconsin Inc
Based on IRS filings
Planned Parenthood of Wisconsin Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Milwaukee, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $30.1M in total assets. Net investment income was $258K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Planned Parenthood of Wisconsin Inc is led by Tanya Atkinson, President & CEO on every filing since 2019; 10 of 28 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Tanya Atkinson
President & CEO
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$247K (2019) → $367K (2025)
Carrie Norbin Killoran
Board Chair
Treasurer → Chair-Elect, 2023
Chair-Elect → Board Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Linda Bochert
Goverance Chair
Director → Goverance Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sylvia Meltzer
Compliance Committee Chair
Director → Compliance Committee Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alexandra Guevara
Director
Director → Vice Chair, 2021
Vice Chair → Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brigid O'Brien Miller
Director
Director → Strategic Planning Chair, 2024
Strategic Planning Chair → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Martha Collins
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Abigail Kiefer
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anna Mirer
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Catarina Colon
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charm Der
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gisela Terner
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amie Goldman
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Linda Benfield
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Martin
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Linda Neff
Chief Development & Brand Strat
Chief Development & Brand Strate → Chief Development & Brand Strat, 2023
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$154K (2019) → $217K (2025)
Jane Carpenter
Vice President Human Resources
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$120K (2020) → $162K (2025)
Lauren Lasry
Chief of Staff
COO → Chief of Staff, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$105K (2022) → $144K (2025)
Amy Doczy
Vice President Patient Services
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$111K (2023) → $147K (2025)
Kate Tarpey
CFO
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$126K (2023) → $141K (2025)
Michelle Velasquez
Chief Strategy Officer
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$96K (2023) → $178K (2025)
Carrie Vanaznt
Chief Operating Officer
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$208K (2024) → $187K (2025)
Jody Krahn
Associate Director of Clin
Associate Director of Clinical Services → Associate Director of Clin, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$145K (2024) → $148K (2025)
Wendy Wittmann
Nurse Practioner
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$147K (2025)
Sharon Canter
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Emily Tau
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Virginia Graves
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Meghan Roh
Board Chair Elect
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (41)
- Former: Alex Cade-White (2019–2024) — Dei Task Force Chair
- Former: Eileen Force Cahill (2019–2024) — Board Chair
- Former: Mike Maschek (2019–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Caralynn Brown (2020–2024) — Goverance Chair
- Former: Jennifer Doyle (2022–2024) — Vice President Development
- Former: Ginny Graves (2024) — Director
- Former: Brian Tollakson (2019–2023) — Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Christopher Williams (2019–2023) — Chief Operating Officer
- Former: Elizabeth Brenner (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Khary Penebaker (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Megan Benson (2022–2023) — Director of Education
- Former: Aimee Obregon (2023) — Director of Security & Safety
- Former: Mike Murray (2023) — Chief External Affairs Officer
- Former: Edie Brengel Radtke (2019–2022) — Board Chair
- Former: Jeanne Bissell (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Joanne Robbins (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Madeline Kelly Lubar (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Mariana Rodriguez (2019–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Janet Kusch (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Judith Koeppler (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Kennia Coronado (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Deb Bonilla (2022) — Vice President Patient Services
- Former: Kadijha Marquardt-Davis (2022) — Director
- Former: Kathryn Tarpey (2022) — Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Susan Odegaard (2022) — Director of Business Operations
- Former: Amy Shapiro (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Christopher Bugg (2019–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Marti Hemwall (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Debbie Bonilla (2020–2021) — Vice President Patient Services
- Former: Genie Smith (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Kathy Flores (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Lisa Remby (2019–2020) — Past Chair
- Former: Margaret Bailey-Stewart (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Wayne Dl Bentham (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Anne Summers (2020) — Vice President Development
- Former: Caralyn Brian (2019) — Director
- Former: Julianne Lepp (2019) — Director
- Former: Lori Hawkins (2019) — Director
- Former: Marcela Garcia (2019) — Director
- Former: Max Welsh (2019) — Director
- Former: Sarah Fierak (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $367K, to Tanya Atkinson (President and CEO). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Planned Parenthood of Wisconsin Inc
How large is Planned Parenthood of Wisconsin Inc?
Planned Parenthood of Wisconsin Inc reported $30.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $35.8M.
What is Planned Parenthood of Wisconsin Inc?
Planned Parenthood of Wisconsin Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Milwaukee, WI. It holds $30.1M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Planned Parenthood of Wisconsin Inc operate?
Planned Parenthood of Wisconsin Inc has awarded grants in Wisconsin.
What is Planned Parenthood of Wisconsin Inc's EIN?
Planned Parenthood of Wisconsin Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 39-0863391. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 14, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 12, 2021)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Planned Parenthood of Wisconsin Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Wisconsin
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing
Appleton, WI
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.7M
Grants
2,565
Total Given
$84.6M
Dane Buy Local Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Dane Buy Local Foundation supports buy-local education, collaboration, and programs that strengthen locally owned businesses and communities in Dane County and South Central Wisconsin; it also offers scholarships to area high school seniors pursuing post-secondary business or entrepreneurship studies. No typical award amount is stated, and the information does not say whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$16K
Grants
1
Total Given
$136K
Alliant Energy Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Assets
$28.5M
Grants
929
Total Given
$2.4M
Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The Greater Milwaukee Foundation funds nonprofit programs, projects, general operations and capital needs, with priorities including early childhood education, housing, basic needs, health, arts and culture, and scientific research. Its competitive grants primarily serve Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Washington and Waukesha counties; in 2024, the median grant was about $27,800, though awards varied widely. It runs competitive grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
838
Total Given
$66.8M
Herb Kohl Educational Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The foundation funds educational excellence in Wisconsin, including student scholarships and awards for teachers, principals, schools, and classrooms; its 2025 grants ranged from $290 to $15,000, with a median of $6,000. It directs applicants to its program applications for application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$14K
Grants
425
Total Given
$2.1M
Green Bay Packers Foundation
Green Bay, WI
The Green Bay Packers Foundation funds Wisconsin charities working in areas such as families, athletics, children’s safety and education, animal welfare, and other focus areas that vary by year. Its 2026 announcement describes typical awards of $3,000–$8,000, though some grants are larger; it accepts online applications during its stated cycle, February 2–April 1, 2026.
Assets
$57.2M
Grants
530
Total Given
$3.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Wisconsin
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Planned Parenthood of Wisconsin Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Planned Parenthood of Wisconsin Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?